American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PAINTMOD

Post: mode of interview
  0) No post IW
  1) Personal
  5) Telephone
  7) Administered wrong mode: FTF re-assigned to telephone but administered as personal interview

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No post IW 252 13.9% 13.9% -1.28
Personal 693 38.4% 52.3% -.82
Telephone 857 47.4% 99.7% 1.03
Administered wrong mode: FTF re-assigned to telephone but administered as personal interview 5 .3% 100% 1.95

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
No post IW 60.0%
3
13.9%
173
13.6%
74
25.0%
2
13.9%
252
Personal 0.0%
0
38.2%
477
39.3%
214
25.0%
2
38.4%
693
Telephone 40.0%
2
47.8%
597
46.6%
254
50.0%
4
47.4%
857
Administered wrong mode: FTF re-assigned to telephone but administered as personal interview 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
No post IW 14.3%
82
10.7%
58
13.4%
48
10.7%
3
20.1%
61
13.9%
252
Personal 38.7%
222
39.8%
216
39.0%
140
53.6%
15
33.0%
100
38.4%
693
Telephone 46.5%
267
49.2%
267
47.6%
171
35.7%
10
46.9%
142
47.4%
857
Administered wrong mode: FTF re-assigned to telephone but administered as personal interview 0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
No post IW 14.3%
216
9.8%
12
13.0%
13
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
13.9%
252
Personal 38.2%
575
37.4%
46
40.0%
40
46.7%
7
40.3%
25
38.4%
693
Telephone 47.3%
713
51.2%
63
47.0%
47
53.3%
8
41.9%
26
47.4%
857
Administered wrong mode: FTF re-assigned to telephone but administered as personal interview 0.2%
3
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
No post IW 18.1%
89
16.2%
69
12.2%
69
7.6%
24
11.1%
1
13.9%
252
Personal 37.7%
186
37.2%
158
36.1%
204
45.4%
143
22.2%
2
38.4%
693
Telephone 44.0%
217
46.6%
198
51.3%
290
46.3%
146
66.7%
6
47.4%
857
Administered wrong mode: FTF re-assigned to telephone but administered as personal interview 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
No post IW 12.8%
126
8.9%
15
16.7%
49
16.7%
58
30.8%
4
14.0%
252
Personal 40.3%
397
35.1%
59
32.8%
96
39.7%
138
23.1%
3
38.4%
693
Telephone 46.7%
460
55.4%
93
49.8%
146
43.4%
151
46.2%
6
47.4%
856
Administered wrong mode: FTF re-assigned to telephone but administered as personal interview 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
No post IW 15.2%
94
10.9%
49
13.6%
71
17.2%
35
33.3%
3
13.9%
252
Personal 38.9%
241
36.4%
164
40.2%
210
35.8%
73
55.6%
5
38.4%
693
Telephone 45.8%
284
52.8%
238
45.5%
238
47.1%
96
11.1%
1
47.4%
857
Administered wrong mode: FTF re-assigned to telephone but administered as personal interview 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
No post IW 17.2%
31
16.4%
85
13.6%
74
12.1%
45
7.7%
14
13.8%
249
Personal 36.7%
66
38.9%
202
38.7%
211
38.3%
143
38.8%
71
38.5%
693
Telephone 45.6%
82
44.1%
229
47.7%
260
49.6%
185
53.0%
97
47.4%
853
Administered wrong mode: FTF re-assigned to telephone but administered as personal interview 0.6%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No post IW 14.7%
116
13.4%
136
13.9%
252
Personal 38.5%
304
38.2%
389
38.4%
693
Telephone 46.7%
369
48.0%
488
47.4%
857
Administered wrong mode: FTF re-assigned to telephone but administered as personal interview 0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
No post IW 22.1%
46
21.9%
7
25.8%
24
11.3%
157
22.1%
17
13.9%
251
Personal 33.7%
70
37.5%
12
38.7%
36
39.1%
545
36.4%
28
38.3%
691
Telephone 43.3%
90
40.6%
13
35.5%
33
49.4%
688
41.6%
32
47.5%
856
Administered wrong mode: FTF re-assigned to telephone but administered as personal interview 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share