American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PSSREDC

If R thinks gov't should reduce services and spending: Telephone: Should the government reduce services and spending a great deal or (reduce services and spending) only some?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) A great deal
  5) Only some

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1643 91% 91% -.26
A great deal 73 4% 95% .65
Only some 90 5% 100% 4.29

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
90.6%
1131
91.7%
500
100.0%
8
91.0%
1643
A great deal 0.0%
0
4.2%
52
3.9%
21
0.0%
0
4.0%
73
Only some 20.0%
1
5.2%
65
4.4%
24
0.0%
0
5.0%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 92.0%
528
87.6%
475
91.4%
328
96.4%
27
94.1%
285
91.0%
1643
A great deal 3.7%
21
6.1%
33
3.3%
12
0.0%
0
2.3%
7
4.0%
73
Only some 4.4%
25
6.3%
34
5.3%
19
3.6%
1
3.6%
11
5.0%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 90.7%
1366
91.9%
113
91.0%
91
93.3%
14
95.2%
59
91.0%
1643
A great deal 4.3%
65
3.3%
4
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
4.0%
73
Only some 5.0%
75
4.9%
6
6.0%
6
6.7%
1
3.2%
2
5.0%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 92.9%
458
90.6%
385
89.7%
506
90.5%
285
100.0%
9
91.0%
1643
A great deal 2.4%
12
4.7%
20
4.1%
23
5.7%
18
0.0%
0
4.0%
73
Only some 4.7%
23
4.7%
20
6.2%
35
3.8%
12
0.0%
0
5.0%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 88.9%
875
92.8%
155
93.5%
274
93.7%
326
92.3%
12
91.0%
1642
A great deal 5.2%
51
4.2%
7
3.4%
10
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
4.0%
73
Only some 5.9%
58
3.0%
5
3.1%
9
4.9%
17
7.7%
1
5.0%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 97.6%
604
80.5%
363
91.4%
478
92.6%
189
100.0%
9
91.0%
1643
A great deal 1.0%
6
8.4%
38
4.6%
24
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
4.0%
73
Only some 1.5%
9
11.1%
50
4.0%
21
4.9%
10
0.0%
0
5.0%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 95.6%
172
94.2%
488
89.0%
485
88.5%
330
88.5%
162
91.0%
1637
A great deal 2.2%
4
2.1%
11
4.4%
24
6.4%
24
5.5%
10
4.1%
73
Only some 2.2%
4
3.7%
19
6.6%
36
5.1%
19
6.0%
11
4.9%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 87.7%
693
93.5%
950
91.0%
1643
A great deal 5.9%
47
2.6%
26
4.0%
73
Only some 6.3%
50
3.9%
40
5.0%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 98.6%
205
96.9%
31
97.8%
91
89.1%
1240
94.8%
73
91.0%
1640
A great deal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
69
3.9%
3
4.0%
72
Only some 1.4%
3
3.1%
1
2.2%
2
6.0%
83
1.3%
1
5.0%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share