American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


NYEXPECT

Now looking ahead, do you think that a year from now you (and your family living here/there) will be better off financially, worse off, or just about the same as now?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Better
  3) Worse
  5) The same
  8) DK
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1041 57.6% 57.6% -.68
Better 289 16% 73.6% -.21
Worse 43 2.4% 76% .71
The same 414 22.9% 98.9% 1.64
DK 17 .9% 99.9% 3.03
Refused 2 .1% 100% 3.49

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
58.0%
724
56.9%
310
37.5%
3
57.6%
1041
Better 20.0%
1
15.2%
190
18.0%
98
0.0%
0
16.0%
289
Worse 0.0%
0
2.2%
28
2.8%
15
0.0%
0
2.4%
43
The same 0.0%
0
23.6%
294
21.3%
116
50.0%
4
22.9%
414
DK 0.0%
0
1.0%
12
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
12.5%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.4%
324
57.0%
309
57.1%
205
57.1%
16
61.7%
187
57.6%
1041
Better 17.8%
102
14.0%
76
16.2%
58
14.3%
4
16.2%
49
16.0%
289
Worse 3.0%
17
1.7%
9
2.8%
10
0.0%
0
2.3%
7
2.4%
43
The same 21.6%
124
26.4%
143
23.1%
83
21.4%
6
19.1%
58
22.9%
414
DK 0.9%
5
0.9%
5
0.8%
3
7.1%
2
0.7%
2
0.9%
17
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 57.8%
871
52.8%
65
58.0%
58
33.3%
5
67.7%
42
57.6%
1041
Better 15.7%
237
15.4%
19
21.0%
21
26.7%
4
12.9%
8
16.0%
289
Worse 2.3%
35
3.3%
4
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.4%
43
The same 23.0%
346
27.6%
34
18.0%
18
33.3%
5
17.7%
11
22.9%
414
DK 1.0%
15
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 58.8%
290
56.9%
242
59.0%
333
54.0%
170
66.7%
6
57.6%
1041
Better 22.9%
113
20.0%
85
12.8%
72
5.7%
18
11.1%
1
16.0%
289
Worse 1.8%
9
1.6%
7
3.2%
18
2.9%
9
0.0%
0
2.4%
43
The same 16.2%
80
19.8%
84
23.9%
135
35.9%
113
22.2%
2
22.9%
414
DK 0.0%
0
1.6%
7
0.9%
5
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 57.4%
565
58.1%
97
60.1%
176
56.0%
195
53.8%
7
57.6%
1040
Better 15.2%
150
5.4%
9
18.4%
54
21.0%
73
23.1%
3
16.0%
289
Worse 2.3%
23
1.8%
3
3.1%
9
2.3%
8
0.0%
0
2.4%
43
The same 23.9%
235
32.3%
54
18.1%
53
19.8%
69
23.1%
3
22.9%
414
DK 1.0%
10
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 58.8%
364
55.0%
248
57.2%
299
60.3%
123
77.8%
7
57.6%
1041
Better 14.7%
91
17.3%
78
17.8%
93
13.2%
27
0.0%
0
16.0%
289
Worse 3.1%
19
1.3%
6
2.5%
13
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
2.4%
43
The same 21.8%
135
26.4%
119
21.2%
111
23.0%
47
22.2%
2
22.9%
414
DK 1.5%
9
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 64.4%
116
56.8%
294
56.9%
310
55.8%
208
59.6%
109
57.6%
1037
Better 11.1%
20
15.1%
78
16.9%
92
19.3%
72
14.2%
26
16.0%
288
Worse 2.8%
5
3.5%
18
1.1%
6
2.4%
9
2.2%
4
2.3%
42
The same 21.7%
39
23.2%
120
24.2%
132
21.2%
79
23.5%
43
23.0%
413
DK 0.0%
0
1.5%
8
0.9%
5
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
0.9%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 59.4%
469
56.3%
572
57.6%
1041
Better 17.6%
139
14.8%
150
16.0%
289
Worse 1.9%
15
2.8%
28
2.4%
43
The same 19.7%
156
25.4%
258
22.9%
414
DK 1.3%
10
0.7%
7
0.9%
17
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 61.5%
128
65.6%
21
66.7%
62
56.3%
783
57.1%
44
57.6%
1038
Better 19.7%
41
12.5%
4
17.2%
16
15.6%
217
13.0%
10
16.0%
288
Worse 2.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.4%
34
3.9%
3
2.4%
43
The same 15.4%
32
21.9%
7
14.0%
13
24.6%
343
24.7%
19
23.0%
414
DK 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
14
1.3%
1
0.9%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share