American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


JURYATT

If you were selected to serve on a jury, would you be happy to do it or would you rather not serve?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Happy to do it
  5) Rather not serve
  8) DK
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 251 13.9% 13.9% -1.07
Happy to do it 957 53% 66.9% -.59
Rather not serve 585 32.4% 99.3% 1.36
DK 12 .7% 99.9% 2.82
Refused 1 .1% 100% 3.3

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
13.8%
172
13.6%
74
25.0%
2
13.9%
251
Happy to do it 0.0%
0
54.4%
679
50.3%
274
50.0%
4
53.0%
957
Rather not serve 40.0%
2
31.5%
393
34.5%
188
25.0%
2
32.4%
585
DK 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
1.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.3%
82
10.5%
57
13.4%
48
10.7%
3
20.1%
61
13.9%
251
Happy to do it 49.7%
285
57.2%
310
56.5%
203
60.7%
17
46.9%
142
53.0%
957
Rather not serve 34.5%
198
31.9%
173
29.5%
106
28.6%
8
33.0%
100
32.4%
585
DK 1.4%
8
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.3%
215
9.8%
12
13.0%
13
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
13.9%
251
Happy to do it 53.4%
804
54.5%
67
50.0%
50
66.7%
10
41.9%
26
53.0%
957
Rather not serve 31.7%
478
35.0%
43
36.0%
36
26.7%
4
38.7%
24
32.4%
585
DK 0.6%
9
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.7%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 18.1%
89
16.2%
69
12.1%
68
7.6%
24
11.1%
1
13.9%
251
Happy to do it 48.1%
237
52.2%
222
59.0%
333
50.8%
160
55.6%
5
53.0%
957
Rather not serve 33.3%
164
30.8%
131
28.4%
160
40.3%
127
33.3%
3
32.4%
585
DK 0.6%
3
0.7%
3
0.5%
3
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 12.8%
126
8.4%
14
16.7%
49
16.7%
58
30.8%
4
13.9%
251
Happy to do it 56.2%
553
49.1%
82
52.2%
153
47.7%
166
23.1%
3
53.0%
957
Rather not serve 30.6%
301
40.7%
68
29.7%
87
35.1%
122
46.2%
6
32.4%
584
DK 0.4%
4
1.2%
2
1.4%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 15.0%
93
10.9%
49
13.6%
71
17.2%
35
33.3%
3
13.9%
251
Happy to do it 51.2%
317
60.3%
272
53.3%
279
42.6%
87
22.2%
2
53.0%
957
Rather not serve 33.1%
205
27.7%
125
32.5%
170
39.7%
81
44.4%
4
32.4%
585
DK 0.5%
3
1.1%
5
0.6%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 17.2%
31
16.2%
84
13.6%
74
12.1%
45
7.7%
14
13.8%
248
Happy to do it 33.3%
60
46.7%
242
57.1%
311
61.4%
229
62.8%
115
53.2%
957
Rather not serve 47.2%
85
36.7%
190
28.8%
157
26.0%
97
28.4%
52
32.3%
581
DK 2.2%
4
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
1.1%
2
0.7%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.7%
116
13.3%
135
13.9%
251
Happy to do it 55.7%
440
50.9%
517
53.0%
957
Rather not serve 28.5%
225
35.4%
360
32.4%
585
DK 1.1%
9
0.3%
3
0.7%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 22.1%
46
21.9%
7
25.8%
24
11.2%
156
22.1%
17
13.9%
250
Happy to do it 37.0%
77
56.3%
18
37.6%
35
56.5%
786
50.6%
39
53.0%
955
Rather not serve 40.4%
84
21.9%
7
34.4%
32
31.6%
440
27.3%
21
32.4%
584
DK 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share