American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


FEARASAU

How afraid are you that a member of your family, or a close friend, or you yourself might be the victim of an assault during the coming year? Would you say you are very afraid, somewhat afraid, a little bit afraid, or not afraid?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Very afraid
  3) Somewhat afraid
  5) A little bit afraid
  7) Not afraid

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1041 57.6% 57.6% -.78
Very afraid 41 2.3% 59.9% -.43
Somewhat afraid 142 7.9% 67.8% .26
A little bit afraid 244 13.5% 81.3% .96
Not afraid 338 18.7% 100% 1.66

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
58.0%
724
56.9%
310
37.5%
3
57.6%
1041
Very afraid 0.0%
0
2.2%
27
2.6%
14
0.0%
0
2.3%
41
Somewhat afraid 0.0%
0
8.4%
105
6.6%
36
12.5%
1
7.9%
142
A little bit afraid 0.0%
0
13.4%
167
13.6%
74
37.5%
3
13.5%
244
Not afraid 20.0%
1
18.0%
225
20.4%
111
12.5%
1
18.7%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.4%
324
57.0%
309
57.1%
205
57.1%
16
61.7%
187
57.6%
1041
Very afraid 2.6%
15
2.4%
13
2.2%
8
3.6%
1
1.3%
4
2.3%
41
Somewhat afraid 6.4%
37
8.3%
45
10.6%
38
14.3%
4
5.9%
18
7.9%
142
A little bit afraid 14.3%
82
13.1%
71
13.4%
48
17.9%
5
12.5%
38
13.5%
244
Not afraid 20.2%
116
19.2%
104
16.7%
60
7.1%
2
18.5%
56
18.7%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 57.8%
871
52.8%
65
58.0%
58
33.3%
5
67.7%
42
57.6%
1041
Very afraid 2.2%
33
0.8%
1
6.0%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.3%
41
Somewhat afraid 8.1%
122
7.3%
9
7.0%
7
13.3%
2
3.2%
2
7.9%
142
A little bit afraid 12.7%
192
19.5%
24
16.0%
16
33.3%
5
11.3%
7
13.5%
244
Not afraid 19.1%
288
19.5%
24
13.0%
13
20.0%
3
16.1%
10
18.7%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 58.8%
290
56.9%
242
59.0%
333
54.0%
170
66.7%
6
57.6%
1041
Very afraid 2.8%
14
2.8%
12
2.0%
11
1.0%
3
11.1%
1
2.3%
41
Somewhat afraid 9.3%
46
8.2%
35
5.9%
33
8.9%
28
0.0%
0
7.9%
142
A little bit afraid 12.8%
63
13.4%
57
13.5%
76
14.9%
47
11.1%
1
13.5%
244
Not afraid 16.2%
80
18.6%
79
19.7%
111
21.3%
67
11.1%
1
18.7%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 57.4%
565
58.1%
97
60.1%
176
56.0%
195
53.8%
7
57.6%
1040
Very afraid 1.7%
17
3.0%
5
2.0%
6
3.4%
12
7.7%
1
2.3%
41
Somewhat afraid 8.4%
83
4.8%
8
7.5%
22
8.3%
29
0.0%
0
7.9%
142
A little bit afraid 14.3%
141
12.6%
21
12.3%
36
12.4%
43
23.1%
3
13.5%
244
Not afraid 18.1%
178
21.6%
36
18.1%
53
19.8%
69
15.4%
2
18.7%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 58.8%
364
55.0%
248
57.2%
299
60.3%
123
77.8%
7
57.6%
1041
Very afraid 1.8%
11
0.9%
4
3.6%
19
3.4%
7
0.0%
0
2.3%
41
Somewhat afraid 6.9%
43
8.2%
37
9.2%
48
6.9%
14
0.0%
0
7.9%
142
A little bit afraid 13.9%
86
15.3%
69
11.7%
61
13.2%
27
11.1%
1
13.5%
244
Not afraid 18.6%
115
20.6%
93
18.4%
96
16.2%
33
11.1%
1
18.7%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 64.4%
116
56.8%
294
56.9%
310
55.8%
208
59.6%
109
57.6%
1037
Very afraid 2.8%
5
3.3%
17
2.2%
12
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
2.3%
41
Somewhat afraid 7.8%
14
8.3%
43
10.5%
57
5.6%
21
3.8%
7
7.9%
142
A little bit afraid 7.8%
14
13.5%
70
12.1%
66
17.4%
65
15.3%
28
13.5%
243
Not afraid 17.2%
31
18.1%
94
18.3%
100
19.3%
72
21.3%
39
18.7%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 59.4%
469
56.3%
572
57.6%
1041
Very afraid 1.3%
10
3.1%
31
2.3%
41
Somewhat afraid 5.2%
41
9.9%
101
7.9%
142
A little bit afraid 12.7%
100
14.2%
144
13.5%
244
Not afraid 21.5%
170
16.5%
168
18.7%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 61.5%
128
65.6%
21
66.7%
62
56.3%
783
57.1%
44
57.6%
1038
Very afraid 4.3%
9
3.1%
1
5.4%
5
1.5%
21
6.5%
5
2.3%
41
Somewhat afraid 8.2%
17
15.6%
5
6.5%
6
7.8%
109
6.5%
5
7.9%
142
A little bit afraid 11.1%
23
12.5%
4
8.6%
8
14.4%
200
11.7%
9
13.5%
244
Not afraid 14.9%
31
3.1%
1
12.9%
12
20.0%
279
18.2%
14
18.7%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share