American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PBSHLCP

If lib-con placement of GW Bush is not DK: How certain are you of this? Very certain, pretty certain or not very certain?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Very certain
  3) Pretty certain
  5) Not very certain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 427 23.6% 23.6% -1.31
Very certain 326 18.1% 41.7% -.74
Pretty certain 735 40.7% 82.4% .41
Not very certain 318 17.6% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
23.1%
288
24.4%
133
25.0%
2
23.6%
427
Very certain 0.0%
0
18.9%
236
16.1%
88
25.0%
2
18.1%
326
Pretty certain 20.0%
1
41.3%
516
39.4%
215
37.5%
3
40.7%
735
Not very certain 0.0%
0
16.7%
208
20.0%
109
12.5%
1
17.6%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 24.7%
142
18.6%
101
22.6%
81
21.4%
6
32.0%
97
23.6%
427
Very certain 16.0%
92
21.2%
115
18.9%
68
21.4%
6
14.9%
45
18.1%
326
Pretty certain 39.5%
227
43.0%
233
42.6%
153
35.7%
10
37.0%
112
40.7%
735
Not very certain 19.7%
113
17.2%
93
15.9%
57
21.4%
6
16.2%
49
17.6%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 23.6%
355
23.6%
29
27.0%
27
0.0%
0
25.8%
16
23.6%
427
Very certain 18.7%
282
13.0%
16
21.0%
21
13.3%
2
8.1%
5
18.1%
326
Pretty certain 40.5%
610
43.1%
53
32.0%
32
80.0%
12
45.2%
28
40.7%
735
Not very certain 17.2%
259
20.3%
25
20.0%
20
6.7%
1
21.0%
13
17.6%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 29.2%
144
22.4%
95
20.4%
115
22.2%
70
33.3%
3
23.6%
427
Very certain 13.2%
65
19.1%
81
22.2%
125
16.2%
51
44.4%
4
18.1%
326
Pretty certain 40.2%
198
42.4%
180
42.0%
237
37.8%
119
11.1%
1
40.7%
735
Not very certain 17.4%
86
16.2%
69
15.4%
87
23.8%
75
11.1%
1
17.6%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 20.2%
199
31.7%
53
28.0%
82
25.3%
88
38.5%
5
23.7%
427
Very certain 20.0%
197
10.2%
17
18.4%
54
16.1%
56
15.4%
2
18.1%
326
Pretty certain 44.0%
433
34.1%
57
37.5%
110
37.6%
131
30.8%
4
40.7%
735
Not very certain 15.8%
155
24.0%
40
16.0%
47
21.0%
73
15.4%
2
17.6%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 25.5%
158
16.0%
72
21.2%
111
40.2%
82
44.4%
4
23.6%
427
Very certain 15.7%
97
26.6%
120
16.1%
84
11.3%
23
22.2%
2
18.1%
326
Pretty certain 37.0%
229
46.6%
210
44.0%
230
31.9%
65
11.1%
1
40.7%
735
Not very certain 21.8%
135
10.9%
49
18.7%
98
16.7%
34
22.2%
2
17.6%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 41.1%
74
29.5%
153
21.7%
118
16.1%
60
9.8%
18
23.5%
423
Very certain 9.4%
17
11.4%
59
20.4%
111
25.2%
94
24.6%
45
18.1%
326
Pretty certain 23.3%
42
37.1%
192
40.6%
221
46.6%
174
56.8%
104
40.7%
733
Not very certain 26.1%
47
22.0%
114
17.4%
95
12.1%
45
8.7%
16
17.6%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 19.9%
157
26.6%
270
23.6%
427
Very certain 22.2%
175
14.9%
151
18.1%
326
Pretty certain 43.8%
346
38.3%
389
40.7%
735
Not very certain 14.2%
112
20.3%
206
17.6%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 37.0%
77
31.3%
10
34.4%
32
20.5%
286
27.3%
21
23.6%
426
Very certain 15.4%
32
6.3%
2
14.0%
13
18.8%
262
22.1%
17
18.1%
326
Pretty certain 24.0%
50
43.8%
14
31.2%
29
44.1%
614
33.8%
26
40.7%
733
Not very certain 23.6%
49
18.8%
6
20.4%
19
16.5%
230
16.9%
13
17.6%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share