American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


DHCABSC

If abortion placement of Democratic House candidate is not DK: How certain are you of [Democratic House candidate]'s position? Very certain, pretty certain, or not very certain?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Very certain
  3) Pretty certain
  5) Not very certain
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1430 79.2% 79.2% -.46
Very certain 70 3.9% 83.1% .18
Pretty certain 151 8.4% 91.4% 1.46
Not very certain 154 8.5% 99.9% 2.74
DK 1 .1% 100% 4.66

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
78.0%
974
81.7%
445
87.5%
7
79.2%
1430
Very certain 0.0%
0
4.0%
50
3.7%
20
0.0%
0
3.9%
70
Pretty certain 0.0%
0
8.9%
111
7.2%
39
12.5%
1
8.4%
151
Not very certain 20.0%
1
9.0%
112
7.5%
41
0.0%
0
8.5%
154
DK 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 81.9%
470
78.6%
426
74.1%
266
71.4%
20
81.8%
248
79.2%
1430
Very certain 3.8%
22
4.6%
25
3.3%
12
17.9%
5
2.0%
6
3.9%
70
Pretty certain 7.0%
40
8.3%
45
11.4%
41
7.1%
2
7.6%
23
8.4%
151
Not very certain 7.3%
42
8.3%
45
11.1%
40
3.6%
1
8.6%
26
8.5%
154
DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 78.5%
1182
87.8%
108
82.0%
82
40.0%
6
83.9%
52
79.2%
1430
Very certain 3.8%
57
3.3%
4
4.0%
4
13.3%
2
4.8%
3
3.9%
70
Pretty certain 8.8%
132
4.9%
6
5.0%
5
33.3%
5
4.8%
3
8.4%
151
Not very certain 8.9%
134
4.1%
5
9.0%
9
13.3%
2
6.5%
4
8.5%
154
DK 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 82.2%
405
76.5%
325
77.7%
438
80.6%
254
88.9%
8
79.2%
1430
Very certain 1.4%
7
3.3%
14
6.2%
35
4.4%
14
0.0%
0
3.9%
70
Pretty certain 7.5%
37
9.2%
39
8.9%
50
7.6%
24
11.1%
1
8.4%
151
Not very certain 8.9%
44
11.1%
47
7.1%
40
7.3%
23
0.0%
0
8.5%
154
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 77.9%
767
82.6%
138
81.9%
240
78.4%
273
84.6%
11
79.2%
1429
Very certain 4.8%
47
3.0%
5
4.1%
12
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
3.9%
70
Pretty certain 8.4%
83
8.4%
14
6.5%
19
9.8%
34
7.7%
1
8.4%
151
Not very certain 8.7%
86
6.0%
10
7.5%
22
10.1%
35
7.7%
1
8.5%
154
DK 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 75.1%
465
83.8%
378
76.3%
399
88.2%
180
88.9%
8
79.2%
1430
Very certain 4.4%
27
3.8%
17
4.6%
24
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.9%
70
Pretty certain 11.0%
68
5.3%
24
9.2%
48
4.9%
10
11.1%
1
8.4%
151
Not very certain 9.5%
59
6.9%
31
9.9%
52
5.9%
12
0.0%
0
8.5%
154
DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 87.2%
157
85.5%
443
78.2%
426
72.9%
272
68.9%
126
79.2%
1424
Very certain 2.8%
5
1.7%
9
4.4%
24
5.4%
20
6.6%
12
3.9%
70
Pretty certain 3.9%
7
5.6%
29
8.3%
45
12.3%
46
13.1%
24
8.4%
151
Not very certain 6.1%
11
7.1%
37
9.2%
50
9.4%
35
10.9%
20
8.5%
153
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 73.7%
582
83.5%
848
79.2%
1430
Very certain 4.9%
39
3.1%
31
3.9%
70
Pretty certain 11.3%
89
6.1%
62
8.4%
151
Not very certain 10.0%
79
7.4%
75
8.5%
154
DK 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 76.4%
159
84.4%
27
76.3%
71
79.7%
1109
77.9%
60
79.1%
1426
Very certain 4.8%
10
3.1%
1
1.1%
1
3.9%
54
5.2%
4
3.9%
70
Pretty certain 6.7%
14
6.3%
2
7.5%
7
8.6%
120
10.4%
8
8.4%
151
Not very certain 12.0%
25
6.3%
2
15.1%
14
7.8%
108
6.5%
5
8.5%
154
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share