American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PBCHLCP

If lib-con placement of Buchanan is not DK: How certain are you of this? Very certain, pretty certain or not very certain?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Very certain
  3) Pretty certain
  5) Not very certain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 758 42% 42% -.9
Very certain 365 20.2% 62.2% -.35
Pretty certain 395 21.9% 84.1% .73
Not very certain 288 15.9% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
40.3%
503
45.1%
246
50.0%
4
42.0%
758
Very certain 0.0%
0
19.8%
247
21.3%
116
25.0%
2
20.2%
365
Pretty certain 0.0%
0
23.6%
294
18.3%
100
12.5%
1
21.9%
395
Not very certain 0.0%
0
16.3%
204
15.2%
83
12.5%
1
15.9%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 45.6%
262
34.1%
185
41.5%
149
35.7%
10
50.2%
152
42.0%
758
Very certain 21.3%
122
21.4%
116
21.7%
78
42.9%
12
12.2%
37
20.2%
365
Pretty certain 17.9%
103
26.2%
142
22.0%
79
17.9%
5
21.8%
66
21.9%
395
Not very certain 15.2%
87
18.3%
99
14.8%
53
3.6%
1
15.8%
48
15.9%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 40.9%
616
50.4%
62
44.0%
44
6.7%
1
56.5%
35
42.0%
758
Very certain 20.1%
302
17.9%
22
21.0%
21
73.3%
11
14.5%
9
20.2%
365
Pretty certain 22.8%
344
17.9%
22
16.0%
16
6.7%
1
19.4%
12
21.9%
395
Not very certain 16.2%
244
13.8%
17
19.0%
19
13.3%
2
9.7%
6
15.9%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 48.9%
241
38.1%
162
36.5%
206
45.7%
144
55.6%
5
42.0%
758
Very certain 13.8%
68
20.5%
87
27.0%
152
17.5%
55
33.3%
3
20.2%
365
Pretty certain 19.9%
98
23.3%
99
23.8%
134
20.3%
64
0.0%
0
21.9%
395
Not very certain 17.4%
86
18.1%
77
12.8%
72
16.5%
52
11.1%
1
15.9%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 37.5%
369
49.1%
82
47.8%
140
45.7%
159
53.8%
7
41.9%
757
Very certain 22.8%
224
13.8%
23
19.8%
58
16.7%
58
15.4%
2
20.2%
365
Pretty certain 23.8%
234
22.2%
37
17.4%
51
20.4%
71
15.4%
2
21.9%
395
Not very certain 16.0%
157
15.0%
25
15.0%
44
17.2%
60
15.4%
2
16.0%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 45.1%
279
35.9%
162
36.1%
189
60.8%
124
44.4%
4
42.0%
758
Very certain 18.3%
113
25.1%
113
21.6%
113
11.3%
23
33.3%
3
20.2%
365
Pretty certain 20.2%
125
23.7%
107
24.5%
128
17.2%
35
0.0%
0
21.9%
395
Not very certain 16.5%
102
15.3%
69
17.8%
93
10.8%
22
22.2%
2
15.9%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 68.3%
123
50.4%
261
42.2%
230
28.4%
106
17.5%
32
41.8%
752
Very certain 5.6%
10
9.7%
50
18.7%
102
32.7%
122
44.3%
81
20.3%
365
Pretty certain 8.9%
16
18.3%
95
24.2%
132
26.8%
100
28.4%
52
22.0%
395
Not very certain 17.2%
31
21.6%
112
14.9%
81
12.1%
45
9.8%
18
16.0%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 33.7%
266
48.4%
492
42.0%
758
Very certain 28.5%
225
13.8%
140
20.2%
365
Pretty certain 22.9%
181
21.1%
214
21.9%
395
Not very certain 14.9%
118
16.7%
170
15.9%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 54.3%
113
50.0%
16
51.6%
48
39.1%
544
45.5%
35
42.0%
756
Very certain 11.1%
23
12.5%
4
9.7%
9
22.8%
318
14.3%
11
20.3%
365
Pretty certain 14.4%
30
21.9%
7
12.9%
12
23.5%
327
23.4%
18
21.9%
394
Not very certain 20.2%
42
15.6%
5
25.8%
24
14.6%
203
16.9%
13
15.9%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share