American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


MEDPUTOF

In the past year did you (or anyone in your family living here/there) put off medical or dental treatment because you didn't have the money?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Yes
  5) No
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1041 57.6% 57.6% -.75
Yes 179 9.9% 67.6% -.32
No 585 32.4% 99.9% 1.43
Refused 1 .1% 100% 3.17

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
58.0%
724
56.9%
310
37.5%
3
57.6%
1041
Yes 0.0%
0
9.6%
120
10.8%
59
0.0%
0
9.9%
179
No 20.0%
1
32.4%
404
32.3%
176
50.0%
4
32.4%
585
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.4%
324
57.0%
309
57.1%
205
57.1%
16
61.7%
187
57.6%
1041
Yes 10.8%
62
9.6%
52
7.5%
27
3.6%
1
12.2%
37
9.9%
179
No 32.6%
187
33.4%
181
35.4%
127
39.3%
11
26.1%
79
32.4%
585
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 57.8%
871
52.8%
65
58.0%
58
33.3%
5
67.7%
42
57.6%
1041
Yes 9.9%
149
10.6%
13
8.0%
8
6.7%
1
12.9%
8
9.9%
179
No 32.2%
485
36.6%
45
34.0%
34
60.0%
9
19.4%
12
32.4%
585
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 58.8%
290
56.9%
242
59.0%
333
54.0%
170
66.7%
6
57.6%
1041
Yes 11.0%
54
11.5%
49
9.9%
56
5.7%
18
22.2%
2
9.9%
179
No 30.2%
149
31.5%
134
30.9%
174
40.3%
127
11.1%
1
32.4%
585
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 57.4%
565
58.1%
97
60.1%
176
56.0%
195
53.8%
7
57.6%
1040
Yes 8.3%
82
7.2%
12
15.4%
45
11.2%
39
7.7%
1
9.9%
179
No 34.2%
337
34.7%
58
24.2%
71
32.8%
114
38.5%
5
32.4%
585
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 58.8%
364
55.0%
248
57.2%
299
60.3%
123
77.8%
7
57.6%
1041
Yes 10.0%
62
6.9%
31
12.2%
64
10.8%
22
0.0%
0
9.9%
179
No 31.2%
193
38.1%
172
30.4%
159
28.9%
59
22.2%
2
32.4%
585
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 64.4%
116
56.8%
294
56.9%
310
55.8%
208
59.6%
109
57.6%
1037
Yes 13.9%
25
11.6%
60
9.0%
49
10.7%
40
2.7%
5
9.9%
179
No 21.7%
39
31.7%
164
34.1%
186
33.2%
124
37.7%
69
32.4%
582
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 59.4%
469
56.3%
572
57.6%
1041
Yes 7.8%
62
11.5%
117
9.9%
179
No 32.7%
258
32.2%
327
32.4%
585
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 61.5%
128
65.6%
21
66.7%
62
56.3%
783
57.1%
44
57.6%
1038
Yes 13.5%
28
6.3%
2
11.8%
11
9.2%
128
13.0%
10
9.9%
179
No 25.0%
52
28.1%
9
20.4%
19
34.6%
481
29.9%
23
32.4%
584
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share