American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


NYPEXP

If R thinks financial situation will be better in next year: Much better off or somewhat better off?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Much better
  5) Somewhat better
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1517 84% 84% -.39
Much better 87 4.8% 88.8% .25
Somewhat better 200 11.1% 99.9% 2.77
DK 2 .1% 100% 4.66

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
84.8%
1058
82.0%
447
100.0%
8
84.0%
1517
Much better 20.0%
1
4.6%
58
5.1%
28
0.0%
0
4.8%
87
Somewhat better 0.0%
0
10.6%
132
12.5%
68
0.0%
0
11.1%
200
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 82.2%
472
86.0%
466
83.8%
301
85.7%
24
83.8%
254
84.0%
1517
Much better 5.2%
30
3.9%
21
5.0%
18
3.6%
1
5.6%
17
4.8%
87
Somewhat better 12.2%
70
10.1%
55
11.1%
40
10.7%
3
10.6%
32
11.1%
200
DK 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 84.3%
1269
84.6%
104
79.0%
79
73.3%
11
87.1%
54
84.0%
1517
Much better 4.8%
73
4.1%
5
6.0%
6
13.3%
2
1.6%
1
4.8%
87
Somewhat better 10.8%
163
10.6%
13
15.0%
15
13.3%
2
11.3%
7
11.1%
200
DK 0.1%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 77.1%
380
80.0%
340
87.2%
492
94.3%
297
88.9%
8
84.0%
1517
Much better 7.9%
39
6.1%
26
3.5%
20
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
87
Somewhat better 15.0%
74
13.6%
58
9.2%
52
4.8%
15
11.1%
1
11.1%
200
DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 84.8%
834
94.6%
158
81.6%
239
79.0%
275
76.9%
10
84.0%
1516
Much better 3.4%
33
1.8%
3
7.2%
21
8.0%
28
15.4%
2
4.8%
87
Somewhat better 11.9%
117
3.6%
6
11.3%
33
12.4%
43
7.7%
1
11.1%
200
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 85.3%
528
82.7%
373
82.2%
430
86.8%
177
100.0%
9
84.0%
1517
Much better 5.0%
31
4.2%
19
5.7%
30
3.4%
7
0.0%
0
4.8%
87
Somewhat better 9.7%
60
12.9%
58
11.9%
62
9.8%
20
0.0%
0
11.1%
200
DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 88.9%
160
84.9%
440
83.1%
453
80.7%
301
85.8%
157
84.0%
1511
Much better 5.6%
10
4.8%
25
4.4%
24
5.1%
19
4.4%
8
4.8%
86
Somewhat better 5.0%
9
10.2%
53
12.5%
68
13.9%
52
9.8%
18
11.1%
200
DK 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 82.4%
651
85.2%
866
84.0%
1517
Much better 4.4%
35
5.1%
52
4.8%
87
Somewhat better 13.2%
104
9.4%
96
11.1%
200
DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.3%
167
87.5%
28
82.8%
77
84.4%
1175
87.0%
67
84.0%
1514
Much better 8.2%
17
9.4%
3
9.7%
9
3.7%
52
7.8%
6
4.8%
87
Somewhat better 11.5%
24
3.1%
1
7.5%
7
11.7%
163
5.2%
4
11.0%
199
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share