American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


RHCSSINC

If R thinks Republican House candidate would like to increase services/spending: Do you think [he/she] would like to increase services and spending a great deal or (increase services and spending) only some?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) A great deal
  5) Only some

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1747 96.7% 96.7% -.17
A great deal 17 .9% 97.7% 1.15
Only some 42 2.3% 100% 6.42

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
96.9%
1209
96.3%
525
100.0%
8
96.7%
1747
A great deal 0.0%
0
0.8%
10
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
Only some 0.0%
0
2.3%
29
2.4%
13
0.0%
0
2.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.5%
554
96.1%
521
96.9%
348
100.0%
28
97.7%
296
96.7%
1747
A great deal 1.2%
7
0.9%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.9%
17
Only some 2.3%
13
3.0%
16
2.8%
10
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
2.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 97.0%
1461
95.1%
117
94.0%
94
100.0%
15
96.8%
60
96.7%
1747
A great deal 0.7%
11
1.6%
2
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.9%
17
Only some 2.3%
34
3.3%
4
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 97.8%
482
97.6%
415
94.9%
535
97.1%
306
100.0%
9
96.7%
1747
A great deal 0.8%
4
0.9%
4
0.9%
5
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
Only some 1.4%
7
1.4%
6
4.3%
24
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
2.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.7%
952
95.8%
160
95.9%
281
97.7%
340
100.0%
13
96.7%
1746
A great deal 0.9%
9
0.6%
1
1.4%
4
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
Only some 2.3%
23
3.6%
6
2.7%
8
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
2.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.6%
598
96.5%
435
96.6%
505
98.0%
200
100.0%
9
96.7%
1747
A great deal 0.8%
5
1.3%
6
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
Only some 2.6%
16
2.2%
10
2.3%
12
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.1%
173
95.9%
497
97.1%
529
97.1%
362
97.8%
179
96.7%
1740
A great deal 0.6%
1
1.5%
8
0.7%
4
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
0.9%
17
Only some 3.3%
6
2.5%
13
2.2%
12
2.1%
8
1.6%
3
2.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 97.3%
769
96.3%
978
96.7%
1747
A great deal 0.6%
5
1.2%
12
0.9%
17
Only some 2.0%
16
2.6%
26
2.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 99.0%
206
96.9%
31
98.9%
92
96.0%
1337
100.0%
77
96.7%
1743
A great deal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
17
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
Only some 1.0%
2
3.1%
1
1.1%
1
2.7%
38
0.0%
0
2.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share