American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PABRTIM

All abortion respondents: How important is this issue to you personally? Not at all important, not too important, somewhat important, very important, or extremely important?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Not at all important
  2) Not too important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Very important
  5) Extremely important
  8) DK
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 251 13.9% 13.9% -1.92
Not at all important 62 3.4% 17.3% -1.3
Not too important 173 9.6% 26.9% -.67
Somewhat important 473 26.2% 53.1% -.05
Very important 538 29.8% 82.9% .58
Extremely important 301 16.7% 99.6% 1.2
DK 7 .4% 99.9% 3.08
Refused 1 .1% 100% 3.7

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
13.8%
172
13.6%
74
25.0%
2
13.9%
251
Not at all important 20.0%
1
3.0%
38
4.0%
22
12.5%
1
3.4%
62
Not too important 0.0%
0
8.3%
103
12.8%
70
0.0%
0
9.6%
173
Somewhat important 0.0%
0
26.4%
329
26.1%
142
25.0%
2
26.2%
473
Very important 0.0%
0
30.6%
382
28.4%
155
12.5%
1
29.8%
538
Extremely important 20.0%
1
17.4%
217
14.9%
81
25.0%
2
16.7%
301
DK 0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.3%
82
10.5%
57
13.4%
48
10.7%
3
20.1%
61
13.9%
251
Not at all important 4.2%
24
3.9%
21
3.1%
11
3.6%
1
1.7%
5
3.4%
62
Not too important 12.7%
73
8.3%
45
9.2%
33
10.7%
3
6.3%
19
9.6%
173
Somewhat important 25.8%
148
29.3%
159
25.3%
91
28.6%
8
22.1%
67
26.2%
473
Very important 27.5%
158
30.4%
165
32.6%
117
25.0%
7
30.0%
91
29.8%
538
Extremely important 15.3%
88
16.8%
91
15.6%
56
21.4%
6
19.8%
60
16.7%
301
DK 0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.3%
215
9.8%
12
13.0%
13
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
13.9%
251
Not at all important 3.5%
52
6.5%
8
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
3.4%
62
Not too important 9.1%
137
13.8%
17
14.0%
14
13.3%
2
4.8%
3
9.6%
173
Somewhat important 26.0%
392
24.4%
30
28.0%
28
20.0%
3
32.3%
20
26.2%
473
Very important 29.6%
446
29.3%
36
32.0%
32
40.0%
6
29.0%
18
29.8%
538
Extremely important 17.0%
256
16.3%
20
12.0%
12
26.7%
4
14.5%
9
16.7%
301
DK 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 18.1%
89
16.2%
69
12.1%
68
7.6%
24
11.1%
1
13.9%
251
Not at all important 1.6%
8
3.1%
13
2.7%
15
7.9%
25
11.1%
1
3.4%
62
Not too important 7.1%
35
7.3%
31
11.9%
67
12.4%
39
11.1%
1
9.6%
173
Somewhat important 26.6%
131
27.1%
115
23.9%
135
28.9%
91
11.1%
1
26.2%
473
Very important 28.4%
140
28.0%
119
30.1%
170
33.3%
105
44.4%
4
29.8%
538
Extremely important 18.3%
90
17.6%
75
19.1%
108
8.6%
27
11.1%
1
16.7%
301
DK 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 12.8%
126
8.4%
14
16.7%
49
16.7%
58
30.8%
4
13.9%
251
Not at all important 3.2%
31
10.2%
17
1.4%
4
2.6%
9
7.7%
1
3.4%
62
Not too important 9.9%
97
14.4%
24
5.5%
16
10.3%
36
0.0%
0
9.6%
173
Somewhat important 26.0%
256
24.6%
41
27.6%
81
26.4%
92
15.4%
2
26.1%
472
Very important 30.5%
300
28.1%
47
30.7%
90
28.4%
99
15.4%
2
29.8%
538
Extremely important 17.3%
170
12.6%
21
17.7%
52
15.5%
54
30.8%
4
16.7%
301
DK 0.4%
4
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 15.0%
93
10.9%
49
13.6%
71
17.2%
35
33.3%
3
13.9%
251
Not at all important 4.4%
27
2.9%
13
2.9%
15
3.4%
7
0.0%
0
3.4%
62
Not too important 8.7%
54
10.2%
46
10.1%
53
9.8%
20
0.0%
0
9.6%
173
Somewhat important 25.0%
155
28.2%
127
25.0%
131
28.4%
58
22.2%
2
26.2%
473
Very important 30.9%
191
29.3%
132
29.8%
156
28.9%
59
0.0%
0
29.8%
538
Extremely important 15.7%
97
18.4%
83
17.8%
93
11.8%
24
44.4%
4
16.7%
301
DK 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 17.2%
31
16.2%
84
13.6%
74
12.1%
45
7.7%
14
13.8%
248
Not at all important 5.0%
9
3.7%
19
2.9%
16
2.1%
8
4.9%
9
3.4%
61
Not too important 12.2%
22
10.0%
52
9.0%
49
9.1%
34
8.7%
16
9.6%
173
Somewhat important 26.7%
48
23.9%
124
25.5%
139
26.5%
99
33.9%
62
26.2%
472
Very important 23.9%
43
28.0%
145
31.6%
172
31.6%
118
32.2%
59
29.8%
537
Extremely important 13.9%
25
18.0%
93
17.2%
94
17.7%
66
12.0%
22
16.7%
300
DK 1.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.7%
116
13.3%
135
13.9%
251
Not at all important 4.4%
35
2.7%
27
3.4%
62
Not too important 13.0%
103
6.9%
70
9.6%
173
Somewhat important 28.4%
224
24.5%
249
26.2%
473
Very important 27.7%
219
31.4%
319
29.8%
538
Extremely important 11.1%
88
21.0%
213
16.7%
301
DK 0.5%
4
0.3%
3
0.4%
7
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 22.1%
46
21.9%
7
25.8%
24
11.2%
156
22.1%
17
13.9%
250
Not at all important 3.4%
7
6.3%
2
1.1%
1
3.6%
50
2.6%
2
3.4%
62
Not too important 9.1%
19
12.5%
4
4.3%
4
10.1%
141
6.5%
5
9.6%
173
Somewhat important 22.6%
47
28.1%
9
22.6%
21
27.5%
383
16.9%
13
26.2%
473
Very important 24.0%
50
21.9%
7
25.8%
24
30.8%
429
35.1%
27
29.8%
537
Extremely important 18.8%
39
9.4%
3
20.4%
19
16.2%
225
16.9%
13
16.6%
299
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share