American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


RHCSRVRD

If R thinks Republican House candidate would like to reduce services/spending: Do you think [he/she] would like to reduce services and spending a great deal or (reduce services and spending) only some?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) A great deal
  5) Only some
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1637 90.6% 90.6% -.28
A great deal 53 2.9% 93.6% .52
Only some 114 6.3% 99.9% 3.73
DK 2 .1% 100% 6.13

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
90.5%
1130
91.2%
497
75.0%
6
90.6%
1637
A great deal 0.0%
0
3.0%
37
2.9%
16
0.0%
0
2.9%
53
Only some 20.0%
1
6.4%
80
5.7%
31
25.0%
2
6.3%
114
DK 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 90.9%
522
87.3%
473
90.3%
324
96.4%
27
96.0%
291
90.6%
1637
A great deal 3.0%
17
3.1%
17
3.3%
12
3.6%
1
2.0%
6
2.9%
53
Only some 5.9%
34
9.4%
51
6.4%
23
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
6.3%
114
DK 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 90.3%
1360
91.1%
112
93.0%
93
80.0%
12
96.8%
60
90.6%
1637
A great deal 3.1%
47
2.4%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
2.9%
53
Only some 6.5%
98
6.5%
8
6.0%
6
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
6.3%
114
DK 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 93.1%
459
90.4%
384
87.2%
492
93.3%
294
88.9%
8
90.6%
1637
A great deal 1.8%
9
3.5%
15
3.5%
20
2.9%
9
0.0%
0
2.9%
53
Only some 4.9%
24
6.1%
26
9.2%
52
3.5%
11
11.1%
1
6.3%
114
DK 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 89.2%
878
94.0%
157
92.8%
272
91.4%
318
84.6%
11
90.6%
1636
A great deal 3.3%
32
2.4%
4
2.7%
8
2.6%
9
0.0%
0
2.9%
53
Only some 7.4%
73
3.0%
5
4.4%
13
6.0%
21
15.4%
2
6.3%
114
DK 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 91.0%
563
86.9%
392
91.4%
478
95.6%
195
100.0%
9
90.6%
1637
A great deal 3.7%
23
3.1%
14
2.5%
13
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
53
Only some 5.0%
31
10.0%
45
6.1%
32
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
6.3%
114
DK 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 98.3%
177
94.0%
487
90.8%
495
85.0%
317
84.7%
155
90.7%
1631
A great deal 0.6%
1
2.3%
12
3.1%
17
4.8%
18
2.7%
5
2.9%
53
Only some 1.1%
2
3.7%
19
5.9%
32
10.2%
38
12.0%
22
6.3%
113
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 87.3%
690
93.2%
947
90.6%
1637
A great deal 4.2%
33
2.0%
20
2.9%
53
Only some 8.4%
66
4.7%
48
6.3%
114
DK 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 94.2%
196
90.6%
29
92.5%
86
89.7%
1249
94.8%
73
90.6%
1633
A great deal 2.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
3.4%
47
0.0%
0
2.9%
53
Only some 3.4%
7
9.4%
3
5.4%
5
6.8%
95
5.2%
4
6.3%
114
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share