American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PLIBCNS

3-category lib-con summary
  1) Liberal
  3) Moderate
  5) Conservative
  7) Refused to choose
  8) DK
  9) NA/RF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Liberal 419 23.2% 23.2% -1.27
Moderate 428 23.7% 46.9% -.49
Conservative 620 34.3% 81.2% .29
Refused to choose 78 4.3% 85.5% 1.07
DK 10 .6% 86.1% 1.46
NA/RF 251 13.9% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Liberal 0.0%
0
19.2%
239
32.7%
178
25.0%
2
23.2%
419
Moderate 20.0%
1
23.1%
288
25.1%
137
25.0%
2
23.7%
428
Conservative 20.0%
1
39.0%
487
24.0%
131
12.5%
1
34.3%
620
Refused to choose 0.0%
0
4.3%
54
4.2%
23
12.5%
1
4.3%
78
DK 0.0%
0
0.6%
8
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
NA/RF 60.0%
3
13.8%
172
13.6%
74
25.0%
2
13.9%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Liberal 32.4%
186
17.2%
93
18.4%
66
28.6%
8
21.8%
66
23.2%
419
Moderate 25.1%
144
21.0%
114
23.1%
83
39.3%
11
25.1%
76
23.7%
428
Conservative 23.7%
136
46.9%
254
41.8%
150
21.4%
6
24.4%
74
34.3%
620
Refused to choose 4.2%
24
3.5%
19
2.5%
9
0.0%
0
8.6%
26
4.3%
78
DK 0.3%
2
0.9%
5
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
NA/RF 14.3%
82
10.5%
57
13.4%
48
10.7%
3
20.1%
61
13.9%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Liberal 21.8%
328
29.3%
36
25.0%
25
80.0%
12
29.0%
18
23.2%
419
Moderate 22.8%
344
30.9%
38
31.0%
31
13.3%
2
21.0%
13
23.7%
428
Conservative 36.1%
543
23.6%
29
31.0%
31
6.7%
1
25.8%
16
34.3%
620
Refused to choose 4.4%
67
5.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
4.3%
78
DK 0.6%
9
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
NA/RF 14.3%
215
9.8%
12
13.0%
13
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
13.9%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Liberal 24.7%
122
23.1%
98
23.9%
135
18.7%
59
55.6%
5
23.2%
419
Moderate 23.7%
117
21.9%
93
22.5%
127
28.3%
89
22.2%
2
23.7%
428
Conservative 28.8%
142
34.8%
148
36.9%
208
38.4%
121
11.1%
1
34.3%
620
Refused to choose 4.3%
21
4.0%
17
3.9%
22
5.7%
18
0.0%
0
4.3%
78
DK 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
NA/RF 18.1%
89
16.2%
69
12.1%
68
7.6%
24
11.1%
1
13.9%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Liberal 21.2%
209
16.8%
28
29.0%
85
27.3%
95
15.4%
2
23.2%
419
Moderate 22.7%
223
28.7%
48
21.5%
63
25.9%
90
30.8%
4
23.7%
428
Conservative 40.1%
395
37.1%
62
25.9%
76
24.1%
84
15.4%
2
34.3%
619
Refused to choose 2.5%
25
8.4%
14
6.1%
18
5.7%
20
7.7%
1
4.3%
78
DK 0.6%
6
0.6%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
NA/RF 12.8%
126
8.4%
14
16.7%
49
16.7%
58
30.8%
4
13.9%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Liberal 36.3%
225
5.8%
26
26.4%
138
14.2%
29
11.1%
1
23.2%
419
Moderate 26.3%
163
11.1%
50
28.5%
149
30.9%
63
33.3%
3
23.7%
428
Conservative 16.6%
103
70.5%
318
27.3%
143
26.5%
54
22.2%
2
34.3%
620
Refused to choose 5.0%
31
1.8%
8
3.6%
19
9.8%
20
0.0%
0
4.3%
78
DK 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
NA/RF 15.0%
93
10.9%
49
13.6%
71
17.2%
35
33.3%
3
13.9%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Liberal 17.2%
31
18.5%
96
23.3%
127
29.5%
110
30.1%
55
23.3%
419
Moderate 28.9%
52
30.9%
160
22.0%
120
16.1%
60
19.1%
35
23.7%
427
Conservative 20.6%
37
27.0%
140
38.3%
209
41.6%
155
42.1%
77
34.4%
618
Refused to choose 14.4%
26
6.4%
33
2.4%
13
0.8%
3
1.1%
2
4.3%
77
DK 1.7%
3
1.0%
5
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
NA/RF 17.2%
31
16.2%
84
13.6%
74
12.1%
45
7.7%
14
13.8%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Liberal 21.5%
170
24.5%
249
23.2%
419
Moderate 21.3%
168
25.6%
260
23.7%
428
Conservative 38.9%
307
30.8%
313
34.3%
620
Refused to choose 3.3%
26
5.1%
52
4.3%
78
DK 0.4%
3
0.7%
7
0.6%
10
NA/RF 14.7%
116
13.3%
135
13.9%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Liberal 27.4%
57
34.4%
11
21.5%
20
22.3%
310
23.4%
18
23.1%
416
Moderate 20.7%
43
18.8%
6
24.7%
23
23.9%
333
29.9%
23
23.8%
428
Conservative 16.3%
34
18.8%
6
26.9%
25
38.6%
537
23.4%
18
34.4%
620
Refused to choose 12.5%
26
6.3%
2
1.1%
1
3.4%
48
1.3%
1
4.3%
78
DK 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
NA/RF 22.1%
46
21.9%
7
25.8%
24
11.2%
156
22.1%
17
13.9%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share