American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


DHCBSC

What about [Democratic House candidate] (on abortion)? Which opinion best agrees with [his/her] views?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) By law, abortion should never be permitted
  2) The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger
  3) The law should permit abortion for reason other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established.
  4) By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice.
  7) Other
  8) DK
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 647 35.8% 35.8% -1.15
By law, abortion should never be permitted 18 1% 36.8% -.87
The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger 66 3.7% 40.5% -.6
The law should permit abortion for reason other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established. 96 5.3% 45.8% -.32
By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice. 195 10.8% 56.6% -.04
Other 1 .1% 56.6% .79
DK 781 43.2% 99.9% 1.07
Refused 2 .1% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
34.7%
433
38.3%
209
25.0%
2
35.8%
647
By law, abortion should never be permitted 0.0%
0
1.0%
13
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger 20.0%
1
4.6%
58
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
3.7%
66
The law should permit abortion for reason other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established. 0.0%
0
5.7%
71
4.6%
25
0.0%
0
5.3%
96
By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice. 0.0%
0
10.5%
131
11.6%
63
12.5%
1
10.8%
195
Other 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
DK 20.0%
1
43.3%
540
43.1%
235
62.5%
5
43.2%
781
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 39.2%
225
32.8%
178
27.9%
100
10.7%
3
46.5%
141
35.8%
647
By law, abortion should never be permitted 0.9%
5
1.1%
6
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
1.0%
18
The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger 1.4%
8
4.1%
22
6.7%
24
3.6%
1
3.6%
11
3.7%
66
The law should permit abortion for reason other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established. 4.4%
25
4.8%
26
7.5%
27
3.6%
1
5.6%
17
5.3%
96
By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice. 11.5%
66
11.3%
61
10.9%
39
21.4%
6
7.6%
23
10.8%
195
Other 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
DK 42.5%
244
45.8%
248
46.0%
165
60.7%
17
35.3%
107
43.2%
781
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 35.5%
534
33.3%
41
42.0%
42
6.7%
1
46.8%
29
35.8%
647
By law, abortion should never be permitted 1.0%
15
0.8%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger 4.1%
61
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
3.7%
66
The law should permit abortion for reason other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established. 5.6%
84
4.1%
5
3.0%
3
6.7%
1
4.8%
3
5.3%
96
By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice. 10.8%
163
6.5%
8
12.0%
12
53.3%
8
6.5%
4
10.8%
195
Other 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
DK 43.0%
647
54.5%
67
39.0%
39
33.3%
5
37.1%
23
43.2%
781
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 46.9%
231
37.2%
158
31.4%
177
25.1%
79
22.2%
2
35.8%
647
By law, abortion should never be permitted 0.8%
4
1.4%
6
0.7%
4
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger 3.4%
17
4.0%
17
3.0%
17
4.4%
14
11.1%
1
3.7%
66
The law should permit abortion for reason other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established. 4.9%
24
4.7%
20
6.4%
36
5.1%
16
0.0%
0
5.3%
96
By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice. 8.7%
43
13.4%
57
12.1%
68
8.6%
27
0.0%
0
10.8%
195
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
DK 35.1%
173
39.3%
167
46.1%
260
55.6%
175
66.7%
6
43.2%
781
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 34.1%
336
28.1%
47
36.2%
106
44.3%
154
30.8%
4
35.8%
647
By law, abortion should never be permitted 0.7%
7
1.2%
2
1.4%
4
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger 3.4%
33
4.2%
7
3.1%
9
4.3%
15
15.4%
2
3.7%
66
The law should permit abortion for reason other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established. 6.1%
60
4.2%
7
3.8%
11
5.2%
18
0.0%
0
5.3%
96
By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice. 11.8%
116
7.8%
13
9.9%
29
10.6%
37
0.0%
0
10.8%
195
Other 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
DK 43.8%
431
54.5%
91
45.4%
133
33.9%
118
53.8%
7
43.2%
780
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 31.3%
194
37.3%
168
37.9%
198
39.7%
81
66.7%
6
35.8%
647
By law, abortion should never be permitted 1.6%
10
0.2%
1
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger 4.8%
30
2.9%
13
3.4%
18
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
3.7%
66
The law should permit abortion for reason other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established. 5.8%
36
3.5%
16
6.5%
34
4.4%
9
11.1%
1
5.3%
96
By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice. 12.6%
78
9.3%
42
12.4%
65
4.9%
10
0.0%
0
10.8%
195
Other 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
DK 43.8%
271
46.6%
210
38.0%
199
48.5%
99
22.2%
2
43.2%
781
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 44.4%
80
42.9%
222
34.3%
187
29.2%
109
25.1%
46
35.8%
644
By law, abortion should never be permitted 1.1%
2
1.7%
9
0.9%
5
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger 3.9%
7
3.9%
20
4.0%
22
3.8%
14
1.1%
2
3.6%
65
The law should permit abortion for reason other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established. 1.7%
3
3.9%
20
5.9%
32
7.0%
26
8.2%
15
5.3%
96
By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice. 6.1%
11
5.0%
26
11.0%
60
15.8%
59
21.3%
39
10.8%
195
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
DK 42.8%
77
42.5%
220
43.9%
239
43.4%
162
43.7%
80
43.2%
778
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 35.4%
280
36.1%
367
35.8%
647
By law, abortion should never be permitted 1.0%
8
1.0%
10
1.0%
18
The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger 3.9%
31
3.4%
35
3.7%
66
The law should permit abortion for reason other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established. 6.5%
51
4.4%
45
5.3%
96
By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice. 14.8%
117
7.7%
78
10.8%
195
Other 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
DK 38.1%
301
47.2%
480
43.2%
781
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 44.7%
93
34.4%
11
41.9%
39
33.8%
470
42.9%
33
35.8%
646
By law, abortion should never be permitted 2.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.9%
12
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger 5.8%
12
3.1%
1
9.7%
9
2.9%
40
5.2%
4
3.7%
66
The law should permit abortion for reason other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established. 4.8%
10
6.3%
2
3.2%
3
5.5%
76
6.5%
5
5.3%
96
By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice. 10.6%
22
6.3%
2
9.7%
9
11.1%
154
10.4%
8
10.8%
195
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
DK 31.7%
66
50.0%
16
33.3%
31
45.8%
638
35.1%
27
43.2%
778
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share