American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


MEDPUTFX

Combined pre/post: Medical or dental treatment postponed
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Yes
  5) No
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 115 6.4% 6.4% -1.86
Yes 457 25.3% 31.7% -1.35
No 1233 68.3% 99.9% .67
Refused 1 .1% 100% 2.7

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
5.8%
73
7.0%
38
12.5%
1
6.4%
115
Yes 0.0%
0
24.0%
300
28.6%
156
12.5%
1
25.3%
457
No 40.0%
2
70.1%
875
64.4%
351
62.5%
5
68.3%
1233
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 7.5%
43
5.2%
28
5.3%
19
0.0%
0
8.3%
25
6.4%
115
Yes 28.2%
162
22.0%
119
22.8%
82
10.7%
3
30.0%
91
25.3%
457
No 64.1%
368
72.9%
395
71.9%
258
89.3%
25
61.7%
187
68.3%
1233
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 6.2%
94
5.7%
7
8.0%
8
0.0%
0
9.7%
6
6.4%
115
Yes 25.0%
376
26.8%
33
21.0%
21
13.3%
2
40.3%
25
25.3%
457
No 68.7%
1035
67.5%
83
71.0%
71
86.7%
13
50.0%
31
68.3%
1233
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 9.5%
47
6.1%
26
5.1%
29
4.1%
13
0.0%
0
6.4%
115
Yes 28.8%
142
29.2%
124
26.2%
148
13.0%
41
22.2%
2
25.3%
457
No 61.7%
304
64.7%
275
68.4%
386
82.9%
261
77.8%
7
68.3%
1233
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 6.0%
59
1.8%
3
7.8%
23
7.5%
26
30.8%
4
6.4%
115
Yes 22.1%
217
18.0%
30
37.9%
111
27.9%
97
15.4%
2
25.3%
457
No 72.0%
708
80.2%
134
53.9%
158
64.7%
225
53.8%
7
68.3%
1232
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 5.7%
35
6.4%
29
6.5%
34
7.8%
16
11.1%
1
6.4%
115
Yes 25.8%
160
16.6%
75
31.5%
165
27.0%
55
22.2%
2
25.3%
457
No 68.5%
424
76.9%
347
61.8%
323
65.2%
133
66.7%
6
68.3%
1233
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 8.9%
16
7.5%
39
6.6%
36
4.6%
17
2.2%
4
6.2%
112
Yes 32.8%
59
28.8%
149
25.5%
139
24.7%
92
9.8%
18
25.4%
457
No 58.3%
105
63.7%
330
67.9%
370
70.5%
263
88.0%
161
68.3%
1229
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 7.2%
57
5.7%
58
6.4%
115
Yes 21.4%
169
28.3%
288
25.3%
457
No 71.3%
563
65.9%
670
68.3%
1233
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 8.7%
18
12.5%
4
11.8%
11
5.2%
72
13.0%
10
6.4%
115
Yes 32.2%
67
18.8%
6
31.2%
29
24.0%
334
26.0%
20
25.3%
456
No 59.1%
123
68.8%
22
55.9%
52
70.8%
986
61.0%
47
68.3%
1230
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share