American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


LSTYRSUM

Summary: R financial situation in past year
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Much better
  2) Somewhat better
  3) The same
  4) Somewhat worse
  5) Much worse
  8) DK
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1041 57.6% 57.6% -.78
Much better 66 3.7% 61.3% -.11
Somewhat better 181 10% 71.3% .56
The same 435 24.1% 95.4% 1.23
Somewhat worse 56 3.1% 98.5% 1.9
Much worse 23 1.3% 99.8% 2.57
DK 2 .1% 99.9% 4.58
Refused 2 .1% 100% 5.25

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
58.0%
724
56.9%
310
37.5%
3
57.6%
1041
Much better 20.0%
1
3.2%
40
4.6%
25
0.0%
0
3.7%
66
Somewhat better 0.0%
0
9.6%
120
11.0%
60
12.5%
1
10.0%
181
The same 0.0%
0
25.1%
313
21.8%
119
37.5%
3
24.1%
435
Somewhat worse 0.0%
0
2.9%
36
3.7%
20
0.0%
0
3.1%
56
Much worse 0.0%
0
1.1%
14
1.7%
9
0.0%
0
1.3%
23
DK 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
12.5%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.4%
324
57.0%
309
57.1%
205
57.1%
16
61.7%
187
57.6%
1041
Much better 4.7%
27
3.0%
16
3.6%
13
3.6%
1
3.0%
9
3.7%
66
Somewhat better 11.0%
63
9.2%
50
10.3%
37
7.1%
2
9.6%
29
10.0%
181
The same 22.0%
126
27.5%
149
25.1%
90
32.1%
9
20.1%
61
24.1%
435
Somewhat worse 3.7%
21
2.0%
11
3.1%
11
0.0%
0
4.3%
13
3.1%
56
Much worse 1.7%
10
1.1%
6
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
1.3%
23
DK 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 57.8%
871
52.8%
65
58.0%
58
33.3%
5
67.7%
42
57.6%
1041
Much better 3.5%
53
6.5%
8
2.0%
2
6.7%
1
3.2%
2
3.7%
66
Somewhat better 9.7%
146
13.0%
16
14.0%
14
13.3%
2
4.8%
3
10.0%
181
The same 24.3%
366
22.8%
28
21.0%
21
33.3%
5
24.2%
15
24.1%
435
Somewhat worse 3.2%
48
4.1%
5
1.0%
1
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
56
Much worse 1.2%
18
0.8%
1
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
23
DK 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 58.8%
290
56.9%
242
59.0%
333
54.0%
170
66.7%
6
57.6%
1041
Much better 5.1%
25
4.2%
18
2.7%
15
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
3.7%
66
Somewhat better 13.0%
64
11.1%
47
9.6%
54
5.1%
16
0.0%
0
10.0%
181
The same 18.7%
92
23.3%
99
24.6%
139
32.7%
103
22.2%
2
24.1%
435
Somewhat worse 3.2%
16
3.1%
13
2.5%
14
4.1%
13
0.0%
0
3.1%
56
Much worse 1.0%
5
1.4%
6
1.2%
7
1.3%
4
11.1%
1
1.3%
23
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 57.4%
565
58.1%
97
60.1%
176
56.0%
195
53.8%
7
57.6%
1040
Much better 3.7%
36
1.8%
3
4.1%
12
4.0%
14
7.7%
1
3.7%
66
Somewhat better 11.5%
113
3.6%
6
7.8%
23
10.9%
38
7.7%
1
10.0%
181
The same 23.8%
234
31.1%
52
20.8%
61
24.4%
85
23.1%
3
24.1%
435
Somewhat worse 2.4%
24
4.2%
7
3.8%
11
4.0%
14
0.0%
0
3.1%
56
Much worse 0.9%
9
1.2%
2
3.1%
9
0.6%
2
7.7%
1
1.3%
23
DK 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 58.8%
364
55.0%
248
57.2%
299
60.3%
123
77.8%
7
57.6%
1041
Much better 4.4%
27
2.4%
11
4.0%
21
3.4%
7
0.0%
0
3.7%
66
Somewhat better 12.0%
74
6.9%
31
10.5%
55
10.3%
21
0.0%
0
10.0%
181
The same 22.1%
137
30.4%
137
22.8%
119
20.1%
41
11.1%
1
24.1%
435
Somewhat worse 2.1%
13
3.3%
15
3.6%
19
3.9%
8
11.1%
1
3.1%
56
Much worse 0.5%
3
1.8%
8
1.5%
8
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
23
DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 64.4%
116
56.8%
294
56.9%
310
55.8%
208
59.6%
109
57.6%
1037
Much better 1.7%
3
4.1%
21
2.9%
16
4.0%
15
5.5%
10
3.6%
65
Somewhat better 6.7%
12
9.7%
50
11.0%
60
11.3%
42
8.7%
16
10.0%
180
The same 22.2%
40
25.9%
134
24.8%
135
22.5%
84
22.4%
41
24.1%
434
Somewhat worse 3.9%
7
2.3%
12
3.1%
17
3.8%
14
3.3%
6
3.1%
56
Much worse 0.6%
1
1.4%
7
1.1%
6
2.1%
8
0.5%
1
1.3%
23
DK 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 59.4%
469
56.3%
572
57.6%
1041
Much better 3.7%
29
3.6%
37
3.7%
66
Somewhat better 8.9%
70
10.9%
111
10.0%
181
The same 24.2%
191
24.0%
244
24.1%
435
Somewhat worse 2.9%
23
3.2%
33
3.1%
56
Much worse 0.6%
5
1.8%
18
1.3%
23
DK 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 61.5%
128
65.6%
21
66.7%
62
56.3%
783
57.1%
44
57.6%
1038
Much better 4.3%
9
3.1%
1
5.4%
5
3.4%
48
2.6%
2
3.6%
65
Somewhat better 13.0%
27
9.4%
3
10.8%
10
9.6%
133
10.4%
8
10.0%
181
The same 17.3%
36
18.8%
6
15.1%
14
25.9%
361
23.4%
18
24.1%
435
Somewhat worse 3.8%
8
3.1%
1
1.1%
1
3.1%
43
3.9%
3
3.1%
56
Much worse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
21
2.6%
2
1.3%
23
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share