American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


LSTYRNM

If R financial situation worse in last year: Much worse or somewhat worse?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Much worse
  5) Somewhat worse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1727 95.6% 95.6% -.19
Much worse 23 1.3% 96.9% .95
Somewhat worse 56 3.1% 100% 5.54

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
96.0%
1198
94.7%
516
100.0%
8
95.6%
1727
Much worse 0.0%
0
1.1%
14
1.7%
9
0.0%
0
1.3%
23
Somewhat worse 0.0%
0
2.9%
36
3.7%
20
0.0%
0
3.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 94.6%
543
96.9%
525
96.1%
345
100.0%
28
94.4%
286
95.6%
1727
Much worse 1.7%
10
1.1%
6
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
1.3%
23
Somewhat worse 3.7%
21
2.0%
11
3.1%
11
0.0%
0
4.3%
13
3.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 95.6%
1440
95.1%
117
95.0%
95
86.7%
13
100.0%
62
95.6%
1727
Much worse 1.2%
18
0.8%
1
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
23
Somewhat worse 3.2%
48
4.1%
5
1.0%
1
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 95.7%
472
95.5%
406
96.3%
543
94.6%
298
88.9%
8
95.6%
1727
Much worse 1.0%
5
1.4%
6
1.2%
7
1.3%
4
11.1%
1
1.3%
23
Somewhat worse 3.2%
16
3.1%
13
2.5%
14
4.1%
13
0.0%
0
3.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.6%
951
94.6%
158
93.2%
273
95.4%
332
92.3%
12
95.6%
1726
Much worse 0.9%
9
1.2%
2
3.1%
9
0.6%
2
7.7%
1
1.3%
23
Somewhat worse 2.4%
24
4.2%
7
3.8%
11
4.0%
14
0.0%
0
3.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 97.4%
603
94.9%
428
94.8%
496
94.1%
192
88.9%
8
95.6%
1727
Much worse 0.5%
3
1.8%
8
1.5%
8
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
23
Somewhat worse 2.1%
13
3.3%
15
3.6%
19
3.9%
8
11.1%
1
3.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 95.6%
172
96.3%
499
95.8%
522
94.1%
351
96.2%
176
95.6%
1720
Much worse 0.6%
1
1.4%
7
1.1%
6
2.1%
8
0.5%
1
1.3%
23
Somewhat worse 3.9%
7
2.3%
12
3.1%
17
3.8%
14
3.3%
6
3.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.5%
762
95.0%
965
95.6%
1727
Much worse 0.6%
5
1.8%
18
1.3%
23
Somewhat worse 2.9%
23
3.2%
33
3.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.2%
200
96.9%
31
98.9%
92
95.4%
1328
93.5%
72
95.6%
1723
Much worse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
21
2.6%
2
1.3%
23
Somewhat worse 3.8%
8
3.1%
1
1.1%
1
3.1%
43
3.9%
3
3.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share