American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PSSINCR

If R thinks gov't should increase services and spending: Telephone: Should the government increase services and spending a great deal or (increase services and spending) only some?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) A great deal
  5) Only some
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1517 84% 84% -.37
A great deal 121 6.7% 90.7% .32
Only some 167 9.2% 99.9% 3.06
DK 1 .1% 100% 5.11

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
84.7%
1057
82.2%
448
87.5%
7
84.0%
1517
A great deal 0.0%
0
6.0%
75
8.3%
45
12.5%
1
6.7%
121
Only some 0.0%
0
9.2%
115
9.5%
52
0.0%
0
9.2%
167
DK 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 82.2%
472
87.1%
472
85.2%
306
89.3%
25
79.9%
242
84.0%
1517
A great deal 8.2%
47
4.8%
26
5.8%
21
3.6%
1
8.6%
26
6.7%
121
Only some 9.6%
55
8.1%
44
8.9%
32
7.1%
2
11.2%
34
9.2%
167
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 84.3%
1270
81.3%
100
89.0%
89
66.7%
10
77.4%
48
84.0%
1517
A great deal 6.7%
101
4.9%
6
2.0%
2
6.7%
1
17.7%
11
6.7%
121
Only some 8.9%
134
13.8%
17
9.0%
9
26.7%
4
4.8%
3
9.2%
167
DK 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 84.4%
416
83.3%
354
82.4%
465
87.3%
275
77.8%
7
84.0%
1517
A great deal 6.5%
32
7.5%
32
8.3%
47
3.2%
10
0.0%
0
6.7%
121
Only some 9.1%
45
9.2%
39
9.0%
51
9.5%
30
22.2%
2
9.2%
167
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 86.5%
851
81.4%
136
77.8%
228
83.0%
289
100.0%
13
84.0%
1517
A great deal 6.3%
62
4.8%
8
10.9%
32
5.5%
19
0.0%
0
6.7%
121
Only some 7.2%
71
13.2%
22
11.3%
33
11.5%
40
0.0%
0
9.2%
166
DK 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 78.5%
486
90.5%
408
84.5%
442
84.8%
173
88.9%
8
84.0%
1517
A great deal 9.4%
58
4.4%
20
5.7%
30
5.9%
12
11.1%
1
6.7%
121
Only some 12.1%
75
5.1%
23
9.8%
51
8.8%
18
0.0%
0
9.2%
167
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 86.7%
156
83.2%
431
82.0%
447
84.7%
316
87.4%
160
83.9%
1510
A great deal 4.4%
8
7.1%
37
8.3%
45
5.9%
22
4.9%
9
6.7%
121
Only some 8.9%
16
9.5%
49
9.7%
53
9.4%
35
7.7%
14
9.3%
167
DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 87.7%
693
81.1%
824
84.0%
1517
A great deal 5.3%
42
7.8%
79
6.7%
121
Only some 6.8%
54
11.1%
113
9.2%
167
DK 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 77.4%
161
87.5%
28
87.1%
81
84.3%
1173
90.9%
70
84.0%
1513
A great deal 12.0%
25
12.5%
4
6.5%
6
6.0%
83
3.9%
3
6.7%
121
Only some 10.1%
21
0.0%
0
6.5%
6
9.8%
136
5.2%
4
9.3%
167
DK 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share