American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PSRVSPB

Do you think the government should provide fewer services, many more services, or continue providing services at the present level, or haven't you thought much about this? [R placement-services/spend branch]
  0) Haven't thought much about this
  1) Fewer services, reduce spending
  3) More services, increase spending
  5) Continue at present level
  8) DK
  9) RF; NA; INAP

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Haven't thought much about this 58 3.2% 3.2% -2.01
Fewer services, reduce spending 163 9% 12.2% -1.69
More services, increase spending 289 16% 28.2% -1.05
Continue at present level 340 18.8% 47.1% -.41
DK 8 .4% 47.5% .55
RF; NA; INAP 948 52.5% 100% .88

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 20.0%
1
3.2%
40
2.9%
16
12.5%
1
3.2%
58
Fewer services, reduce spending 20.0%
1
9.4%
117
8.3%
45
0.0%
0
9.0%
163
More services, increase spending 0.0%
0
15.3%
191
17.8%
97
12.5%
1
16.0%
289
Continue at present level 0.0%
0
19.4%
242
17.6%
96
25.0%
2
18.8%
340
DK 0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
RF; NA; INAP 60.0%
3
52.2%
651
53.2%
290
50.0%
4
52.5%
948
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 3.1%
18
3.3%
18
2.2%
8
3.6%
1
4.3%
13
3.2%
58
Fewer services, reduce spending 8.0%
46
12.4%
67
8.6%
31
3.6%
1
5.9%
18
9.0%
163
More services, increase spending 17.8%
102
12.9%
70
14.8%
53
10.7%
3
20.1%
61
16.0%
289
Continue at present level 17.6%
101
19.9%
108
21.4%
77
17.9%
5
16.2%
49
18.8%
340
DK 0.2%
1
0.9%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
8
RF; NA; INAP 53.3%
306
50.6%
274
52.6%
189
64.3%
18
53.1%
161
52.5%
948
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 2.9%
44
4.9%
6
7.0%
7
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
3.2%
58
Fewer services, reduce spending 9.3%
140
8.1%
10
9.0%
9
6.7%
1
4.8%
3
9.0%
163
More services, increase spending 15.7%
236
18.7%
23
11.0%
11
33.3%
5
22.6%
14
16.0%
289
Continue at present level 19.0%
286
19.5%
24
20.0%
20
13.3%
2
12.9%
8
18.8%
340
DK 0.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
RF; NA; INAP 52.6%
792
48.8%
60
53.0%
53
46.7%
7
58.1%
36
52.5%
948
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 4.5%
22
2.6%
11
2.0%
11
4.1%
13
11.1%
1
3.2%
58
Fewer services, reduce spending 7.1%
35
9.4%
40
10.3%
58
9.5%
30
0.0%
0
9.0%
163
More services, increase spending 15.6%
77
16.7%
71
17.6%
99
12.7%
40
22.2%
2
16.0%
289
Continue at present level 17.0%
84
17.4%
74
20.7%
117
19.7%
62
33.3%
3
18.8%
340
DK 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
RF; NA; INAP 55.8%
275
53.4%
227
48.8%
275
53.3%
168
33.3%
3
52.5%
948
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 2.0%
20
6.0%
10
3.8%
11
4.3%
15
15.4%
2
3.2%
58
Fewer services, reduce spending 11.1%
109
7.2%
12
6.5%
19
6.3%
22
7.7%
1
9.0%
163
More services, increase spending 13.5%
133
18.6%
31
22.2%
65
17.0%
59
0.0%
0
16.0%
288
Continue at present level 19.6%
193
22.8%
38
17.4%
51
15.8%
55
23.1%
3
18.8%
340
DK 0.5%
5
1.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
RF; NA; INAP 53.3%
524
44.3%
74
49.8%
146
56.6%
197
53.8%
7
52.5%
948
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 3.2%
20
2.2%
10
2.7%
14
6.9%
14
0.0%
0
3.2%
58
Fewer services, reduce spending 2.4%
15
19.5%
88
8.6%
45
7.4%
15
0.0%
0
9.0%
163
More services, increase spending 21.5%
133
9.5%
43
15.5%
81
15.2%
31
11.1%
1
16.0%
289
Continue at present level 18.7%
116
20.8%
94
18.2%
95
17.2%
35
0.0%
0
18.8%
340
DK 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
1.0%
5
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
RF; NA; INAP 54.0%
334
47.7%
215
54.1%
283
52.9%
108
88.9%
8
52.5%
948
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 8.9%
16
4.6%
24
1.8%
10
1.3%
5
0.5%
1
3.1%
56
Fewer services, reduce spending 4.4%
8
5.8%
30
11.0%
60
11.5%
43
11.5%
21
9.0%
162
More services, increase spending 13.3%
24
16.8%
87
18.0%
98
15.3%
57
12.6%
23
16.1%
289
Continue at present level 18.3%
33
17.2%
89
16.5%
90
20.4%
76
27.9%
51
18.8%
339
DK 1.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
0.4%
8
RF; NA; INAP 53.9%
97
55.4%
287
52.5%
286
50.7%
189
47.0%
86
52.5%
945
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 2.4%
19
3.8%
39
3.2%
58
Fewer services, reduce spending 12.3%
97
6.5%
66
9.0%
163
More services, increase spending 12.3%
97
18.9%
192
16.0%
289
Continue at present level 19.2%
152
18.5%
188
18.8%
340
DK 0.5%
4
0.4%
4
0.4%
8
RF; NA; INAP 53.3%
421
51.9%
527
52.5%
948
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 6.3%
13
0.0%
0
5.4%
5
2.6%
36
5.2%
4
3.2%
58
Fewer services, reduce spending 1.4%
3
3.1%
1
2.2%
2
10.9%
152
5.2%
4
9.0%
162
More services, increase spending 22.6%
47
12.5%
4
12.9%
12
15.7%
219
9.1%
7
16.0%
289
Continue at present level 13.9%
29
25.0%
8
15.1%
14
19.5%
272
22.1%
17
18.9%
340
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
RF; NA; INAP 55.8%
116
59.4%
19
64.5%
60
50.6%
705
58.4%
45
52.4%
945
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share