American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PAFORMDS

Post: Form - section H administered in post
  0) Section H not administered in post
  1) Section H administered in post
  9) No post IW

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Section H not administered in post 790 43.7% 43.7% -.56
Section H administered in post 765 42.3% 86.1% -.23
No post IW 252 13.9% 100% 2.45

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Section H not administered in post 20.0%
1
44.2%
552
43.3%
236
12.5%
1
43.7%
790
Section H administered in post 20.0%
1
42.0%
524
43.1%
235
62.5%
5
42.3%
765
No post IW 60.0%
3
13.9%
173
13.6%
74
25.0%
2
13.9%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Section H not administered in post 42.2%
242
46.4%
252
43.7%
157
46.4%
13
41.6%
126
43.7%
790
Section H administered in post 43.6%
250
42.9%
233
42.9%
154
42.9%
12
38.3%
116
42.3%
765
No post IW 14.3%
82
10.7%
58
13.4%
48
10.7%
3
20.1%
61
13.9%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Section H not administered in post 43.5%
656
43.1%
53
45.0%
45
33.3%
5
50.0%
31
43.7%
790
Section H administered in post 42.1%
635
47.2%
58
42.0%
42
66.7%
10
32.3%
20
42.3%
765
No post IW 14.3%
216
9.8%
12
13.0%
13
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
13.9%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Section H not administered in post 40.8%
201
40.7%
173
46.9%
265
46.3%
146
55.6%
5
43.7%
790
Section H administered in post 41.2%
203
43.1%
183
40.9%
231
46.0%
145
33.3%
3
42.3%
765
No post IW 18.1%
89
16.2%
69
12.2%
69
7.6%
24
11.1%
1
13.9%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Section H not administered in post 44.6%
439
49.4%
83
43.3%
127
39.4%
137
23.1%
3
43.7%
789
Section H administered in post 42.6%
419
41.7%
70
39.9%
117
44.0%
153
46.2%
6
42.4%
765
No post IW 12.8%
126
8.9%
15
16.7%
49
16.7%
58
30.8%
4
14.0%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Section H not administered in post 43.7%
271
44.1%
199
43.6%
228
43.1%
88
44.4%
4
43.7%
790
Section H administered in post 41.1%
255
45.0%
203
42.8%
224
39.7%
81
22.2%
2
42.3%
765
No post IW 15.2%
94
10.9%
49
13.6%
71
17.2%
35
33.3%
3
13.9%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Section H not administered in post 47.2%
85
40.5%
210
43.3%
236
43.7%
163
51.9%
95
43.8%
789
Section H administered in post 35.6%
64
43.2%
224
43.1%
235
44.2%
165
40.4%
74
42.3%
762
No post IW 17.2%
31
16.4%
85
13.6%
74
12.1%
45
7.7%
14
13.8%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Section H not administered in post 44.7%
353
43.0%
437
43.7%
790
Section H administered in post 40.6%
321
43.7%
444
42.3%
765
No post IW 14.7%
116
13.4%
136
13.9%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Section H not administered in post 39.4%
82
43.8%
14
40.9%
38
45.0%
627
35.1%
27
43.7%
788
Section H administered in post 38.5%
80
34.4%
11
33.3%
31
43.7%
609
42.9%
33
42.4%
764
No post IW 22.1%
46
21.9%
7
25.8%
24
11.3%
157
22.1%
17
13.9%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share