American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PABORT

There has been some discussion about abortion during recent years. I am going to read you a short list of opinions. Please tell me which one of the opinions best agrees with your view?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) By law, abortion should never be permitted
  2) Permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, life danger
  3) Permit abortion for reason other than rape, incest, or danger
  4) A woman should always be able to obtain an abortion
  7) Other
  8) DK
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 251 13.9% 13.9% -1.64
By law, abortion should never be permitted 172 9.5% 23.4% -1
Permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, life danger 458 25.4% 48.8% -.36
Permit abortion for reason other than rape, incest, or danger 277 15.3% 64.1% .28
A woman should always be able to obtain an abortion 612 33.9% 98% .92
Other 24 1.3% 99.3% 2.84
DK 8 .4% 99.8% 3.48
Refused 4 .2% 100% 4.12

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
13.8%
172
13.6%
74
25.0%
2
13.9%
251
By law, abortion should never be permitted 20.0%
1
11.2%
140
5.5%
30
12.5%
1
9.5%
172
Permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, life danger 0.0%
0
29.2%
364
17.2%
94
0.0%
0
25.4%
458
Permit abortion for reason other than rape, incest, or danger 0.0%
0
15.8%
197
14.7%
80
0.0%
0
15.3%
277
A woman should always be able to obtain an abortion 20.0%
1
28.1%
351
46.8%
255
62.5%
5
33.9%
612
Other 0.0%
0
1.1%
14
1.8%
10
0.0%
0
1.3%
24
DK 0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.3%
82
10.5%
57
13.4%
48
10.7%
3
20.1%
61
13.9%
251
By law, abortion should never be permitted 5.6%
32
13.5%
73
9.5%
34
3.6%
1
10.6%
32
9.5%
172
Permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, life danger 17.2%
99
28.6%
155
30.6%
110
10.7%
3
30.0%
91
25.4%
458
Permit abortion for reason other than rape, incest, or danger 14.3%
82
18.5%
100
17.5%
63
3.6%
1
10.2%
31
15.3%
277
A woman should always be able to obtain an abortion 46.5%
267
27.3%
148
25.9%
93
67.9%
19
28.1%
85
33.9%
612
Other 1.7%
10
1.3%
7
0.8%
3
3.6%
1
1.0%
3
1.3%
24
DK 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.3%
215
9.8%
12
13.0%
13
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
13.9%
251
By law, abortion should never be permitted 10.2%
153
7.3%
9
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
9.7%
6
9.5%
172
Permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, life danger 26.2%
395
22.0%
27
23.0%
23
0.0%
0
21.0%
13
25.4%
458
Permit abortion for reason other than rape, incest, or danger 15.2%
229
20.3%
25
12.0%
12
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
15.3%
277
A woman should always be able to obtain an abortion 31.9%
481
39.0%
48
47.0%
47
100.0%
15
33.9%
21
33.9%
612
Other 1.5%
22
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
24
DK 0.5%
7
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Refused 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 18.1%
89
16.2%
69
12.1%
68
7.6%
24
11.1%
1
13.9%
251
By law, abortion should never be permitted 8.3%
41
8.5%
36
9.2%
52
13.3%
42
11.1%
1
9.5%
172
Permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, life danger 25.4%
125
20.9%
89
26.1%
147
30.5%
96
11.1%
1
25.4%
458
Permit abortion for reason other than rape, incest, or danger 12.2%
60
15.5%
66
16.1%
91
18.7%
59
11.1%
1
15.3%
277
A woman should always be able to obtain an abortion 35.9%
177
35.8%
152
34.0%
192
27.3%
86
55.6%
5
33.9%
612
Other 0.2%
1
2.8%
12
1.6%
9
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
24
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 12.8%
126
8.4%
14
16.7%
49
16.7%
58
30.8%
4
13.9%
251
By law, abortion should never be permitted 9.2%
91
17.4%
29
6.1%
18
8.6%
30
30.8%
4
9.5%
172
Permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, life danger 27.8%
274
26.3%
44
24.6%
72
19.0%
66
7.7%
1
25.3%
457
Permit abortion for reason other than rape, incest, or danger 16.1%
158
20.4%
34
11.6%
34
14.7%
51
0.0%
0
15.3%
277
A woman should always be able to obtain an abortion 31.6%
311
25.1%
42
39.2%
115
40.2%
140
30.8%
4
33.9%
612
Other 1.7%
17
1.2%
2
0.7%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
24
DK 0.4%
4
1.2%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Refused 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 15.0%
93
10.9%
49
13.6%
71
17.2%
35
33.3%
3
13.9%
251
By law, abortion should never be permitted 7.9%
49
14.0%
63
7.3%
38
10.3%
21
11.1%
1
9.5%
172
Permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, life danger 21.0%
130
32.8%
148
24.1%
126
25.5%
52
22.2%
2
25.4%
458
Permit abortion for reason other than rape, incest, or danger 14.1%
87
18.6%
84
14.3%
75
15.2%
31
0.0%
0
15.3%
277
A woman should always be able to obtain an abortion 40.4%
250
22.6%
102
37.7%
197
29.4%
60
33.3%
3
33.9%
612
Other 1.0%
6
0.7%
3
2.1%
11
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
24
DK 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Refused 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 17.2%
31
16.2%
84
13.6%
74
12.1%
45
7.7%
14
13.8%
248
By law, abortion should never be permitted 17.8%
32
12.0%
62
9.2%
50
6.4%
24
1.1%
2
9.4%
170
Permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, life danger 28.3%
51
27.4%
142
26.4%
144
22.3%
83
20.2%
37
25.4%
457
Permit abortion for reason other than rape, incest, or danger 13.9%
25
14.3%
74
15.6%
85
15.8%
59
18.6%
34
15.4%
277
A woman should always be able to obtain an abortion 20.0%
36
29.0%
150
33.8%
184
41.3%
154
47.5%
87
34.0%
611
Other 0.6%
1
1.0%
5
1.3%
7
1.3%
5
3.3%
6
1.3%
24
DK 1.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.1%
2
0.4%
8
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.7%
116
13.3%
135
13.9%
251
By law, abortion should never be permitted 6.8%
54
11.6%
118
9.5%
172
Permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, life danger 26.1%
206
24.8%
252
25.4%
458
Permit abortion for reason other than rape, incest, or danger 17.3%
137
13.8%
140
15.3%
277
A woman should always be able to obtain an abortion 32.9%
260
34.6%
352
33.9%
612
Other 1.4%
11
1.3%
13
1.3%
24
DK 0.4%
3
0.5%
5
0.4%
8
Refused 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 22.1%
46
21.9%
7
25.8%
24
11.2%
156
22.1%
17
13.9%
250
By law, abortion should never be permitted 13.5%
28
0.0%
0
12.9%
12
8.8%
123
11.7%
9
9.5%
172
Permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, life danger 18.8%
39
18.8%
6
20.4%
19
26.9%
374
24.7%
19
25.4%
457
Permit abortion for reason other than rape, incest, or danger 12.0%
25
31.3%
10
12.9%
12
16.1%
224
7.8%
6
15.4%
277
A woman should always be able to obtain an abortion 32.2%
67
28.1%
9
26.9%
25
34.8%
485
31.2%
24
33.9%
610
Other 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
19
2.6%
2
1.3%
24
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share