American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


LSTYRPM

If R financial situation better in last year: Much better or somewhat better?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Much better
  5) Somewhat better

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1559 86.3% 86.3% -.36
Much better 66 3.7% 90% .31
Somewhat better 181 10% 100% 2.97

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
87.2%
1088
84.4%
460
87.5%
7
86.3%
1559
Much better 20.0%
1
3.2%
40
4.6%
25
0.0%
0
3.7%
66
Somewhat better 0.0%
0
9.6%
120
11.0%
60
12.5%
1
10.0%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 84.3%
484
87.8%
476
86.1%
309
89.3%
25
87.5%
265
86.3%
1559
Much better 4.7%
27
3.0%
16
3.6%
13
3.6%
1
3.0%
9
3.7%
66
Somewhat better 11.0%
63
9.2%
50
10.3%
37
7.1%
2
9.6%
29
10.0%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 86.8%
1307
80.5%
99
84.0%
84
80.0%
12
91.9%
57
86.3%
1559
Much better 3.5%
53
6.5%
8
2.0%
2
6.7%
1
3.2%
2
3.7%
66
Somewhat better 9.7%
146
13.0%
16
14.0%
14
13.3%
2
4.8%
3
10.0%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 81.9%
404
84.7%
360
87.8%
495
92.4%
291
100.0%
9
86.3%
1559
Much better 5.1%
25
4.2%
18
2.7%
15
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
3.7%
66
Somewhat better 13.0%
64
11.1%
47
9.6%
54
5.1%
16
0.0%
0
10.0%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 84.9%
835
94.6%
158
88.1%
258
85.1%
296
84.6%
11
86.3%
1558
Much better 3.7%
36
1.8%
3
4.1%
12
4.0%
14
7.7%
1
3.7%
66
Somewhat better 11.5%
113
3.6%
6
7.8%
23
10.9%
38
7.7%
1
10.0%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 83.7%
518
90.7%
409
85.5%
447
86.3%
176
100.0%
9
86.3%
1559
Much better 4.4%
27
2.4%
11
4.0%
21
3.4%
7
0.0%
0
3.7%
66
Somewhat better 12.0%
74
6.9%
31
10.5%
55
10.3%
21
0.0%
0
10.0%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 91.7%
165
86.3%
447
86.1%
469
84.7%
316
85.8%
157
86.4%
1554
Much better 1.7%
3
4.1%
21
2.9%
16
4.0%
15
5.5%
10
3.6%
65
Somewhat better 6.7%
12
9.7%
50
11.0%
60
11.3%
42
8.7%
16
10.0%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 87.5%
691
85.4%
868
86.3%
1559
Much better 3.7%
29
3.6%
37
3.7%
66
Somewhat better 8.9%
70
10.9%
111
10.0%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 82.7%
172
87.5%
28
83.9%
78
87.0%
1211
87.0%
67
86.3%
1556
Much better 4.3%
9
3.1%
1
5.4%
5
3.4%
48
2.6%
2
3.6%
65
Somewhat better 13.0%
27
9.4%
3
10.8%
10
9.6%
133
10.4%
8
10.0%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share