American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


RHCCERT

If Republican candidate in House race: If lib-con placement of Republican candidate is not DK: How certain are you of this? Very certain, pretty certain or not very certain?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Very certain
  3) Pretty certain
  5) Not very certain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1119 62% 62% -.68
Very certain 136 7.5% 69.5% -.13
Pretty certain 327 18.1% 87.6% .97
Not very certain 224 12.4% 100% 2.08

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
60.9%
760
64.2%
350
62.5%
5
62.0%
1119
Very certain 0.0%
0
7.8%
97
7.2%
39
0.0%
0
7.5%
136
Pretty certain 20.0%
1
19.2%
239
15.6%
85
25.0%
2
18.1%
327
Not very certain 0.0%
0
12.2%
152
13.0%
71
12.5%
1
12.4%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 64.3%
369
52.6%
285
62.7%
225
78.6%
22
71.9%
218
62.0%
1119
Very certain 7.0%
40
8.9%
48
8.6%
31
10.7%
3
4.6%
14
7.5%
136
Pretty certain 15.7%
90
25.5%
138
17.8%
64
7.1%
2
10.9%
33
18.1%
327
Not very certain 13.1%
75
13.1%
71
10.9%
39
3.6%
1
12.5%
38
12.4%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 61.3%
923
56.9%
70
73.0%
73
73.3%
11
67.7%
42
62.0%
1119
Very certain 7.8%
118
7.3%
9
6.0%
6
13.3%
2
1.6%
1
7.5%
136
Pretty certain 18.5%
278
21.1%
26
11.0%
11
13.3%
2
16.1%
10
18.1%
327
Not very certain 12.4%
187
14.6%
18
10.0%
10
0.0%
0
14.5%
9
12.4%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 74.4%
367
60.9%
259
53.9%
304
58.1%
183
66.7%
6
62.0%
1119
Very certain 3.4%
17
5.4%
23
11.3%
64
10.2%
32
0.0%
0
7.5%
136
Pretty certain 9.9%
49
19.8%
84
23.2%
131
19.4%
61
22.2%
2
18.1%
327
Not very certain 12.2%
60
13.9%
59
11.5%
65
12.4%
39
11.1%
1
12.4%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.7%
548
68.9%
115
65.9%
193
73.0%
254
61.5%
8
61.9%
1118
Very certain 8.9%
88
6.6%
11
8.5%
25
3.4%
12
0.0%
0
7.5%
136
Pretty certain 21.7%
214
15.6%
26
15.7%
46
10.6%
37
30.8%
4
18.1%
327
Not very certain 13.6%
134
9.0%
15
9.9%
29
12.9%
45
7.7%
1
12.4%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 66.4%
411
49.9%
225
60.8%
318
78.4%
160
55.6%
5
62.0%
1119
Very certain 5.5%
34
12.9%
58
6.3%
33
4.4%
9
22.2%
2
7.5%
136
Pretty certain 14.7%
91
25.5%
115
18.7%
98
10.3%
21
22.2%
2
18.1%
327
Not very certain 13.4%
83
11.8%
53
14.1%
74
6.9%
14
0.0%
0
12.4%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 79.4%
143
67.0%
347
60.9%
332
52.8%
197
51.9%
95
61.9%
1114
Very certain 1.7%
3
5.2%
27
7.5%
41
11.5%
43
12.0%
22
7.6%
136
Pretty certain 8.3%
15
14.1%
73
19.6%
107
22.8%
85
25.1%
46
18.1%
326
Not very certain 10.6%
19
13.7%
71
11.9%
65
12.9%
48
10.9%
20
12.4%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.8%
449
65.9%
670
62.0%
1119
Very certain 10.1%
80
5.5%
56
7.5%
136
Pretty certain 21.3%
168
15.6%
159
18.1%
327
Not very certain 11.8%
93
12.9%
131
12.4%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 81.7%
170
75.0%
24
75.3%
70
57.9%
806
58.4%
45
61.9%
1115
Very certain 2.4%
5
3.1%
1
1.1%
1
9.0%
125
5.2%
4
7.5%
136
Pretty certain 4.8%
10
9.4%
3
8.6%
8
20.6%
287
24.7%
19
18.1%
327
Not very certain 11.1%
23
12.5%
4
15.1%
14
12.5%
174
11.7%
9
12.4%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share