American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


RHCSRSP

If not Washington D.C.: I Republican candidate in House race: If Rep candidate not coded 997 In thermometer: What about [Republican House candidate]? Do you think [he/she] would like the government to provide fewer services in order to reduce spending, provide many more services even if it means an increase in spending, or continue services at the present level?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Fewer services, reduce spending
  3) More services, increase spending
  5) Continue services at present
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1166 64.6% 64.6% -.6
Fewer services, reduce spending 169 9.4% 73.9% -.27
More services, increase spending 59 3.3% 77.2% .39
Continue services at present 114 6.3% 83.5% 1.05
DK 298 16.5% 100% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
64.5%
805
65.0%
354
50.0%
4
64.6%
1166
Fewer services, reduce spending 20.0%
1
9.5%
118
8.8%
48
25.0%
2
9.4%
169
More services, increase spending 0.0%
0
3.1%
39
3.7%
20
0.0%
0
3.3%
59
Continue services at present 0.0%
0
6.4%
80
6.1%
33
12.5%
1
6.3%
114
DK 20.0%
1
16.5%
206
16.5%
90
12.5%
1
16.5%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 65.2%
374
61.1%
331
64.1%
230
78.6%
22
69.0%
209
64.6%
1166
Fewer services, reduce spending 9.1%
52
12.7%
69
9.7%
35
3.6%
1
4.0%
12
9.4%
169
More services, increase spending 3.5%
20
3.9%
21
3.1%
11
0.0%
0
2.3%
7
3.3%
59
Continue services at present 5.9%
34
6.1%
33
6.7%
24
3.6%
1
7.3%
22
6.3%
114
DK 16.4%
94
16.2%
88
16.4%
59
14.3%
4
17.5%
53
16.5%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 64.7%
975
58.5%
72
66.0%
66
66.7%
10
69.4%
43
64.6%
1166
Fewer services, reduce spending 9.7%
146
8.9%
11
7.0%
7
20.0%
3
3.2%
2
9.4%
169
More services, increase spending 3.0%
45
4.9%
6
6.0%
6
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
3.3%
59
Continue services at present 6.3%
95
8.9%
11
6.0%
6
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
6.3%
114
DK 16.3%
245
18.7%
23
15.0%
15
13.3%
2
21.0%
13
16.5%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 70.2%
346
65.6%
279
59.2%
334
64.1%
202
55.6%
5
64.6%
1166
Fewer services, reduce spending 6.9%
34
9.6%
41
12.8%
72
6.7%
21
11.1%
1
9.4%
169
More services, increase spending 2.2%
11
2.4%
10
5.1%
29
2.9%
9
0.0%
0
3.3%
59
Continue services at present 3.9%
19
6.1%
26
8.0%
45
7.6%
24
0.0%
0
6.3%
114
DK 16.8%
83
16.2%
69
14.9%
84
18.7%
59
33.3%
3
16.5%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 63.7%
627
62.9%
105
61.8%
181
70.7%
246
53.8%
7
64.6%
1166
Fewer services, reduce spending 10.8%
106
6.0%
10
7.2%
21
8.6%
30
15.4%
2
9.4%
169
More services, increase spending 3.3%
32
4.2%
7
4.1%
12
2.3%
8
0.0%
0
3.3%
59
Continue services at present 6.7%
66
8.4%
14
7.5%
22
3.2%
11
7.7%
1
6.3%
114
DK 15.5%
153
18.6%
31
19.5%
57
15.2%
53
23.1%
3
16.5%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 66.7%
413
57.0%
257
67.1%
351
67.2%
137
88.9%
8
64.6%
1166
Fewer services, reduce spending 9.0%
56
13.1%
59
8.6%
45
4.4%
9
0.0%
0
9.4%
169
More services, increase spending 3.4%
21
3.5%
16
3.4%
18
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
3.3%
59
Continue services at present 4.8%
30
8.9%
40
5.7%
30
6.4%
13
11.1%
1
6.3%
114
DK 16.0%
99
17.5%
79
15.1%
79
20.1%
41
0.0%
0
16.5%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 73.3%
132
67.2%
348
63.1%
344
60.9%
227
61.2%
112
64.6%
1163
Fewer services, reduce spending 1.7%
3
6.0%
31
9.2%
50
15.0%
56
15.3%
28
9.3%
168
More services, increase spending 3.9%
7
4.1%
21
2.9%
16
2.9%
11
2.2%
4
3.3%
59
Continue services at present 4.4%
8
6.6%
34
6.1%
33
6.2%
23
8.2%
15
6.3%
113
DK 16.7%
30
16.2%
84
18.7%
102
15.0%
56
13.1%
24
16.5%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 63.7%
503
65.3%
663
64.6%
1166
Fewer services, reduce spending 12.7%
100
6.8%
69
9.4%
169
More services, increase spending 2.7%
21
3.7%
38
3.3%
59
Continue services at present 7.2%
57
5.6%
57
6.3%
114
DK 13.8%
109
18.6%
189
16.5%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 75.5%
157
68.8%
22
77.4%
72
61.9%
861
66.2%
51
64.5%
1163
Fewer services, reduce spending 5.8%
12
9.4%
3
7.5%
7
10.3%
143
5.2%
4
9.4%
169
More services, increase spending 1.0%
2
3.1%
1
1.1%
1
4.0%
55
0.0%
0
3.3%
59
Continue services at present 3.8%
8
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.8%
95
13.0%
10
6.3%
114
DK 13.9%
29
15.6%
5
14.0%
13
17.1%
238
15.6%
12
16.5%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share