American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


DHCSSRD

If R thinks Democratic House candidate would like to reduce services and spending: Telephone: Do you think [he/she] would like to reduce services and spending a great deal or (reduce services and spending) only some?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) A great deal
  5) Only some

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1770 98% 98% -.13
A great deal 11 .6% 98.6% 1.57
Only some 25 1.4% 100% 8.36

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
97.7%
1219
98.9%
539
100.0%
8
98.0%
1770
A great deal 0.0%
0
0.6%
8
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Only some 20.0%
1
1.7%
21
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 98.8%
567
98.0%
531
97.5%
350
92.9%
26
97.7%
296
98.0%
1770
A great deal 0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
3.6%
1
1.0%
3
0.6%
11
Only some 0.7%
4
1.8%
10
1.7%
6
3.6%
1
1.3%
4
1.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 97.9%
1474
98.4%
121
98.0%
98
100.0%
15
100.0%
62
98.0%
1770
A great deal 0.7%
10
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Only some 1.5%
22
0.8%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 98.2%
484
98.6%
419
97.0%
547
98.7%
311
100.0%
9
98.0%
1770
A great deal 0.6%
3
0.5%
2
0.9%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Only some 1.2%
6
0.9%
4
2.1%
12
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 98.3%
967
97.0%
162
97.6%
286
98.3%
342
92.3%
12
98.0%
1769
A great deal 0.6%
6
1.2%
2
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Only some 1.1%
11
1.8%
3
1.4%
4
1.7%
6
7.7%
1
1.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 98.4%
609
97.3%
439
97.5%
510
99.5%
203
100.0%
9
98.0%
1770
A great deal 0.5%
3
0.4%
2
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Only some 1.1%
7
2.2%
10
1.3%
7
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 99.4%
179
98.1%
508
98.0%
534
97.6%
364
97.8%
179
98.1%
1764
A great deal 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.8%
3
1.6%
3
0.6%
11
Only some 0.6%
1
1.4%
7
1.7%
9
1.6%
6
0.5%
1
1.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 97.2%
768
98.6%
1002
98.0%
1770
A great deal 0.8%
6
0.5%
5
0.6%
11
Only some 2.0%
16
0.9%
9
1.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 97.6%
203
93.8%
30
100.0%
93
98.1%
1365
97.4%
75
98.0%
1766
A great deal 0.5%
1
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
1.3%
1
0.6%
11
Only some 1.9%
4
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
19
1.3%
1
1.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share