American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


FINPREPO

Combined pre/post summary: R financial situation in past year
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Much better
  2) Somewhat better
  3) The same
  4) Somewhat worse
  5) Much worse
  8) DK
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 115 6.4% 6.4% -2.21
Much better 183 10.1% 16.5% -1.35
Somewhat better 375 20.8% 37.3% -.49
The same 916 50.7% 88% .37
Somewhat worse 145 8% 96% 1.23
Much worse 64 3.5% 99.6% 2.09
DK 6 .3% 99.9% 4.67
Refused 2 .1% 100% 5.53

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
5.8%
73
7.0%
38
12.5%
1
6.4%
115
Much better 20.0%
1
9.9%
123
10.8%
59
0.0%
0
10.1%
183
Somewhat better 0.0%
0
20.4%
255
21.8%
119
12.5%
1
20.8%
375
The same 0.0%
0
52.6%
656
47.0%
256
50.0%
4
50.7%
916
Somewhat worse 20.0%
1
7.7%
96
8.6%
47
12.5%
1
8.0%
145
Much worse 0.0%
0
3.4%
42
4.0%
22
0.0%
0
3.5%
64
DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
12.5%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 7.5%
43
5.2%
28
5.3%
19
0.0%
0
8.3%
25
6.4%
115
Much better 10.8%
62
7.7%
42
10.0%
36
3.6%
1
13.9%
42
10.1%
183
Somewhat better 21.6%
124
20.5%
111
19.8%
71
17.9%
5
21.1%
64
20.8%
375
The same 46.3%
266
56.5%
306
53.2%
191
75.0%
21
43.6%
132
50.7%
916
Somewhat worse 8.7%
50
6.5%
35
7.8%
28
3.6%
1
10.2%
31
8.0%
145
Much worse 4.2%
24
3.3%
18
3.6%
13
0.0%
0
3.0%
9
3.5%
64
DK 0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 6.2%
94
5.7%
7
8.0%
8
0.0%
0
9.7%
6
6.4%
115
Much better 9.8%
148
13.8%
17
8.0%
8
6.7%
1
14.5%
9
10.1%
183
Somewhat better 21.0%
317
18.7%
23
22.0%
22
20.0%
3
16.1%
10
20.8%
375
The same 50.7%
763
51.2%
63
51.0%
51
60.0%
9
48.4%
30
50.7%
916
Somewhat worse 8.2%
123
7.3%
9
5.0%
5
13.3%
2
9.7%
6
8.0%
145
Much worse 3.6%
54
2.4%
3
6.0%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
3.5%
64
DK 0.3%
5
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 9.5%
47
6.1%
26
5.1%
29
4.1%
13
0.0%
0
6.4%
115
Much better 13.8%
68
11.8%
50
7.6%
43
7.0%
22
0.0%
0
10.1%
183
Somewhat better 25.4%
125
23.3%
99
21.5%
121
8.6%
27
33.3%
3
20.8%
375
The same 40.4%
199
44.9%
191
54.4%
307
68.6%
216
33.3%
3
50.7%
916
Somewhat worse 7.7%
38
9.6%
41
7.4%
42
7.3%
23
11.1%
1
8.0%
145
Much worse 2.8%
14
4.2%
18
3.4%
19
3.5%
11
22.2%
2
3.5%
64
DK 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 6.0%
59
1.8%
3
7.8%
23
7.5%
26
30.8%
4
6.4%
115
Much better 10.1%
99
7.2%
12
9.9%
29
11.8%
41
15.4%
2
10.1%
183
Somewhat better 23.3%
229
8.4%
14
17.4%
51
23.0%
80
7.7%
1
20.8%
375
The same 50.9%
501
70.1%
117
43.3%
127
48.0%
167
30.8%
4
50.7%
916
Somewhat worse 6.5%
64
6.6%
11
14.3%
42
7.5%
26
7.7%
1
8.0%
144
Much worse 2.7%
27
5.4%
9
6.8%
20
2.0%
7
7.7%
1
3.5%
64
DK 0.4%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 5.7%
35
6.4%
29
6.5%
34
7.8%
16
11.1%
1
6.4%
115
Much better 11.8%
73
6.4%
29
11.3%
59
10.3%
21
11.1%
1
10.1%
183
Somewhat better 24.6%
152
15.5%
70
21.8%
114
19.1%
39
0.0%
0
20.8%
375
The same 48.5%
300
58.3%
263
47.8%
250
48.5%
99
44.4%
4
50.7%
916
Somewhat worse 6.3%
39
9.3%
42
8.2%
43
9.3%
19
22.2%
2
8.0%
145
Much worse 2.9%
18
3.3%
15
4.0%
21
4.4%
9
11.1%
1
3.5%
64
DK 0.2%
1
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 8.9%
16
7.5%
39
6.6%
36
4.6%
17
2.2%
4
6.2%
112
Much better 6.7%
12
10.0%
52
9.7%
53
9.9%
37
15.3%
28
10.1%
182
Somewhat better 13.9%
25
17.0%
88
22.4%
122
24.7%
92
25.7%
47
20.8%
374
The same 55.0%
99
53.7%
278
49.4%
269
48.5%
181
48.1%
88
50.9%
915
Somewhat worse 9.4%
17
7.1%
37
8.8%
48
7.8%
29
7.1%
13
8.0%
144
Much worse 4.4%
8
4.6%
24
2.6%
14
4.0%
15
1.6%
3
3.6%
64
DK 1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 7.2%
57
5.7%
58
6.4%
115
Much better 11.6%
92
9.0%
91
10.1%
183
Somewhat better 21.6%
171
20.1%
204
20.8%
375
The same 49.0%
387
52.1%
529
50.7%
916
Somewhat worse 6.8%
54
9.0%
91
8.0%
145
Much worse 2.8%
22
4.1%
42
3.5%
64
DK 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 8.7%
18
12.5%
4
11.8%
11
5.2%
72
13.0%
10
6.4%
115
Much better 13.5%
28
9.4%
3
15.1%
14
9.3%
130
7.8%
6
10.0%
181
Somewhat better 26.0%
54
28.1%
9
23.7%
22
19.7%
274
18.2%
14
20.7%
373
The same 43.3%
90
46.9%
15
41.9%
39
53.0%
738
44.2%
34
50.8%
916
Somewhat worse 6.7%
14
3.1%
1
5.4%
5
8.3%
115
13.0%
10
8.0%
145
Much worse 1.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
4.0%
56
3.9%
3
3.6%
64
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share