American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


LOBCONF

Pre: Form - lib/con format. Respondents were randomly assigned to either the standard 7-point scale format for liberal/conservative placements, or to an experimental branching format. Self placement
  1) Standard format (FTF/phone)
  2) Experimental format (FTF and phone)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Standard format (FTF/phone) 868 48% 48% -1.04
Experimental format (FTF and phone) 939 52% 100% .96

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Standard format (FTF/phone) 20.0%
1
48.7%
608
46.8%
255
50.0%
4
48.0%
868
Experimental format (FTF and phone) 80.0%
4
51.3%
641
53.2%
290
50.0%
4
52.0%
939
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Standard format (FTF/phone) 46.7%
268
47.1%
256
49.3%
177
50.0%
14
50.5%
153
48.0%
868
Experimental format (FTF and phone) 53.3%
306
52.9%
287
50.7%
182
50.0%
14
49.5%
150
52.0%
939
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Standard format (FTF/phone) 49.0%
738
38.2%
47
54.0%
54
26.7%
4
40.3%
25
48.0%
868
Experimental format (FTF and phone) 51.0%
769
61.8%
76
46.0%
46
73.3%
11
59.7%
37
52.0%
939
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Standard format (FTF/phone) 47.3%
233
50.8%
216
47.8%
270
45.4%
143
66.7%
6
48.0%
868
Experimental format (FTF and phone) 52.7%
260
49.2%
209
52.2%
295
54.6%
172
33.3%
3
52.0%
939
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Standard format (FTF/phone) 47.5%
467
40.5%
68
50.9%
149
50.6%
176
61.5%
8
48.1%
868
Experimental format (FTF and phone) 52.5%
517
59.5%
100
49.1%
144
49.4%
172
38.5%
5
51.9%
938
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Standard format (FTF/phone) 46.1%
286
46.3%
209
50.7%
265
52.0%
106
22.2%
2
48.0%
868
Experimental format (FTF and phone) 53.9%
334
53.7%
242
49.3%
258
48.0%
98
77.8%
7
52.0%
939
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Standard format (FTF/phone) 43.9%
79
45.1%
234
49.7%
271
47.5%
177
56.8%
104
48.1%
865
Experimental format (FTF and phone) 56.1%
101
54.9%
285
50.3%
274
52.5%
196
43.2%
79
51.9%
935
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Standard format (FTF/phone) 48.1%
380
48.0%
488
48.0%
868
Experimental format (FTF and phone) 51.9%
410
52.0%
529
52.0%
939
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Standard format (FTF/phone) 45.2%
94
46.9%
15
60.2%
56
48.0%
669
42.9%
33
48.1%
867
Experimental format (FTF and phone) 54.8%
114
53.1%
17
39.8%
37
52.0%
724
57.1%
44
51.9%
936
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share