American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PSSCHNG

If R thinks services/spending should stay same/DK/haven't thought much: If the level of services and spending were to be changed, would you be more in favor of an increase or a decrease?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Increase
  3) Decrease
  5) R refuses to choose [Vol]
  8) DK
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1398 77.4% 77.4% -.43
Increase 175 9.7% 87.1% .28
Decrease 139 7.7% 94.8% 1.71
R refuses to choose [Vol] 84 4.7% 99.4% 3.15
DK 9 .5% 99.9% 5.29
Refused 1 .1% 100% 6.01

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
76.8%
958
79.1%
431
62.5%
5
77.4%
1398
Increase 0.0%
0
9.5%
118
10.3%
56
12.5%
1
9.7%
175
Decrease 20.0%
1
8.5%
106
5.9%
32
0.0%
0
7.7%
139
R refuses to choose [Vol] 0.0%
0
4.8%
60
4.0%
22
25.0%
2
4.7%
84
DK 0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 78.9%
453
75.8%
411
75.8%
272
78.6%
22
79.2%
240
77.4%
1398
Increase 10.3%
59
9.6%
52
9.7%
35
3.6%
1
9.2%
28
9.7%
175
Decrease 5.9%
34
9.2%
50
9.2%
33
10.7%
3
6.3%
19
7.7%
139
R refuses to choose [Vol] 4.2%
24
4.8%
26
4.5%
16
7.1%
2
5.3%
16
4.7%
84
DK 0.5%
3
0.6%
3
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 77.5%
1167
74.8%
92
73.0%
73
86.7%
13
85.5%
53
77.4%
1398
Increase 9.2%
138
13.8%
17
15.0%
15
6.7%
1
6.5%
4
9.7%
175
Decrease 8.1%
122
4.9%
6
7.0%
7
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
7.7%
139
R refuses to choose [Vol] 4.7%
71
4.9%
6
5.0%
5
6.7%
1
1.6%
1
4.7%
84
DK 0.5%
8
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 78.5%
387
79.5%
338
76.4%
431
75.2%
237
55.6%
5
77.4%
1398
Increase 9.9%
49
6.6%
28
12.1%
68
8.9%
28
22.2%
2
9.7%
175
Decrease 7.5%
37
8.9%
38
7.1%
40
7.3%
23
11.1%
1
7.7%
139
R refuses to choose [Vol] 3.9%
19
4.7%
20
4.3%
24
6.3%
20
11.1%
1
4.7%
84
DK 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 77.8%
766
69.5%
116
78.2%
229
79.9%
278
61.5%
8
77.4%
1397
Increase 8.3%
82
13.2%
22
10.2%
30
11.2%
39
15.4%
2
9.7%
175
Decrease 9.1%
90
7.8%
13
6.1%
18
4.6%
16
15.4%
2
7.7%
139
R refuses to choose [Vol] 4.4%
43
6.0%
10
5.1%
15
4.3%
15
7.7%
1
4.7%
84
DK 0.3%
3
3.0%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 77.9%
482
76.3%
344
78.2%
409
75.5%
154
100.0%
9
77.4%
1398
Increase 11.3%
70
7.3%
33
8.8%
46
12.7%
26
0.0%
0
9.7%
175
Decrease 6.3%
39
11.8%
53
6.5%
34
6.4%
13
0.0%
0
7.7%
139
R refuses to choose [Vol] 3.9%
24
4.0%
18
5.9%
31
5.4%
11
0.0%
0
4.7%
84
DK 0.6%
4
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 71.7%
129
78.0%
404
81.3%
443
77.2%
288
71.0%
130
77.5%
1394
Increase 11.1%
20
10.2%
53
7.2%
39
11.3%
42
10.9%
20
9.7%
174
Decrease 9.4%
17
6.4%
33
8.1%
44
7.2%
27
9.3%
17
7.7%
138
R refuses to choose [Vol] 5.6%
10
5.2%
27
2.9%
16
3.8%
14
8.7%
16
4.6%
83
DK 2.2%
4
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 77.7%
614
77.2%
784
77.4%
1398
Increase 9.4%
74
9.9%
101
9.7%
175
Decrease 9.0%
71
6.7%
68
7.7%
139
R refuses to choose [Vol] 3.7%
29
5.4%
55
4.7%
84
DK 0.3%
2
0.7%
7
0.5%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 79.8%
166
75.0%
24
79.6%
74
77.2%
1074
72.7%
56
77.4%
1394
Increase 10.6%
22
15.6%
5
6.5%
6
9.5%
132
13.0%
10
9.7%
175
Decrease 4.8%
10
3.1%
1
9.7%
9
8.0%
112
9.1%
7
7.7%
139
R refuses to choose [Vol] 4.8%
10
6.3%
2
3.2%
3
4.7%
65
5.2%
4
4.7%
84
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share