American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


INC2SCAL

What about [Independent incumbent House candidate]? (Do you think he/she is extremely liberal, liberal, slightly liberal, moderate or middle of the road, slightly conservative, conservative, or extremely conservative?)
  0) NA; INAP
  6) Conservative
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1804 99.9% 99.9% -.03
Conservative 1 .1% 99.9% 25.5
DK 1 .1% 100% 34.01

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
99.8%
1246
100.0%
545
100.0%
8
99.9%
1804
Conservative 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
DK 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
574
99.6%
540
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303
99.9%
1804
Conservative 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 99.9%
1504
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62
99.9%
1804
Conservative 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
DK 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 99.8%
492
99.8%
424
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9
99.9%
1804
Conservative 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 99.9%
983
100.0%
167
99.7%
292
100.0%
348
100.0%
13
99.9%
1803
Conservative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
DK 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 99.8%
618
99.8%
450
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9
99.9%
1804
Conservative 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
DK 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
180
99.8%
517
99.8%
544
100.0%
373
100.0%
183
99.9%
1797
Conservative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 99.7%
788
100.0%
1016
99.9%
1804
Conservative 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
DK 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 99.5%
207
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
99.9%
1391
100.0%
77
99.9%
1800
Conservative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
DK 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share