American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


NYNEXP

If R thinks financial situation will be worse in next year: Much worse off or somewhat worse off?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Much worse
  5) Somewhat worse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1763 97.6% 97.6% -.15
Much worse 6 .3% 98% 1.26
Somewhat worse 37 2% 100% 6.89

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
97.8%
1220
97.2%
530
100.0%
8
97.6%
1763
Much worse 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Somewhat worse 0.0%
0
2.0%
25
2.2%
12
0.0%
0
2.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 97.0%
557
98.3%
533
97.2%
349
100.0%
28
97.7%
296
97.6%
1763
Much worse 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
Somewhat worse 2.3%
13
1.7%
9
2.5%
9
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
2.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 97.7%
1471
96.7%
119
97.0%
97
100.0%
15
98.4%
61
97.6%
1763
Much worse 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Somewhat worse 2.0%
30
3.3%
4
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 98.2%
484
98.4%
418
96.8%
546
97.1%
306
100.0%
9
97.6%
1763
Much worse 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Somewhat worse 1.8%
9
1.4%
6
2.7%
15
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
2.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 97.7%
961
98.2%
164
96.9%
284
97.7%
340
100.0%
13
97.6%
1762
Much worse 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Somewhat worse 2.0%
20
1.8%
3
2.0%
6
2.3%
8
0.0%
0
2.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.9%
600
98.7%
445
97.5%
510
97.5%
199
100.0%
9
97.6%
1763
Much worse 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Somewhat worse 2.6%
16
1.3%
6
1.9%
10
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 97.2%
175
96.5%
500
98.9%
539
97.6%
364
97.8%
179
97.7%
1757
Much worse 1.1%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
6
Somewhat worse 1.7%
3
3.1%
16
1.1%
6
2.1%
8
1.6%
3
2.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 98.1%
775
97.2%
988
97.6%
1763
Much worse 0.1%
1
0.5%
5
0.3%
6
Somewhat worse 1.8%
14
2.3%
23
2.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 97.6%
203
100.0%
32
98.9%
92
97.6%
1358
96.1%
74
97.6%
1759
Much worse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Somewhat worse 2.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.0%
28
3.9%
3
2.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share