American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


DHCSRVS2

What about [Democratic House candidate]? Do you think [he/she] would like the government to provide fewer services in order to reduce spending, provide many services even if it means an increase in spending, or continue services at the present level?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Fewer services, reduce spending
  3) More services, increase spending
  5) Continue services at present
  8) DK
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1196 66.2% 66.2% -.63
Fewer services, reduce spending 36 2% 68.2% -.3
More services, increase spending 182 10.1% 78.3% .36
Continue services at present 93 5.1% 83.4% 1.02
DK 298 16.5% 99.9% 2.01
Refused 1 .1% 100% 2.34

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
65.6%
819
67.9%
370
50.0%
4
66.2%
1196
Fewer services, reduce spending 20.0%
1
2.3%
29
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
2.0%
36
More services, increase spending 0.0%
0
10.6%
132
9.2%
50
0.0%
0
10.1%
182
Continue services at present 0.0%
0
4.9%
61
5.5%
30
25.0%
2
5.1%
93
DK 20.0%
1
16.5%
206
16.3%
89
25.0%
2
16.5%
298
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 67.9%
390
64.0%
347
62.4%
224
64.3%
18
71.6%
217
66.2%
1196
Fewer services, reduce spending 1.2%
7
2.0%
11
2.5%
9
7.1%
2
2.3%
7
2.0%
36
More services, increase spending 8.9%
51
11.6%
63
12.8%
46
3.6%
1
6.9%
21
10.1%
182
Continue services at present 5.7%
33
6.1%
33
4.7%
17
3.6%
1
3.0%
9
5.1%
93
DK 16.2%
93
16.1%
87
17.5%
63
21.4%
6
16.2%
49
16.5%
298
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 65.9%
993
64.2%
79
73.0%
73
53.3%
8
69.4%
43
66.2%
1196
Fewer services, reduce spending 2.1%
32
1.6%
2
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
36
More services, increase spending 10.6%
159
8.1%
10
6.0%
6
6.7%
1
9.7%
6
10.1%
182
Continue services at present 5.0%
76
7.3%
9
4.0%
4
20.0%
3
1.6%
1
5.1%
93
DK 16.3%
245
18.7%
23
15.0%
15
20.0%
3
19.4%
12
16.5%
298
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 71.8%
354
66.6%
283
61.7%
348
65.7%
207
44.4%
4
66.2%
1196
Fewer services, reduce spending 1.8%
9
1.4%
6
3.0%
17
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
36
More services, increase spending 7.9%
39
9.6%
41
12.2%
69
10.5%
33
0.0%
0
10.1%
182
Continue services at present 3.2%
16
4.5%
19
6.7%
38
6.3%
20
0.0%
0
5.1%
93
DK 15.2%
75
17.9%
76
16.3%
92
16.2%
51
44.4%
4
16.5%
298
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 66.4%
653
58.7%
98
62.8%
184
73.0%
254
53.8%
7
66.3%
1196
Fewer services, reduce spending 1.7%
17
3.0%
5
2.4%
7
1.7%
6
7.7%
1
2.0%
36
More services, increase spending 10.9%
107
12.6%
21
8.9%
26
8.0%
28
0.0%
0
10.1%
182
Continue services at present 4.7%
46
9.0%
15
3.8%
11
5.7%
20
7.7%
1
5.2%
93
DK 16.4%
161
16.8%
28
22.2%
65
11.5%
40
23.1%
3
16.5%
297
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 64.6%
400
64.5%
291
68.8%
360
67.2%
137
88.9%
8
66.2%
1196
Fewer services, reduce spending 1.6%
10
2.7%
12
2.5%
13
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
36
More services, increase spending 11.5%
71
10.4%
47
9.6%
50
6.4%
13
11.1%
1
10.1%
182
Continue services at present 7.1%
44
3.5%
16
5.4%
28
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
5.1%
93
DK 15.2%
94
18.8%
85
13.6%
71
23.5%
48
0.0%
0
16.5%
298
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 70.6%
127
70.8%
367
66.4%
362
61.1%
228
59.6%
109
66.3%
1193
Fewer services, reduce spending 0.6%
1
1.9%
10
2.0%
11
2.4%
9
2.2%
4
1.9%
35
More services, increase spending 7.8%
14
8.3%
43
9.2%
50
12.1%
45
15.8%
29
10.1%
181
Continue services at present 3.9%
7
2.9%
15
4.0%
22
8.3%
31
9.8%
18
5.2%
93
DK 17.2%
31
16.0%
83
18.3%
100
15.8%
59
12.6%
23
16.5%
296
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 65.4%
517
66.8%
679
66.2%
1196
Fewer services, reduce spending 2.8%
22
1.4%
14
2.0%
36
More services, increase spending 11.9%
94
8.7%
88
10.1%
182
Continue services at present 4.9%
39
5.3%
54
5.1%
93
DK 14.9%
118
17.7%
180
16.5%
298
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 69.2%
144
68.8%
22
73.1%
68
64.9%
903
72.7%
56
66.2%
1193
Fewer services, reduce spending 2.4%
5
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
27
2.6%
2
2.0%
36
More services, increase spending 11.5%
24
3.1%
1
5.4%
5
10.6%
148
5.2%
4
10.1%
182
Continue services at present 3.8%
8
3.1%
1
6.5%
6
5.4%
75
3.9%
3
5.2%
93
DK 13.0%
27
18.8%
6
15.1%
14
17.1%
238
15.6%
12
16.5%
297
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share