American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PREPCON

Generally speaking, do you usually think of yourself as a Democrat or Republican?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Democrat
  3) Republican
  5) Neither [Vol]
  7) Other [specify]
  8) DK
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 251 13.9% 13.9% -1.2
Democrat 706 39.1% 53% -.67
Republican 522 28.9% 81.9% .4
Neither [Vol] 253 14% 95.9% 1.46
Other [specify] 62 3.4% 99.3% 2.52
DK 10 .6% 99.9% 3.05
Refused 2 .1% 100% 3.58

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
13.8%
172
13.6%
74
25.0%
2
13.9%
251
Democrat 0.0%
0
38.5%
480
40.9%
223
37.5%
3
39.1%
706
Republican 20.0%
1
31.5%
393
23.3%
127
12.5%
1
28.9%
522
Neither [Vol] 20.0%
1
12.3%
153
18.0%
98
12.5%
1
14.0%
253
Other [specify] 0.0%
0
3.4%
43
3.3%
18
12.5%
1
3.4%
62
DK 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.3%
82
10.5%
57
13.4%
48
10.7%
3
20.1%
61
13.9%
251
Democrat 41.1%
236
33.9%
184
39.3%
141
67.9%
19
41.6%
126
39.1%
706
Republican 22.8%
131
40.8%
221
28.7%
103
10.7%
3
21.1%
64
28.9%
522
Neither [Vol] 17.6%
101
11.4%
62
12.5%
45
10.7%
3
13.9%
42
14.0%
253
Other [specify] 3.3%
19
3.0%
16
5.3%
19
0.0%
0
2.6%
8
3.4%
62
DK 0.9%
5
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.3%
215
9.8%
12
13.0%
13
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
13.9%
251
Democrat 38.2%
575
42.3%
52
38.0%
38
93.3%
14
43.5%
27
39.1%
706
Republican 28.9%
435
32.5%
40
36.0%
36
6.7%
1
16.1%
10
28.9%
522
Neither [Vol] 14.1%
213
12.2%
15
12.0%
12
0.0%
0
21.0%
13
14.0%
253
Other [specify] 3.9%
58
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
3.4%
62
DK 0.5%
8
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 18.1%
89
16.2%
69
12.1%
68
7.6%
24
11.1%
1
13.9%
251
Democrat 34.3%
169
36.9%
157
42.9%
242
42.9%
135
33.3%
3
39.1%
706
Republican 27.0%
133
28.5%
121
30.7%
173
29.5%
93
22.2%
2
28.9%
522
Neither [Vol] 16.8%
83
14.1%
60
11.2%
63
14.0%
44
33.3%
3
14.0%
253
Other [specify] 3.0%
15
3.1%
13
3.2%
18
5.1%
16
0.0%
0
3.4%
62
DK 0.8%
4
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 12.8%
126
8.4%
14
16.7%
49
16.7%
58
30.8%
4
13.9%
251
Democrat 35.6%
350
47.3%
79
42.0%
123
43.4%
151
23.1%
3
39.1%
706
Republican 34.2%
337
25.1%
42
23.2%
68
21.0%
73
7.7%
1
28.9%
521
Neither [Vol] 13.9%
137
13.8%
23
13.7%
40
14.1%
49
30.8%
4
14.0%
253
Other [specify] 3.2%
31
4.8%
8
2.4%
7
4.3%
15
7.7%
1
3.4%
62
DK 0.2%
2
0.6%
1
1.7%
5
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 15.0%
93
10.9%
49
13.6%
71
17.2%
35
33.3%
3
13.9%
251
Democrat 80.5%
498
3.3%
15
29.3%
153
18.1%
37
33.3%
3
39.1%
706
Republican 1.3%
8
81.4%
367
22.2%
116
14.7%
30
11.1%
1
28.9%
522
Neither [Vol] 2.6%
16
3.3%
15
25.8%
135
42.6%
87
0.0%
0
14.0%
253
Other [specify] 0.5%
3
1.1%
5
8.4%
44
4.9%
10
0.0%
0
3.4%
62
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
2.5%
5
11.1%
1
0.6%
10
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 17.2%
31
16.2%
84
13.6%
74
12.1%
45
7.7%
14
13.8%
248
Democrat 45.0%
81
42.5%
220
37.4%
204
36.2%
135
36.1%
66
39.2%
706
Republican 19.4%
35
22.4%
116
31.6%
172
34.3%
128
38.3%
70
29.0%
521
Neither [Vol] 11.7%
21
15.4%
80
15.2%
83
12.3%
46
11.5%
21
14.0%
251
Other [specify] 4.4%
8
2.7%
14
1.8%
10
4.8%
18
6.0%
11
3.4%
61
DK 2.2%
4
0.8%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.7%
116
13.3%
135
13.9%
251
Democrat 34.2%
270
42.9%
436
39.1%
706
Republican 33.3%
263
25.5%
259
28.9%
522
Neither [Vol] 13.8%
109
14.2%
144
14.0%
253
Other [specify] 3.4%
27
3.4%
35
3.4%
62
DK 0.5%
4
0.6%
6
0.6%
10
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 22.1%
46
21.9%
7
25.8%
24
11.2%
156
22.1%
17
13.9%
250
Democrat 68.8%
143
43.8%
14
37.6%
35
34.8%
484
35.1%
27
39.0%
703
Republican 2.9%
6
15.6%
5
21.5%
20
34.0%
473
23.4%
18
29.0%
522
Neither [Vol] 5.3%
11
12.5%
4
11.8%
11
15.4%
214
16.9%
13
14.0%
253
Other [specify] 0.5%
1
6.3%
2
1.1%
1
4.1%
57
1.3%
1
3.4%
62
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share