American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


RHCSSMT

If R thinks Republican House candidate would like services/spending unchanged: If the level of services and spending were to be changed, do you think [he/she] would be more in favor of an increase or a decrease?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Increase
  3) Decrease
  5) Neither
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1692 93.7% 93.7% -.22
Increase 32 1.8% 95.5% .94
Decrease 55 3% 98.5% 3.27
Neither 22 1.2% 99.7% 5.6
DK 5 .3% 100% 9.09

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
93.6%
1168
93.9%
512
87.5%
7
93.7%
1692
Increase 0.0%
0
1.9%
24
1.5%
8
0.0%
0
1.8%
32
Decrease 0.0%
0
3.0%
37
3.3%
18
0.0%
0
3.0%
55
Neither 0.0%
0
1.4%
17
0.7%
4
12.5%
1
1.2%
22
DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 94.1%
540
93.9%
509
93.3%
335
96.4%
27
92.7%
281
93.7%
1692
Increase 1.4%
8
1.7%
9
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
2.6%
8
1.8%
32
Decrease 3.1%
18
3.5%
19
2.2%
8
3.6%
1
3.0%
9
3.0%
55
Neither 0.9%
5
0.9%
5
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
1.2%
22
DK 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 93.7%
1411
91.1%
112
94.0%
94
100.0%
15
96.8%
60
93.7%
1692
Increase 1.8%
27
2.4%
3
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
32
Decrease 3.1%
46
5.7%
7
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
3.0%
55
Neither 1.3%
19
0.8%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
22
DK 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.1%
474
93.9%
399
92.0%
519
92.4%
291
100.0%
9
93.7%
1692
Increase 0.6%
3
1.2%
5
3.0%
17
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
1.8%
32
Decrease 2.6%
13
3.5%
15
3.2%
18
2.9%
9
0.0%
0
3.0%
55
Neither 0.6%
3
1.2%
5
1.6%
9
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
22
DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 93.3%
918
91.6%
153
92.5%
271
96.8%
337
92.3%
12
93.7%
1691
Increase 1.7%
17
2.4%
4
3.1%
9
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
32
Decrease 3.6%
35
4.2%
7
1.7%
5
2.3%
8
0.0%
0
3.0%
55
Neither 1.4%
14
0.6%
1
1.7%
5
0.3%
1
7.7%
1
1.2%
22
DK 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 95.2%
589
91.1%
411
94.3%
493
93.6%
191
88.9%
8
93.7%
1692
Increase 1.8%
11
2.2%
10
1.3%
7
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
32
Decrease 1.8%
11
5.1%
23
3.3%
17
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
3.0%
55
Neither 1.1%
7
1.6%
7
0.8%
4
1.5%
3
11.1%
1
1.2%
22
DK 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 95.6%
172
93.4%
484
93.9%
512
93.8%
350
91.8%
168
93.7%
1686
Increase 1.7%
3
1.9%
10
1.8%
10
1.6%
6
1.1%
2
1.7%
31
Decrease 1.7%
3
2.9%
15
2.6%
14
2.9%
11
6.6%
12
3.1%
55
Neither 0.6%
1
1.2%
6
1.5%
8
1.6%
6
0.5%
1
1.2%
22
DK 0.6%
1
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 92.8%
733
94.4%
959
93.7%
1692
Increase 1.5%
12
2.0%
20
1.8%
32
Decrease 4.6%
36
1.9%
19
3.0%
55
Neither 0.9%
7
1.5%
15
1.2%
22
DK 0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.2%
200
96.9%
31
100.0%
93
93.2%
1297
87.0%
67
93.7%
1688
Increase 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
26
3.9%
3
1.8%
32
Decrease 1.4%
3
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
48
3.9%
3
3.1%
55
Neither 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
18
2.6%
2
1.2%
22
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
2.6%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share