American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


NYFPRPO

Pre/post summary: R financial situation in next year
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Much better
  2) Somewhat better
  3) About the same
  4) Somewhat worse
  5) Much worse
  8) DK
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 141 7.8% 7.8% -1.97
Much better 204 11.3% 19.1% -1.16
Somewhat better 451 25% 44.1% -.34
About the same 892 49.4% 93.5% .47
Somewhat worse 70 3.9% 97.3% 1.28
Much worse 24 1.3% 98.7% 2.1
DK 22 1.2% 99.9% 4.54
Refused 2 .1% 100% 5.36

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
7.1%
88
9.0%
49
12.5%
1
7.8%
141
Much better 20.0%
1
10.9%
136
12.3%
67
0.0%
0
11.3%
204
Somewhat better 0.0%
0
25.5%
318
24.4%
133
0.0%
0
25.0%
451
About the same 20.0%
1
50.2%
626
47.5%
259
75.0%
6
49.4%
892
Somewhat worse 0.0%
0
4.1%
51
3.5%
19
0.0%
0
3.9%
70
Much worse 0.0%
0
1.2%
15
1.7%
9
0.0%
0
1.3%
24
DK 0.0%
0
1.1%
14
1.5%
8
0.0%
0
1.2%
22
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
12.5%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 9.4%
54
5.9%
32
6.1%
22
3.6%
1
10.6%
32
7.8%
141
Much better 12.2%
70
8.7%
47
9.5%
34
7.1%
2
16.8%
51
11.3%
204
Somewhat better 23.7%
136
26.0%
141
24.5%
88
35.7%
10
25.1%
76
25.0%
451
About the same 47.6%
273
54.6%
296
51.3%
184
42.9%
12
41.9%
127
49.4%
892
Somewhat worse 3.5%
20
3.0%
16
6.1%
22
3.6%
1
3.6%
11
3.9%
70
Much worse 1.9%
11
0.9%
5
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.3%
24
DK 1.4%
8
0.9%
5
1.1%
4
7.1%
2
1.0%
3
1.2%
22
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 7.5%
113
7.3%
9
12.0%
12
6.7%
1
9.7%
6
7.8%
141
Much better 11.2%
168
9.8%
12
10.0%
10
13.3%
2
19.4%
12
11.3%
204
Somewhat better 25.8%
389
17.1%
21
24.0%
24
13.3%
2
24.2%
15
25.0%
451
About the same 48.9%
737
58.5%
72
48.0%
48
53.3%
8
43.5%
27
49.4%
892
Somewhat worse 3.9%
59
4.1%
5
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
3.9%
70
Much worse 1.3%
20
1.6%
2
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
24
DK 1.2%
18
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
22
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 9.7%
48
7.8%
33
6.9%
39
6.7%
21
0.0%
0
7.8%
141
Much better 19.9%
98
12.7%
54
8.2%
46
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
11.3%
204
Somewhat better 29.4%
145
31.3%
133
23.6%
133
11.1%
35
55.6%
5
25.0%
451
About the same 36.9%
182
41.4%
176
53.9%
304
71.7%
226
44.4%
4
49.4%
892
Somewhat worse 2.8%
14
3.1%
13
5.0%
28
4.8%
15
0.0%
0
3.9%
70
Much worse 1.0%
5
1.9%
8
1.2%
7
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
24
DK 0.0%
0
1.9%
8
1.1%
6
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
1.2%
22
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 6.9%
68
6.6%
11
9.6%
28
8.0%
28
38.5%
5
7.8%
140
Much better 9.1%
90
4.2%
7
14.3%
42
18.1%
63
15.4%
2
11.3%
204
Somewhat better 25.8%
254
13.8%
23
24.9%
73
28.7%
100
7.7%
1
25.0%
451
About the same 51.7%
509
65.9%
110
43.7%
128
40.2%
140
38.5%
5
49.4%
892
Somewhat worse 4.0%
39
5.4%
9
4.1%
12
2.9%
10
0.0%
0
3.9%
70
Much worse 1.2%
12
0.6%
1
3.1%
9
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
24
DK 1.1%
11
3.6%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
22
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 6.8%
42
7.3%
33
8.4%
44
8.8%
18
44.4%
4
7.8%
141
Much better 12.1%
75
9.1%
41
12.8%
67
10.3%
21
0.0%
0
11.3%
204
Somewhat better 25.4%
157
25.3%
114
25.2%
132
23.5%
48
0.0%
0
25.0%
451
About the same 47.8%
296
55.9%
252
45.5%
238
50.0%
102
44.4%
4
49.4%
892
Somewhat worse 4.5%
28
2.0%
9
4.6%
24
3.9%
8
11.1%
1
3.9%
70
Much worse 1.5%
9
0.2%
1
1.7%
9
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
24
DK 1.8%
11
0.2%
1
1.5%
8
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
22
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 12.2%
22
8.9%
46
7.5%
41
6.2%
23
3.3%
6
7.7%
138
Much better 10.0%
18
11.2%
58
11.4%
62
12.6%
47
9.8%
18
11.3%
203
Somewhat better 10.6%
19
22.8%
118
27.7%
151
29.2%
109
29.5%
54
25.1%
451
About the same 60.6%
109
48.6%
252
47.7%
260
46.1%
172
53.0%
97
49.5%
890
Somewhat worse 2.2%
4
5.6%
29
3.5%
19
3.2%
12
2.7%
5
3.8%
69
Much worse 3.3%
6
1.2%
6
1.3%
7
1.1%
4
0.5%
1
1.3%
24
DK 1.1%
2
1.7%
9
0.9%
5
1.1%
4
1.1%
2
1.2%
22
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 8.9%
70
7.0%
71
7.8%
141
Much better 11.5%
91
11.1%
113
11.3%
204
Somewhat better 29.2%
231
21.7%
220
25.0%
451
About the same 43.9%
347
53.6%
545
49.4%
892
Somewhat worse 3.9%
31
3.8%
39
3.9%
70
Much worse 1.0%
8
1.6%
16
1.3%
24
DK 1.4%
11
1.1%
11
1.2%
22
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 11.1%
23
18.8%
6
11.8%
11
6.4%
89
15.6%
12
7.8%
141
Much better 19.2%
40
18.8%
6
19.4%
18
9.3%
130
11.7%
9
11.3%
203
Somewhat better 26.4%
55
18.8%
6
16.1%
15
25.7%
358
20.8%
16
25.0%
450
About the same 38.0%
79
40.6%
13
49.5%
46
51.5%
717
45.5%
35
49.4%
890
Somewhat worse 2.9%
6
3.1%
1
2.2%
2
4.1%
57
5.2%
4
3.9%
70
Much worse 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
21
0.0%
0
1.3%
24
DK 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
19
1.3%
1
1.2%
22
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share