American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


IINCSRV2

What about (VT01: [Independent incumbent House candidate])? Do you think [he/she] would like the government to provide fewer services in order to reduce spending, provide many services even if it means an increase in spending, or continue services at the present level?
  0) NA; INAP
  5) Continue services at present

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1805 99.9% 99.9% -.03
Continue services at present 1 .1% 100% 42.35

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
99.8%
544
100.0%
8
99.9%
1805
Continue services at present 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 99.8%
573
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303
99.9%
1805
Continue services at present 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
1506
99.2%
122
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62
99.9%
1805
Continue services at present 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 99.8%
492
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9
99.9%
1805
Continue services at present 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 99.9%
983
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13
99.9%
1804
Continue services at present 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
99.8%
522
100.0%
204
100.0%
9
99.9%
1805
Continue services at present 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
180
99.8%
517
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183
99.9%
1798
Continue services at present 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 99.9%
789
100.0%
1016
99.9%
1805
Continue services at present 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
99.9%
1391
100.0%
77
99.9%
1801
Continue services at present 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share