American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


RHCABSCC

If abortion placement of Republican House candidate is not DK: How certain are you of [Republican House candidate]'s position? Very certain, pretty certain, or not very certain?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Very certain
  3) Pretty certain
  5) Not very certain
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1419 78.6% 78.6% -.47
Very certain 59 3.3% 81.8% .14
Pretty certain 158 8.7% 90.6% 1.38
Not very certain 169 9.4% 99.9% 2.62
DK 1 .1% 100% 4.48

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
76.8%
959
82.4%
449
87.5%
7
78.6%
1419
Very certain 0.0%
0
3.9%
49
1.8%
10
0.0%
0
3.3%
59
Pretty certain 20.0%
1
9.7%
121
6.4%
35
12.5%
1
8.7%
158
Not very certain 0.0%
0
9.5%
118
9.4%
51
0.0%
0
9.4%
169
DK 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 82.4%
473
72.0%
390
78.6%
282
85.7%
24
82.5%
250
78.6%
1419
Very certain 1.7%
10
4.1%
22
4.5%
16
3.6%
1
3.3%
10
3.3%
59
Pretty certain 7.0%
40
13.5%
73
8.9%
32
3.6%
1
4.0%
12
8.7%
158
Not very certain 8.9%
51
10.3%
56
8.1%
29
7.1%
2
10.2%
31
9.4%
169
DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 77.6%
1169
74.8%
92
88.0%
88
93.3%
14
90.3%
56
78.6%
1419
Very certain 3.6%
54
0.8%
1
2.0%
2
6.7%
1
1.6%
1
3.3%
59
Pretty certain 9.2%
138
12.2%
15
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
8.7%
158
Not very certain 9.6%
144
12.2%
15
7.0%
7
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
9.4%
169
DK 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 84.4%
416
75.8%
322
74.6%
421
80.0%
252
88.9%
8
78.6%
1419
Very certain 1.2%
6
2.6%
11
5.7%
32
3.2%
10
0.0%
0
3.3%
59
Pretty certain 6.1%
30
9.4%
40
11.0%
62
7.9%
25
11.1%
1
8.7%
158
Not very certain 8.3%
41
12.2%
52
8.5%
48
8.9%
28
0.0%
0
9.4%
169
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 74.9%
737
83.2%
139
82.6%
242
83.0%
289
84.6%
11
78.6%
1418
Very certain 4.0%
39
4.2%
7
2.7%
8
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
3.3%
59
Pretty certain 10.7%
105
6.0%
10
8.9%
26
4.3%
15
15.4%
2
8.8%
158
Not very certain 10.4%
102
6.6%
11
5.8%
17
11.2%
39
0.0%
0
9.4%
169
DK 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 81.1%
502
71.8%
324
77.8%
407
88.2%
180
66.7%
6
78.6%
1419
Very certain 3.1%
19
5.3%
24
2.3%
12
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
3.3%
59
Pretty certain 6.8%
42
12.0%
54
9.9%
52
3.9%
8
22.2%
2
8.7%
158
Not very certain 9.0%
56
10.6%
48
9.9%
52
5.9%
12
11.1%
1
9.4%
169
DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 91.1%
164
82.8%
429
77.1%
420
72.7%
271
70.5%
129
78.5%
1413
Very certain 1.7%
3
2.7%
14
3.1%
17
4.0%
15
5.5%
10
3.3%
59
Pretty certain 2.2%
4
5.8%
30
10.8%
59
12.1%
45
10.4%
19
8.7%
157
Not very certain 5.0%
9
8.7%
45
9.0%
49
11.3%
42
13.1%
24
9.4%
169
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 72.4%
572
83.4%
847
78.6%
1419
Very certain 3.7%
29
3.0%
30
3.3%
59
Pretty certain 12.0%
95
6.2%
63
8.7%
158
Not very certain 11.8%
93
7.5%
76
9.4%
169
DK 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 89.4%
186
87.5%
28
86.0%
80
76.1%
1060
79.2%
61
78.5%
1415
Very certain 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
3.7%
51
2.6%
2
3.3%
59
Pretty certain 1.0%
2
9.4%
3
3.2%
3
10.2%
142
10.4%
8
8.8%
158
Not very certain 8.2%
17
3.1%
1
7.5%
7
9.9%
138
7.8%
6
9.4%
169
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share