American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


NYFNEXP

Summary: R financial situation in next year
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Much better
  2) Somewhat better
  3) About the same
  4) Somewhat worse
  5) Much worse
  8) DK
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1041 57.6% 57.6% -.74
Much better 87 4.8% 62.5% -.1
Somewhat better 200 11.1% 73.5% .55
About the same 414 22.9% 96.5% 1.19
Somewhat worse 37 2% 98.5% 1.84
Much worse 6 .3% 98.8% 2.48
DK 19 1.1% 99.9% 4.42
Refused 2 .1% 100% 5.06

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
58.0%
724
56.9%
310
37.5%
3
57.6%
1041
Much better 20.0%
1
4.6%
58
5.1%
28
0.0%
0
4.8%
87
Somewhat better 0.0%
0
10.6%
132
12.5%
68
0.0%
0
11.1%
200
About the same 0.0%
0
23.6%
294
21.3%
116
50.0%
4
22.9%
414
Somewhat worse 0.0%
0
2.0%
25
2.2%
12
0.0%
0
2.0%
37
Much worse 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
DK 0.0%
0
1.0%
12
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
12.5%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.4%
324
57.0%
309
57.1%
205
57.1%
16
61.7%
187
57.6%
1041
Much better 5.2%
30
3.9%
21
5.0%
18
3.6%
1
5.6%
17
4.8%
87
Somewhat better 12.2%
70
10.1%
55
11.1%
40
10.7%
3
10.6%
32
11.1%
200
About the same 21.6%
124
26.4%
143
23.1%
83
21.4%
6
19.1%
58
22.9%
414
Somewhat worse 2.3%
13
1.7%
9
2.5%
9
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
2.0%
37
Much worse 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
DK 1.2%
7
0.9%
5
0.8%
3
7.1%
2
0.7%
2
1.1%
19
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 57.8%
871
52.8%
65
58.0%
58
33.3%
5
67.7%
42
57.6%
1041
Much better 4.8%
73
4.1%
5
6.0%
6
13.3%
2
1.6%
1
4.8%
87
Somewhat better 10.8%
163
10.6%
13
15.0%
15
13.3%
2
11.3%
7
11.1%
200
About the same 23.0%
346
27.6%
34
18.0%
18
33.3%
5
17.7%
11
22.9%
414
Somewhat worse 2.0%
30
3.3%
4
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.0%
37
Much worse 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
DK 1.1%
16
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 58.8%
290
56.9%
242
59.0%
333
54.0%
170
66.7%
6
57.6%
1041
Much better 7.9%
39
6.1%
26
3.5%
20
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
87
Somewhat better 15.0%
74
13.6%
58
9.2%
52
4.8%
15
11.1%
1
11.1%
200
About the same 16.2%
80
19.8%
84
23.9%
135
35.9%
113
22.2%
2
22.9%
414
Somewhat worse 1.8%
9
1.4%
6
2.7%
15
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
2.0%
37
Much worse 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
DK 0.0%
0
1.9%
8
0.9%
5
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 57.4%
565
58.1%
97
60.1%
176
56.0%
195
53.8%
7
57.6%
1040
Much better 3.4%
33
1.8%
3
7.2%
21
8.0%
28
15.4%
2
4.8%
87
Somewhat better 11.9%
117
3.6%
6
11.3%
33
12.4%
43
7.7%
1
11.1%
200
About the same 23.9%
235
32.3%
54
18.1%
53
19.8%
69
23.1%
3
22.9%
414
Somewhat worse 2.0%
20
1.8%
3
2.0%
6
2.3%
8
0.0%
0
2.0%
37
Much worse 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
DK 1.0%
10
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 58.8%
364
55.0%
248
57.2%
299
60.3%
123
77.8%
7
57.6%
1041
Much better 5.0%
31
4.2%
19
5.7%
30
3.4%
7
0.0%
0
4.8%
87
Somewhat better 9.7%
60
12.9%
58
11.9%
62
9.8%
20
0.0%
0
11.1%
200
About the same 21.8%
135
26.4%
119
21.2%
111
23.0%
47
22.2%
2
22.9%
414
Somewhat worse 2.6%
16
1.3%
6
1.9%
10
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
37
Much worse 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
DK 1.5%
9
0.2%
1
1.3%
7
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 64.4%
116
56.8%
294
56.9%
310
55.8%
208
59.6%
109
57.6%
1037
Much better 5.6%
10
4.8%
25
4.4%
24
5.1%
19
4.4%
8
4.8%
86
Somewhat better 5.0%
9
10.2%
53
12.5%
68
13.9%
52
9.8%
18
11.1%
200
About the same 21.7%
39
23.2%
120
24.2%
132
21.2%
79
23.5%
43
23.0%
413
Somewhat worse 1.7%
3
3.1%
16
1.1%
6
2.1%
8
1.6%
3
2.0%
36
Much worse 1.1%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
6
DK 0.6%
1
1.5%
8
0.9%
5
1.1%
4
0.5%
1
1.1%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 59.4%
469
56.3%
572
57.6%
1041
Much better 4.4%
35
5.1%
52
4.8%
87
Somewhat better 13.2%
104
9.4%
96
11.1%
200
About the same 19.7%
156
25.4%
258
22.9%
414
Somewhat worse 1.8%
14
2.3%
23
2.0%
37
Much worse 0.1%
1
0.5%
5
0.3%
6
DK 1.3%
10
0.9%
9
1.1%
19
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 61.5%
128
65.6%
21
66.7%
62
56.3%
783
57.1%
44
57.6%
1038
Much better 8.2%
17
9.4%
3
9.7%
9
3.7%
52
7.8%
6
4.8%
87
Somewhat better 11.5%
24
3.1%
1
7.5%
7
11.7%
163
5.2%
4
11.0%
199
About the same 15.4%
32
21.9%
7
14.0%
13
24.6%
343
24.7%
19
23.0%
414
Somewhat worse 2.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.0%
28
3.9%
3
2.1%
37
Much worse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
DK 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
16
1.3%
1
1.1%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share