American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


LASTYRM

We are interested in how people are getting along financially these days. Would you say that you (and your family living here/there) are better off, worse off, or just about the same financially as you were a year ago?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Better
  3) Worse
  5) The same
  8) DK
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1041 57.6% 57.6% -.7
Better 247 13.7% 71.3% -.23
Worse 79 4.4% 75.7% .71
The same 435 24.1% 99.8% 1.66
DK 2 .1% 99.9% 3.07
Refused 2 .1% 100% 3.54

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
58.0%
724
56.9%
310
37.5%
3
57.6%
1041
Better 20.0%
1
12.8%
160
15.6%
85
12.5%
1
13.7%
247
Worse 0.0%
0
4.0%
50
5.3%
29
0.0%
0
4.4%
79
The same 0.0%
0
25.1%
313
21.8%
119
37.5%
3
24.1%
435
DK 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
12.5%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.4%
324
57.0%
309
57.1%
205
57.1%
16
61.7%
187
57.6%
1041
Better 15.7%
90
12.2%
66
13.9%
50
10.7%
3
12.5%
38
13.7%
247
Worse 5.4%
31
3.1%
17
3.9%
14
0.0%
0
5.6%
17
4.4%
79
The same 22.0%
126
27.5%
149
25.1%
90
32.1%
9
20.1%
61
24.1%
435
DK 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 57.8%
871
52.8%
65
58.0%
58
33.3%
5
67.7%
42
57.6%
1041
Better 13.2%
199
19.5%
24
16.0%
16
20.0%
3
8.1%
5
13.7%
247
Worse 4.4%
66
4.9%
6
5.0%
5
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.4%
79
The same 24.3%
366
22.8%
28
21.0%
21
33.3%
5
24.2%
15
24.1%
435
DK 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 58.8%
290
56.9%
242
59.0%
333
54.0%
170
66.7%
6
57.6%
1041
Better 18.1%
89
15.3%
65
12.2%
69
7.6%
24
0.0%
0
13.7%
247
Worse 4.3%
21
4.5%
19
3.7%
21
5.4%
17
11.1%
1
4.4%
79
The same 18.7%
92
23.3%
99
24.6%
139
32.7%
103
22.2%
2
24.1%
435
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 57.4%
565
58.1%
97
60.1%
176
56.0%
195
53.8%
7
57.6%
1040
Better 15.1%
149
5.4%
9
11.9%
35
14.9%
52
15.4%
2
13.7%
247
Worse 3.4%
33
5.4%
9
6.8%
20
4.6%
16
7.7%
1
4.4%
79
The same 23.8%
234
31.1%
52
20.8%
61
24.4%
85
23.1%
3
24.1%
435
DK 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 58.8%
364
55.0%
248
57.2%
299
60.3%
123
77.8%
7
57.6%
1041
Better 16.3%
101
9.3%
42
14.5%
76
13.7%
28
0.0%
0
13.7%
247
Worse 2.6%
16
5.1%
23
5.2%
27
5.9%
12
11.1%
1
4.4%
79
The same 22.1%
137
30.4%
137
22.8%
119
20.1%
41
11.1%
1
24.1%
435
DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 64.4%
116
56.8%
294
56.9%
310
55.8%
208
59.6%
109
57.6%
1037
Better 8.3%
15
13.7%
71
13.9%
76
15.3%
57
14.2%
26
13.6%
245
Worse 4.4%
8
3.7%
19
4.2%
23
5.9%
22
3.8%
7
4.4%
79
The same 22.2%
40
25.9%
134
24.8%
135
22.5%
84
22.4%
41
24.1%
434
DK 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 59.4%
469
56.3%
572
57.6%
1041
Better 12.5%
99
14.6%
148
13.7%
247
Worse 3.5%
28
5.0%
51
4.4%
79
The same 24.2%
191
24.0%
244
24.1%
435
DK 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 61.5%
128
65.6%
21
66.7%
62
56.3%
783
57.1%
44
57.6%
1038
Better 17.3%
36
12.5%
4
16.1%
15
13.0%
181
13.0%
10
13.7%
246
Worse 3.8%
8
3.1%
1
1.1%
1
4.6%
64
6.5%
5
4.4%
79
The same 17.3%
36
18.8%
6
15.1%
14
25.9%
361
23.4%
18
24.1%
435
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share