American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CKPTNCND

Checkpoint: Number of candidates/ VT01 or VA05 for abortion House candidate placements
  1) Democratic and Republican candidates in House race
  2) Democratic candidate only in House race
  3) Republican candidate only in House race
  4) Independent incumbent candidate in place of Democratic candidate
  5) Independent incumbent candidate in place of Republican candidate
  9) INAP

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democratic and Republican candidates in House race 1332 73.8% 73.8% -.48
Democratic candidate only in House race 101 5.6% 79.3% -.12
Republican candidate only in House race 114 6.3% 85.7% .25
Independent incumbent candidate in place of Democratic candidate 1 .1% 85.7% .61
Independent incumbent candidate in place of Republican candidate 3 .2% 85.9% .97
INAP 255 14.1% 100% 2.42

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Democratic and Republican candidates in House race 40.0%
2
73.7%
920
74.1%
404
75.0%
6
73.8%
1332
Democratic candidate only in House race 0.0%
0
5.4%
68
6.1%
33
0.0%
0
5.6%
101
Republican candidate only in House race 0.0%
0
6.5%
81
6.1%
33
0.0%
0
6.3%
114
Independent incumbent candidate in place of Democratic candidate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Independent incumbent candidate in place of Republican candidate 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
INAP 60.0%
3
14.1%
176
13.6%
74
25.0%
2
14.1%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Democratic and Republican candidates in House race 73.7%
423
74.4%
403
77.4%
278
82.1%
23
67.7%
205
73.8%
1332
Democratic candidate only in House race 5.9%
34
4.2%
23
8.1%
29
7.1%
2
4.3%
13
5.6%
101
Republican candidate only in House race 5.7%
33
10.3%
56
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
6.9%
21
6.3%
114
Independent incumbent candidate in place of Democratic candidate 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Independent incumbent candidate in place of Republican candidate 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
INAP 14.5%
83
10.5%
57
13.4%
48
10.7%
3
21.1%
64
14.1%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Democratic and Republican candidates in House race 73.3%
1104
78.0%
96
73.0%
73
86.7%
13
74.2%
46
73.8%
1332
Democratic candidate only in House race 5.6%
84
1.6%
2
12.0%
12
13.3%
2
1.6%
1
5.6%
101
Republican candidate only in House race 6.4%
96
9.8%
12
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
6.3%
114
Independent incumbent candidate in place of Democratic candidate 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Independent incumbent candidate in place of Republican candidate 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
INAP 14.5%
219
9.8%
12
13.0%
13
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
14.1%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Democratic and Republican candidates in House race 69.0%
340
72.5%
308
76.1%
429
78.4%
247
88.9%
8
73.8%
1332
Democratic candidate only in House race 6.1%
30
4.9%
21
5.3%
30
6.3%
20
0.0%
0
5.6%
101
Republican candidate only in House race 5.9%
29
6.1%
26
6.4%
36
7.3%
23
0.0%
0
6.3%
114
Independent incumbent candidate in place of Democratic candidate 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Independent incumbent candidate in place of Republican candidate 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
INAP 18.7%
92
16.2%
69
12.2%
69
7.6%
24
11.1%
1
14.1%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Democratic and Republican candidates in House race 75.0%
738
80.2%
134
70.6%
207
69.8%
243
69.2%
9
73.7%
1331
Democratic candidate only in House race 5.0%
49
5.4%
9
6.8%
20
6.6%
23
0.0%
0
5.6%
101
Republican candidate only in House race 6.9%
68
5.4%
9
5.1%
15
6.3%
22
0.0%
0
6.3%
114
Independent incumbent candidate in place of Democratic candidate 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Independent incumbent candidate in place of Republican candidate 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
INAP 12.9%
127
8.4%
14
17.1%
50
17.2%
60
30.8%
4
14.1%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Democratic and Republican candidates in House race 73.7%
456
77.4%
349
72.3%
378
70.6%
144
55.6%
5
73.8%
1332
Democratic candidate only in House race 5.8%
36
3.8%
17
7.1%
37
5.4%
11
0.0%
0
5.6%
101
Republican candidate only in House race 4.8%
30
7.8%
35
6.5%
34
6.9%
14
11.1%
1
6.3%
114
Independent incumbent candidate in place of Democratic candidate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Independent incumbent candidate in place of Republican candidate 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
INAP 15.5%
96
10.9%
49
13.8%
72
17.2%
35
33.3%
3
14.1%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Democratic and Republican candidates in House race 67.8%
122
72.0%
373
74.7%
407
74.5%
278
80.9%
148
73.8%
1328
Democratic candidate only in House race 6.1%
11
5.2%
27
5.3%
29
5.6%
21
7.1%
13
5.6%
101
Republican candidate only in House race 7.2%
13
6.0%
31
6.2%
34
7.5%
28
4.4%
8
6.3%
114
Independent incumbent candidate in place of Democratic candidate 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Independent incumbent candidate in place of Republican candidate 0.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
INAP 18.3%
33
16.4%
85
13.6%
74
12.3%
46
7.7%
14
14.0%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Democratic and Republican candidates in House race 73.4%
580
74.0%
752
73.8%
1332
Democratic candidate only in House race 5.8%
46
5.4%
55
5.6%
101
Republican candidate only in House race 5.6%
44
6.9%
70
6.3%
114
Independent incumbent candidate in place of Democratic candidate 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Independent incumbent candidate in place of Republican candidate 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
INAP 14.8%
117
13.6%
138
14.1%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Democratic and Republican candidates in House race 67.8%
141
75.0%
24
62.4%
58
75.6%
1053
70.1%
54
73.8%
1330
Democratic candidate only in House race 3.8%
8
3.1%
1
9.7%
9
5.7%
80
2.6%
2
5.5%
100
Republican candidate only in House race 4.3%
9
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
7.1%
99
5.2%
4
6.3%
114
Independent incumbent candidate in place of Democratic candidate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Independent incumbent candidate in place of Republican candidate 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
INAP 23.6%
49
21.9%
7
25.8%
24
11.3%
157
22.1%
17
14.1%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share