American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PAFLAGS

Post - mode switch
  1) Assigned FTF, not switched to phone mode
  2) Assigned phone
  3) Assigned FTF, switched to phone mode

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Assigned FTF, not switched to phone mode 805 44.5% 44.5% -1
Assigned phone 802 44.4% 88.9% .5
Assigned FTF, switched to phone mode 200 11.1% 100% 2

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Assigned FTF, not switched to phone mode 60.0%
3
44.7%
558
44.4%
242
25.0%
2
44.5%
805
Assigned phone 40.0%
2
44.7%
558
43.5%
237
62.5%
5
44.4%
802
Assigned FTF, switched to phone mode 0.0%
0
10.6%
133
12.1%
66
12.5%
1
11.1%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Assigned FTF, not switched to phone mode 44.4%
255
44.4%
241
45.7%
164
60.7%
17
42.2%
128
44.5%
805
Assigned phone 43.9%
252
46.4%
252
44.3%
159
35.7%
10
42.6%
129
44.4%
802
Assigned FTF, switched to phone mode 11.7%
67
9.2%
50
10.0%
36
3.6%
1
15.2%
46
11.1%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Assigned FTF, not switched to phone mode 44.7%
674
40.7%
50
44.0%
44
46.7%
7
48.4%
30
44.5%
805
Assigned phone 44.6%
672
46.3%
57
43.0%
43
40.0%
6
38.7%
24
44.4%
802
Assigned FTF, switched to phone mode 10.7%
161
13.0%
16
13.0%
13
13.3%
2
12.9%
8
11.1%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Assigned FTF, not switched to phone mode 46.5%
229
43.3%
184
41.9%
237
48.6%
153
22.2%
2
44.5%
805
Assigned phone 41.8%
206
45.2%
192
47.8%
270
40.3%
127
77.8%
7
44.4%
802
Assigned FTF, switched to phone mode 11.8%
58
11.5%
49
10.3%
58
11.1%
35
0.0%
0
11.1%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Assigned FTF, not switched to phone mode 46.5%
458
38.7%
65
39.6%
116
46.0%
160
46.2%
6
44.6%
805
Assigned phone 44.4%
437
44.0%
74
48.8%
143
40.2%
140
53.8%
7
44.4%
801
Assigned FTF, switched to phone mode 9.0%
89
17.3%
29
11.6%
34
13.8%
48
0.0%
0
11.1%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Assigned FTF, not switched to phone mode 46.9%
291
41.2%
186
44.7%
234
43.6%
89
55.6%
5
44.5%
805
Assigned phone 42.3%
262
51.2%
231
41.9%
219
43.1%
88
22.2%
2
44.4%
802
Assigned FTF, switched to phone mode 10.8%
67
7.5%
34
13.4%
70
13.2%
27
22.2%
2
11.1%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Assigned FTF, not switched to phone mode 45.0%
81
46.6%
242
44.8%
244
42.4%
158
42.1%
77
44.6%
802
Assigned phone 40.6%
73
41.0%
213
44.8%
244
49.1%
183
46.4%
85
44.3%
798
Assigned FTF, switched to phone mode 14.4%
26
12.3%
64
10.5%
57
8.6%
32
11.5%
21
11.1%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Assigned FTF, not switched to phone mode 45.2%
357
44.1%
448
44.5%
805
Assigned phone 43.2%
341
45.3%
461
44.4%
802
Assigned FTF, switched to phone mode 11.6%
92
10.6%
108
11.1%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Assigned FTF, not switched to phone mode 43.8%
91
37.5%
12
54.8%
51
44.0%
613
46.8%
36
44.5%
803
Assigned phone 38.0%
79
46.9%
15
37.6%
35
45.8%
638
42.9%
33
44.4%
800
Assigned FTF, switched to phone mode 18.3%
38
15.6%
5
7.5%
7
10.2%
142
10.4%
8
11.1%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share