American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


IHCSCAL

What about [Incumbent Independent House candidate]? (Do you think he/she is extremely liberal, slightly liberal, moderate or middle of the road, slightly conservative, conservative, or extremely conservative?
  0) NA; INAP
  3) Slightly liberal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1805 99.9% 99.9% -.03
Slightly liberal 1 .1% 100% 42.23

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
99.8%
544
100.0%
8
99.9%
1805
Slightly liberal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 99.8%
573
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303
99.9%
1805
Slightly liberal 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
1506
99.2%
122
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62
99.9%
1805
Slightly liberal 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 99.8%
492
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9
99.9%
1805
Slightly liberal 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 99.9%
983
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13
99.9%
1804
Slightly liberal 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
99.8%
522
100.0%
204
100.0%
9
99.9%
1805
Slightly liberal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
180
99.8%
517
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183
99.9%
1798
Slightly liberal 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 99.9%
789
100.0%
1016
99.9%
1805
Slightly liberal 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
99.9%
1391
100.0%
77
99.9%
1801
Slightly liberal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share