American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


DHCINCMT

If R thinks Democratic House candidate would like to increase services and spending: Do you think [he/she] would like to increase services and spending a great deal or (increase services and spending) only some?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) A great deal
  5) Only some
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1624 89.9% 89.9% -.28
A great deal 77 4.3% 94.2% .56
Only some 104 5.8% 99.9% 3.93
DK 1 .1% 100% 6.46

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
89.4%
1116
90.8%
495
100.0%
8
89.9%
1624
A great deal 0.0%
0
4.4%
55
4.0%
22
0.0%
0
4.3%
77
Only some 0.0%
0
6.1%
76
5.1%
28
0.0%
0
5.8%
104
DK 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 91.1%
523
88.4%
479
87.2%
313
96.4%
27
93.1%
282
89.9%
1624
A great deal 4.0%
23
5.4%
29
4.7%
17
0.0%
0
2.6%
8
4.3%
77
Only some 4.9%
28
6.3%
34
8.1%
29
3.6%
1
4.0%
12
5.8%
104
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 89.4%
1347
91.9%
113
94.0%
94
93.3%
14
90.3%
56
89.9%
1624
A great deal 4.2%
64
3.3%
4
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
8.1%
5
4.3%
77
Only some 6.2%
94
4.9%
6
2.0%
2
6.7%
1
1.6%
1
5.8%
104
DK 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 92.1%
454
90.4%
384
87.8%
495
89.5%
282
100.0%
9
89.9%
1624
A great deal 2.0%
10
4.5%
19
6.0%
34
4.4%
14
0.0%
0
4.3%
77
Only some 5.9%
29
4.9%
21
6.2%
35
6.0%
19
0.0%
0
5.8%
104
DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 89.1%
877
87.4%
146
91.1%
267
92.0%
320
100.0%
13
89.9%
1623
A great deal 4.8%
47
5.4%
9
4.8%
14
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
4.3%
77
Only some 6.1%
60
7.2%
12
3.8%
11
6.0%
21
0.0%
0
5.8%
104
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 88.5%
548
89.6%
404
90.4%
473
93.6%
191
88.9%
8
89.9%
1624
A great deal 3.9%
24
6.0%
27
3.6%
19
2.9%
6
11.1%
1
4.3%
77
Only some 7.6%
47
4.4%
20
5.9%
31
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
5.8%
104
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 92.2%
166
91.7%
475
90.8%
495
87.9%
328
84.2%
154
89.9%
1618
A great deal 3.9%
7
3.5%
18
3.9%
21
5.1%
19
6.6%
12
4.3%
77
Only some 3.9%
7
4.8%
25
5.3%
29
6.7%
25
9.3%
17
5.7%
103
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 88.1%
696
91.3%
928
89.9%
1624
A great deal 5.7%
45
3.1%
32
4.3%
77
Only some 6.2%
49
5.4%
55
5.8%
104
DK 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 88.5%
184
96.9%
31
94.6%
88
89.4%
1244
94.8%
73
89.9%
1620
A great deal 3.8%
8
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
4.6%
64
3.9%
3
4.3%
77
Only some 7.2%
15
3.1%
1
3.2%
3
6.0%
84
1.3%
1
5.8%
104
DK 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share