American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PAIWMNTH

Post: Month of interview
  0) No post IW
  11) November
  12) December

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No post IW 252 13.9% 13.9% -2.47
November 1147 63.5% 77.4% .33
December 408 22.6% 100% .59

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
No post IW 60.0%
3
13.9%
173
13.6%
74
25.0%
2
13.9%
252
November 40.0%
2
64.9%
810
60.7%
331
50.0%
4
63.5%
1147
December 0.0%
0
21.3%
266
25.7%
140
25.0%
2
22.6%
408
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
No post IW 14.3%
82
10.7%
58
13.4%
48
10.7%
3
20.1%
61
13.9%
252
November 60.3%
346
69.8%
379
64.9%
233
57.1%
16
57.1%
173
63.5%
1147
December 25.4%
146
19.5%
106
21.7%
78
32.1%
9
22.8%
69
22.6%
408
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
No post IW 14.3%
216
9.8%
12
13.0%
13
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
13.9%
252
November 63.4%
955
67.5%
83
59.0%
59
66.7%
10
64.5%
40
63.5%
1147
December 22.3%
336
22.8%
28
28.0%
28
33.3%
5
17.7%
11
22.6%
408
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
No post IW 18.1%
89
16.2%
69
12.2%
69
7.6%
24
11.1%
1
13.9%
252
November 55.8%
275
56.0%
238
69.7%
394
74.9%
236
44.4%
4
63.5%
1147
December 26.2%
129
27.8%
118
18.1%
102
17.5%
55
44.4%
4
22.6%
408
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
No post IW 12.8%
126
8.9%
15
16.7%
49
16.7%
58
30.8%
4
14.0%
252
November 64.1%
631
75.0%
126
58.4%
171
60.6%
211
53.8%
7
63.5%
1146
December 23.1%
227
16.1%
27
24.9%
73
22.7%
79
15.4%
2
22.6%
408
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
No post IW 15.2%
94
10.9%
49
13.6%
71
17.2%
35
33.3%
3
13.9%
252
November 62.4%
387
66.5%
300
65.0%
340
56.9%
116
44.4%
4
63.5%
1147
December 22.4%
139
22.6%
102
21.4%
112
26.0%
53
22.2%
2
22.6%
408
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
No post IW 17.2%
31
16.4%
85
13.6%
74
12.1%
45
7.7%
14
13.8%
249
November 57.2%
103
61.1%
317
64.6%
352
66.5%
248
67.8%
124
63.6%
1144
December 25.6%
46
22.5%
117
21.8%
119
21.4%
80
24.6%
45
22.6%
407
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No post IW 14.7%
116
13.4%
136
13.9%
252
November 61.6%
487
64.9%
660
63.5%
1147
December 23.7%
187
21.7%
221
22.6%
408
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
No post IW 22.1%
46
21.9%
7
25.8%
24
11.3%
157
22.1%
17
13.9%
251
November 58.7%
122
59.4%
19
48.4%
45
66.1%
921
49.4%
38
63.5%
1145
December 19.2%
40
18.8%
6
25.8%
24
22.6%
315
28.6%
22
22.6%
407
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share