American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


RHCBSC

What about [Republican House candidate] (on abortion)? Which opinion best agrees with [his/her] views?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) By law, abortion should never be permitted
  2) The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger
  3) The law should permit abortion for reason other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established.
  4) By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice
  7) Other
  8) DK
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 654 36.2% 36.2% -1.06
By law, abortion should never be permitted 70 3.9% 40.1% -.79
The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger 196 10.9% 50.9% -.51
The law should permit abortion for reason other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established. 74 4.1% 55% -.24
By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice 46 2.5% 57.6% .03
Other 1 .1% 57.6% .85
DK 763 42.2% 99.9% 1.13
Refused 2 .1% 100% 1.4

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
36.0%
449
36.7%
200
25.0%
2
36.2%
654
By law, abortion should never be permitted 0.0%
0
4.2%
53
3.1%
17
0.0%
0
3.9%
70
The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger 20.0%
1
11.7%
146
8.8%
48
12.5%
1
10.9%
196
The law should permit abortion for reason other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established. 0.0%
0
4.3%
54
3.7%
20
0.0%
0
4.1%
74
By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice 0.0%
0
2.8%
35
2.0%
11
0.0%
0
2.5%
46
Other 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
DK 20.0%
1
40.7%
508
45.7%
249
62.5%
5
42.2%
763
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 37.3%
214
28.8%
156
37.0%
133
42.9%
12
45.9%
139
36.2%
654
By law, abortion should never be permitted 3.3%
19
5.9%
32
3.1%
11
0.0%
0
2.6%
8
3.9%
70
The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger 8.7%
50
14.9%
81
10.9%
39
7.1%
2
7.9%
24
10.9%
196
The law should permit abortion for reason other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established. 3.7%
21
5.0%
27
4.2%
15
0.0%
0
3.6%
11
4.1%
74
By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice 1.9%
11
2.0%
11
3.3%
12
7.1%
2
3.3%
10
2.5%
46
Other 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
DK 45.1%
259
43.2%
234
41.2%
148
42.9%
12
36.3%
110
42.2%
763
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 36.5%
549
26.8%
33
45.0%
45
26.7%
4
37.1%
23
36.2%
654
By law, abortion should never be permitted 4.1%
61
4.1%
5
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
3.9%
70
The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger 11.6%
175
13.0%
16
3.0%
3
6.7%
1
1.6%
1
10.9%
196
The law should permit abortion for reason other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established. 4.1%
61
4.9%
6
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
4.1%
74
By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice 2.6%
39
3.3%
4
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
46
Other 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
DK 41.0%
618
48.0%
59
43.0%
43
66.7%
10
53.2%
33
42.2%
763
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 45.6%
225
38.1%
162
30.3%
171
29.5%
93
33.3%
3
36.2%
654
By law, abortion should never be permitted 1.4%
7
4.5%
19
5.1%
29
4.4%
14
11.1%
1
3.9%
70
The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger 9.1%
45
12.9%
55
12.2%
69
8.6%
27
0.0%
0
10.9%
196
The law should permit abortion for reason other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established. 3.4%
17
4.5%
19
4.1%
23
4.8%
15
0.0%
0
4.1%
74
By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice 1.6%
8
2.4%
10
3.7%
21
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
2.5%
46
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
DK 38.5%
190
37.6%
160
44.1%
249
50.5%
159
55.6%
5
42.2%
763
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 31.7%
312
38.3%
64
39.2%
115
45.7%
159
30.8%
4
36.2%
654
By law, abortion should never be permitted 4.3%
42
4.2%
7
3.4%
10
2.9%
10
7.7%
1
3.9%
70
The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger 13.3%
131
6.0%
10
8.2%
24
8.6%
30
7.7%
1
10.9%
196
The law should permit abortion for reason other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established. 4.6%
45
3.6%
6
3.4%
10
3.7%
13
0.0%
0
4.1%
74
By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice 2.8%
28
3.0%
5
2.4%
7
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
2.5%
46
Other 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
DK 43.2%
425
44.9%
75
42.7%
125
37.4%
130
53.8%
7
42.2%
762
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 39.4%
244
26.6%
120
37.7%
197
43.1%
88
55.6%
5
36.2%
654
By law, abortion should never be permitted 4.2%
26
4.9%
22
3.4%
18
1.5%
3
11.1%
1
3.9%
70
The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger 9.4%
58
15.1%
68
11.1%
58
4.9%
10
22.2%
2
10.9%
196
The law should permit abortion for reason other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established. 3.1%
19
5.5%
25
4.6%
24
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
4.1%
74
By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice 2.3%
14
2.4%
11
3.1%
16
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
2.5%
46
Other 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
DK 41.5%
257
45.2%
204
40.0%
209
45.1%
92
11.1%
1
42.2%
763
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.0%
90
40.2%
208
34.9%
190
30.3%
113
27.3%
50
36.2%
651
By law, abortion should never be permitted 3.3%
6
2.7%
14
4.4%
24
4.6%
17
4.9%
9
3.9%
70
The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger 2.8%
5
7.5%
39
11.4%
62
15.0%
56
18.0%
33
10.8%
195
The law should permit abortion for reason other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established. 1.7%
3
3.7%
19
5.0%
27
5.1%
19
3.3%
6
4.1%
74
By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice 1.1%
2
3.3%
17
2.2%
12
2.7%
10
2.7%
5
2.6%
46
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
DK 41.1%
74
42.5%
220
42.2%
230
42.1%
157
43.2%
79
42.2%
760
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 34.3%
271
37.7%
383
36.2%
654
By law, abortion should never be permitted 4.1%
32
3.7%
38
3.9%
70
The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger 14.6%
115
8.0%
81
10.9%
196
The law should permit abortion for reason other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established. 5.7%
45
2.9%
29
4.1%
74
By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice 3.2%
25
2.1%
21
2.5%
46
Other 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
DK 37.8%
299
45.7%
464
42.2%
763
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 58.2%
121
50.0%
16
57.0%
53
31.1%
433
36.4%
28
36.1%
651
By law, abortion should never be permitted 3.4%
7
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
4.2%
59
2.6%
2
3.9%
70
The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger 3.8%
8
6.3%
2
4.3%
4
12.3%
171
14.3%
11
10.9%
196
The law should permit abortion for reason other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established. 1.9%
4
6.3%
2
3.2%
3
4.5%
63
2.6%
2
4.1%
74
By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
2.7%
38
1.3%
1
2.6%
46
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
DK 30.8%
64
37.5%
12
29.0%
27
45.0%
626
42.9%
33
42.3%
762
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share