American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PGORLCP

If lib-con placement of Gore is not DK: How certain are you of this? Very certain, pretty certain or not very certain?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Very certain
  3) Pretty certain
  5) Not very certain
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 420 23.3% 23.3% -1.27
Very certain 387 21.4% 44.7% -.7
Pretty certain 685 37.9% 82.6% .44
Not very certain 313 17.3% 99.9% 1.59
DK 1 .1% 100% 3.3

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
22.3%
278
24.8%
135
37.5%
3
23.3%
420
Very certain 0.0%
0
22.3%
278
19.8%
108
12.5%
1
21.4%
387
Pretty certain 20.0%
1
38.7%
483
36.3%
198
37.5%
3
37.9%
685
Not very certain 0.0%
0
16.7%
209
18.9%
103
12.5%
1
17.3%
313
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 25.3%
145
17.5%
95
21.4%
77
21.4%
6
32.0%
97
23.3%
420
Very certain 20.0%
115
25.8%
140
20.1%
72
35.7%
10
16.5%
50
21.4%
387
Pretty certain 36.4%
209
41.0%
222
41.2%
148
21.4%
6
33.0%
100
37.9%
685
Not very certain 18.1%
104
15.7%
85
17.3%
62
21.4%
6
18.5%
56
17.3%
313
DK 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 23.0%
346
26.0%
32
25.0%
25
0.0%
0
27.4%
17
23.3%
420
Very certain 21.4%
323
18.7%
23
24.0%
24
40.0%
6
17.7%
11
21.4%
387
Pretty certain 38.8%
585
32.5%
40
34.0%
34
46.7%
7
30.6%
19
37.9%
685
Not very certain 16.7%
252
22.0%
27
17.0%
17
13.3%
2
24.2%
15
17.3%
313
DK 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 28.2%
139
22.8%
97
19.7%
111
22.2%
70
33.3%
3
23.3%
420
Very certain 15.6%
77
19.8%
84
28.2%
159
20.3%
64
33.3%
3
21.4%
387
Pretty certain 38.3%
189
40.7%
173
38.5%
217
33.3%
105
11.1%
1
37.9%
685
Not very certain 17.8%
88
16.7%
71
13.5%
76
24.1%
76
22.2%
2
17.3%
313
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 20.0%
197
25.7%
43
27.0%
79
27.3%
95
46.2%
6
23.3%
420
Very certain 24.6%
242
16.8%
28
19.8%
58
16.7%
58
7.7%
1
21.4%
387
Pretty certain 40.1%
395
32.9%
55
35.8%
105
35.6%
124
38.5%
5
37.9%
684
Not very certain 15.2%
150
24.0%
40
17.4%
51
20.4%
71
7.7%
1
17.3%
313
DK 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 22.5%
139
17.7%
80
21.6%
113
41.7%
85
33.3%
3
23.3%
420
Very certain 16.8%
104
32.2%
145
20.8%
109
13.2%
27
22.2%
2
21.4%
387
Pretty certain 41.5%
257
37.5%
169
38.6%
202
27.5%
56
11.1%
1
37.9%
685
Not very certain 19.2%
119
12.4%
56
18.9%
99
17.6%
36
33.3%
3
17.3%
313
DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 42.2%
76
29.2%
151
20.9%
114
15.5%
58
8.7%
16
23.1%
415
Very certain 10.0%
18
15.3%
79
23.3%
127
28.2%
105
31.7%
58
21.5%
387
Pretty certain 20.6%
37
34.4%
178
39.1%
213
44.0%
164
50.3%
92
38.0%
684
Not very certain 27.2%
49
21.0%
109
16.7%
91
12.3%
46
9.3%
17
17.3%
312
DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 20.8%
164
25.2%
256
23.3%
420
Very certain 25.1%
198
18.6%
189
21.4%
387
Pretty certain 38.5%
304
37.5%
381
37.9%
685
Not very certain 15.7%
124
18.6%
189
17.3%
313
DK 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 32.7%
68
31.3%
10
35.5%
33
20.5%
285
29.9%
23
23.3%
419
Very certain 13.9%
29
18.8%
6
15.1%
14
23.0%
320
22.1%
17
21.4%
386
Pretty certain 31.7%
66
34.4%
11
28.0%
26
39.9%
556
31.2%
24
37.9%
683
Not very certain 21.6%
45
15.6%
5
21.5%
20
16.5%
230
16.9%
13
17.4%
313
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share