American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


DHCINCDC

If R thinks Democratic House candidate would like services/spending unchanged: If the level of services and spending were to be changed, do you think [he/she] would be more in favor of an increase or a decrease?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Increase
  3) Decrease
  5) Neither
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1713 94.9% 94.9% -.18
Increase 57 3.2% 98% 1.38
Decrease 19 1.1% 99.1% 4.49
Neither 14 .8% 99.8% 7.6
DK 3 .2% 100% 12.26

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
95.1%
1187
94.5%
515
75.0%
6
94.9%
1713
Increase 0.0%
0
3.0%
37
3.5%
19
12.5%
1
3.2%
57
Decrease 0.0%
0
0.9%
11
1.5%
8
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
Neither 0.0%
0
0.8%
10
0.6%
3
12.5%
1
0.8%
14
DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 94.3%
541
93.9%
509
95.3%
342
96.4%
27
97.0%
294
94.9%
1713
Increase 3.7%
21
3.7%
20
2.5%
9
0.0%
0
2.3%
7
3.2%
57
Decrease 1.4%
8
0.9%
5
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
Neither 0.7%
4
1.3%
7
0.3%
1
3.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.8%
14
DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 95.0%
1430
92.7%
114
96.0%
96
80.0%
12
98.4%
61
94.9%
1713
Increase 3.2%
48
4.1%
5
2.0%
2
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
57
Decrease 0.9%
13
2.4%
3
2.0%
2
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
Neither 0.8%
12
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.8%
14
DK 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.8%
477
95.5%
406
93.3%
526
93.7%
295
100.0%
9
94.9%
1713
Increase 2.8%
14
2.1%
9
4.4%
25
2.9%
9
0.0%
0
3.2%
57
Decrease 0.4%
2
1.4%
6
0.9%
5
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
Neither 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
1.4%
8
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 95.3%
938
91.0%
152
96.2%
282
94.3%
328
92.3%
12
94.8%
1712
Increase 2.4%
24
4.8%
8
2.0%
6
5.5%
19
0.0%
0
3.2%
57
Decrease 1.2%
12
1.8%
3
1.0%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
Neither 0.9%
9
1.2%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.8%
14
DK 0.1%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 92.9%
575
96.5%
435
94.6%
495
97.5%
199
100.0%
9
94.9%
1713
Increase 4.0%
25
2.2%
10
3.6%
19
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
57
Decrease 1.8%
11
0.7%
3
0.8%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
Neither 1.1%
7
0.7%
3
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
DK 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.1%
173
97.1%
503
96.0%
523
91.7%
342
90.2%
165
94.8%
1706
Increase 2.2%
4
1.7%
9
2.2%
12
5.4%
20
6.6%
12
3.2%
57
Decrease 1.7%
3
0.8%
4
0.9%
5
1.6%
6
0.5%
1
1.1%
19
Neither 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.7%
4
1.3%
5
2.2%
4
0.8%
14
DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 95.1%
751
94.7%
962
94.9%
1713
Increase 3.3%
26
3.1%
31
3.2%
57
Decrease 0.6%
5
1.4%
14
1.1%
19
Neither 0.8%
6
0.8%
8
0.8%
14
DK 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.2%
200
96.9%
31
93.5%
87
94.6%
1317
96.1%
74
94.8%
1709
Increase 1.9%
4
3.1%
1
5.4%
5
3.2%
45
2.6%
2
3.2%
57
Decrease 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.1%
15
1.3%
1
1.1%
19
Neither 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
12
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share