American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CKPTNCNS

Checkpoint: Number of candidates/VT01 or VA05 for services/spending House candidate placements
  1) Democratic and Republican candidates
  2) Democratic candidate only in House race
  3) Republican candidate only in House race
  4) VT01: Independent incumbent candidate
  5) VA05: Independent incumbent candidate
  9) INAP

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democratic and Republican candidates 1332 73.8% 73.8% -.48
Democratic candidate only in House race 101 5.6% 79.3% -.12
Republican candidate only in House race 114 6.3% 85.7% .25
VT01: Independent incumbent candidate 1 .1% 85.7% .61
VA05: Independent incumbent candidate 3 .2% 85.9% .97
INAP 255 14.1% 100% 2.42

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Democratic and Republican candidates 40.0%
2
73.7%
920
74.1%
404
75.0%
6
73.8%
1332
Democratic candidate only in House race 0.0%
0
5.4%
68
6.1%
33
0.0%
0
5.6%
101
Republican candidate only in House race 0.0%
0
6.5%
81
6.1%
33
0.0%
0
6.3%
114
VT01: Independent incumbent candidate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
VA05: Independent incumbent candidate 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
INAP 60.0%
3
14.1%
176
13.6%
74
25.0%
2
14.1%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Democratic and Republican candidates 73.7%
423
74.4%
403
77.4%
278
82.1%
23
67.7%
205
73.8%
1332
Democratic candidate only in House race 5.9%
34
4.2%
23
8.1%
29
7.1%
2
4.3%
13
5.6%
101
Republican candidate only in House race 5.7%
33
10.3%
56
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
6.9%
21
6.3%
114
VT01: Independent incumbent candidate 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
VA05: Independent incumbent candidate 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
INAP 14.5%
83
10.5%
57
13.4%
48
10.7%
3
21.1%
64
14.1%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Democratic and Republican candidates 73.3%
1104
78.0%
96
73.0%
73
86.7%
13
74.2%
46
73.8%
1332
Democratic candidate only in House race 5.6%
84
1.6%
2
12.0%
12
13.3%
2
1.6%
1
5.6%
101
Republican candidate only in House race 6.4%
96
9.8%
12
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
6.3%
114
VT01: Independent incumbent candidate 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
VA05: Independent incumbent candidate 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
INAP 14.5%
219
9.8%
12
13.0%
13
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
14.1%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Democratic and Republican candidates 69.0%
340
72.5%
308
76.1%
429
78.4%
247
88.9%
8
73.8%
1332
Democratic candidate only in House race 6.1%
30
4.9%
21
5.3%
30
6.3%
20
0.0%
0
5.6%
101
Republican candidate only in House race 5.9%
29
6.1%
26
6.4%
36
7.3%
23
0.0%
0
6.3%
114
VT01: Independent incumbent candidate 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
VA05: Independent incumbent candidate 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
INAP 18.7%
92
16.2%
69
12.2%
69
7.6%
24
11.1%
1
14.1%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Democratic and Republican candidates 75.0%
738
80.2%
134
70.6%
207
69.8%
243
69.2%
9
73.7%
1331
Democratic candidate only in House race 5.0%
49
5.4%
9
6.8%
20
6.6%
23
0.0%
0
5.6%
101
Republican candidate only in House race 6.9%
68
5.4%
9
5.1%
15
6.3%
22
0.0%
0
6.3%
114
VT01: Independent incumbent candidate 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
VA05: Independent incumbent candidate 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
INAP 12.9%
127
8.4%
14
17.1%
50
17.2%
60
30.8%
4
14.1%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Democratic and Republican candidates 73.7%
456
77.4%
349
72.3%
378
70.6%
144
55.6%
5
73.8%
1332
Democratic candidate only in House race 5.8%
36
3.8%
17
7.1%
37
5.4%
11
0.0%
0
5.6%
101
Republican candidate only in House race 4.8%
30
7.8%
35
6.5%
34
6.9%
14
11.1%
1
6.3%
114
VT01: Independent incumbent candidate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
VA05: Independent incumbent candidate 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
INAP 15.5%
96
10.9%
49
13.8%
72
17.2%
35
33.3%
3
14.1%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Democratic and Republican candidates 67.8%
122
72.0%
373
74.7%
407
74.5%
278
80.9%
148
73.8%
1328
Democratic candidate only in House race 6.1%
11
5.2%
27
5.3%
29
5.6%
21
7.1%
13
5.6%
101
Republican candidate only in House race 7.2%
13
6.0%
31
6.2%
34
7.5%
28
4.4%
8
6.3%
114
VT01: Independent incumbent candidate 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
VA05: Independent incumbent candidate 0.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
INAP 18.3%
33
16.4%
85
13.6%
74
12.3%
46
7.7%
14
14.0%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Democratic and Republican candidates 73.4%
580
74.0%
752
73.8%
1332
Democratic candidate only in House race 5.8%
46
5.4%
55
5.6%
101
Republican candidate only in House race 5.6%
44
6.9%
70
6.3%
114
VT01: Independent incumbent candidate 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
VA05: Independent incumbent candidate 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
INAP 14.8%
117
13.6%
138
14.1%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Democratic and Republican candidates 67.8%
141
75.0%
24
62.4%
58
75.6%
1053
70.1%
54
73.8%
1330
Democratic candidate only in House race 3.8%
8
3.1%
1
9.7%
9
5.7%
80
2.6%
2
5.5%
100
Republican candidate only in House race 4.3%
9
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
7.1%
99
5.2%
4
6.3%
114
VT01: Independent incumbent candidate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
VA05: Independent incumbent candidate 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
INAP 23.6%
49
21.9%
7
25.8%
24
11.3%
157
22.1%
17
14.1%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share