American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


DHCCERT

If Democratic candidate in House race: If lib-con placement of Democratic House candidate is not DK: How certain are you of this? Very certain, pretty certain or not very certain?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Very certain
  3) Pretty certain
  5) Not very certain
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1132 62.7% 62.7% -.67
Very certain 135 7.5% 70.2% -.12
Pretty certain 314 17.4% 87.5% .98
Not very certain 224 12.4% 99.9% 2.08
DK 1 .1% 100% 3.74

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
61.5%
767
65.3%
356
62.5%
5
62.7%
1132
Very certain 0.0%
0
8.2%
102
6.1%
33
0.0%
0
7.5%
135
Pretty certain 20.0%
1
17.5%
218
16.9%
92
37.5%
3
17.4%
314
Not very certain 0.0%
0
12.8%
160
11.7%
64
0.0%
0
12.4%
224
DK 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 65.7%
377
59.8%
324
55.7%
200
50.0%
14
71.6%
217
62.7%
1132
Very certain 6.3%
36
7.6%
41
10.6%
38
21.4%
6
4.6%
14
7.5%
135
Pretty certain 16.9%
97
18.8%
102
19.5%
70
21.4%
6
12.9%
39
17.4%
314
Not very certain 11.1%
64
13.7%
74
14.2%
51
7.1%
2
10.9%
33
12.4%
224
DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 61.7%
929
73.2%
90
66.0%
66
20.0%
3
71.0%
44
62.7%
1132
Very certain 7.8%
118
2.4%
3
9.0%
9
13.3%
2
4.8%
3
7.5%
135
Pretty certain 17.5%
263
15.4%
19
16.0%
16
53.3%
8
12.9%
8
17.4%
314
Not very certain 12.9%
195
8.9%
11
9.0%
9
13.3%
2
11.3%
7
12.4%
224
DK 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 71.2%
351
62.6%
266
58.2%
328
57.1%
180
77.8%
7
62.7%
1132
Very certain 4.1%
20
6.4%
27
10.6%
60
8.9%
28
0.0%
0
7.5%
135
Pretty certain 13.0%
64
16.0%
68
20.6%
116
20.6%
65
11.1%
1
17.4%
314
Not very certain 11.8%
58
15.1%
64
10.6%
60
13.0%
41
11.1%
1
12.4%
224
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.3%
593
57.5%
96
69.3%
203
66.4%
231
61.5%
8
62.7%
1131
Very certain 8.0%
79
10.2%
17
6.8%
20
5.5%
19
0.0%
0
7.5%
135
Pretty certain 18.9%
186
21.0%
35
12.6%
37
14.9%
52
30.8%
4
17.4%
314
Not very certain 12.8%
126
10.8%
18
11.3%
33
13.2%
46
7.7%
1
12.4%
224
DK 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 57.4%
355
67.8%
306
57.4%
300
79.9%
163
88.9%
8
62.7%
1132
Very certain 8.2%
51
6.7%
30
8.0%
42
5.4%
11
11.1%
1
7.5%
135
Pretty certain 20.7%
128
15.3%
69
19.5%
102
7.4%
15
0.0%
0
17.4%
314
Not very certain 13.6%
84
10.2%
46
15.1%
79
7.4%
15
0.0%
0
12.4%
224
DK 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 77.8%
140
70.7%
366
63.7%
347
52.3%
195
43.2%
79
62.6%
1127
Very certain 3.3%
6
6.4%
33
6.4%
35
10.2%
38
12.6%
23
7.5%
135
Pretty certain 8.9%
16
13.5%
70
16.3%
89
23.1%
86
28.4%
52
17.4%
313
Not very certain 9.4%
17
9.5%
49
13.6%
74
14.5%
54
15.8%
29
12.4%
223
DK 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 59.0%
466
65.6%
666
62.7%
1132
Very certain 8.9%
70
6.4%
65
7.5%
135
Pretty certain 19.0%
150
16.1%
164
17.4%
314
Not very certain 13.2%
104
11.8%
120
12.4%
224
DK 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 67.8%
141
62.5%
20
66.7%
62
61.4%
855
67.5%
52
62.7%
1130
Very certain 7.2%
15
9.4%
3
1.1%
1
8.1%
113
3.9%
3
7.5%
135
Pretty certain 13.5%
28
9.4%
3
18.3%
17
17.7%
246
23.4%
18
17.3%
312
Not very certain 11.5%
24
18.8%
6
14.0%
13
12.7%
177
5.2%
4
12.4%
224
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share