American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PAFDSCFM

Post: Form - K2 format
  0) Administered without probes
  1) Administered with probes
  9) No post IW

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Administered without probes 1025 56.7% 56.7% -.51
Administered with probes 530 29.3% 86.1% -.18
No post IW 252 13.9% 100% 2.46

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Administered without probes 20.0%
1
55.7%
696
59.1%
322
75.0%
6
56.7%
1025
Administered with probes 20.0%
1
30.4%
380
27.3%
149
0.0%
0
29.3%
530
No post IW 60.0%
3
13.9%
173
13.6%
74
25.0%
2
13.9%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Administered without probes 58.7%
337
55.8%
303
56.5%
203
53.6%
15
55.1%
167
56.7%
1025
Administered with probes 27.0%
155
33.5%
182
30.1%
108
35.7%
10
24.8%
75
29.3%
530
No post IW 14.3%
82
10.7%
58
13.4%
48
10.7%
3
20.1%
61
13.9%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Administered without probes 55.7%
840
61.0%
75
62.0%
62
73.3%
11
59.7%
37
56.7%
1025
Administered with probes 29.9%
451
29.3%
36
25.0%
25
26.7%
4
22.6%
14
29.3%
530
No post IW 14.3%
216
9.8%
12
13.0%
13
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
13.9%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Administered without probes 53.1%
262
53.4%
227
57.5%
325
65.7%
207
44.4%
4
56.7%
1025
Administered with probes 28.8%
142
30.4%
129
30.3%
171
26.7%
84
44.4%
4
29.3%
530
No post IW 18.1%
89
16.2%
69
12.2%
69
7.6%
24
11.1%
1
13.9%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Administered without probes 56.6%
557
67.3%
113
56.7%
166
52.9%
184
30.8%
4
56.7%
1024
Administered with probes 30.6%
301
23.8%
40
26.6%
78
30.5%
106
38.5%
5
29.3%
530
No post IW 12.8%
126
8.9%
15
16.7%
49
16.7%
58
30.8%
4
14.0%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Administered without probes 55.6%
345
57.9%
261
59.1%
309
52.5%
107
33.3%
3
56.7%
1025
Administered with probes 29.2%
181
31.3%
141
27.3%
143
30.4%
62
33.3%
3
29.3%
530
No post IW 15.2%
94
10.9%
49
13.6%
71
17.2%
35
33.3%
3
13.9%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Administered without probes 58.9%
106
57.0%
296
55.8%
304
57.9%
216
55.2%
101
56.8%
1023
Administered with probes 23.9%
43
26.6%
138
30.6%
167
30.0%
112
37.2%
68
29.3%
528
No post IW 17.2%
31
16.4%
85
13.6%
74
12.1%
45
7.7%
14
13.8%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Administered without probes 55.3%
437
57.8%
588
56.7%
1025
Administered with probes 30.0%
237
28.8%
293
29.3%
530
No post IW 14.7%
116
13.4%
136
13.9%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Administered without probes 54.8%
114
56.3%
18
47.3%
44
58.2%
811
46.8%
36
56.7%
1023
Administered with probes 23.1%
48
21.9%
7
26.9%
25
30.5%
425
31.2%
24
29.3%
529
No post IW 22.1%
46
21.9%
7
25.8%
24
11.3%
157
22.1%
17
13.9%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share